The Dimmie Fleming Award

The English Bridge Union is proud to announce that the following people have been awarded the prestigious Dimmie Fleming Award for services to bridge. The awards are made specifically to publicly recognise those who have worked hard promoting bridge locally at County level.

Congratulations to all of them.

About the Award
Who was Dimmie Fleming?

The Dimmie Fleming Award - 2017 Winners

Audrey Hartley, Essex
David Muller, London
Terence Treeby, Devon
Mervyn Wotton, Sussex

The Dimmie Fleming Award - 2016 Winners

David Anning, Kent
Julia Brough , Surrey
Peggy Griffin, Surrey
Ron Heath Dorset and Surrey
Chris Larlham, Cambs & Hunts

The Dimmie Fleming Award - 2015 Winners

Barry Brelsford, Lancashire
David Burgess, Nottinghamshire
Joan Burgess, Nottinghamshire
Bernard Eddleston, Hertfordshire
David Galpin, Sussex
Elizabeth Muir, North East
Leslie Reece, Warwickshire
Geoff Smith, Kent
Charlotte Vine, Middlesex
Colin Woods, Cumbria

The Dimmie Fleming Award - 2014 Winners

Jim Barker, Cornwall
Joy Mayall, Sussex
Mike Mollart-Rogerson, Hants & IOW
Robert Northage, Leicestershire
Bob Warrender, Somerset

The Dimmie Fleming Award - 2013 Winners

Tony Philpot, Essex (1st photo above, with John Williams, Essex chairman)
Kevin Comrie, Manchester (4th photo above)
Peter Bates, Sussex (3rd photo above, with Sally)
Roger Poulter, Sussex (2nd photo above)

2012 Winners

Tom Garrett, Berks & Bucks
Penny Riley, Cambs & Hunts
Elaine Proctor, Lincolnshire
Judy Mitchell, Staffs & Shrops
Jackie Clinton, Sussex

2011 winners


Derek Povah, Derbyshire
Megan Taft, Lancashire
Drene Brown, Lincolnshire
Roger Morton, London
Ted Reveley, Merseyside & Cheshire
Ken Drane, Middlesex
Nigel Block, Norfolk
Christine Buchanan, Norfolk
Suzanne Gill, Norfolk

2010 winners

David & Anne Gilling, Bedfordshire
Dave Harrison, Cambs & Hunts
Geoff Bell, Cumbria
Anne Swannell, Gloucestershire
Derek Rue, Gloucestershire
Mike Minting, Hertfordshire
Bill McCarthy, Oxfordshire
Peter Langston, Sussex
Ted Bond, Yorkshire

Photos of this years winners

2009 Winners

Bob Blackmore, who last August won the first John Armstrong Memorial Award, is now the recipient of the Dimmie Fleming Award for services to bridge. Bob is a player of the highest standard who has won almost every competition in Devon and has represented that County in national events on numerous occasions.

He was a founder member of the Exeter Bridge Club, and has been its unpaid financial director since 1994. He has used that position to promote the interests of bridge both for the club and the Devon Bridge Association.

Bob largely gave up competitive bridge to take on the role of encouraging young players and those new to the game. For as long as most people can remember, nobody has worked harder for bridge in Devon than Bob Blackmore.

2008 Winners

Stan Harding - Hertfordshire
Roy Hughes - Lincolnshire
Roger Amey - Norfolk
Philip Wraight - Westmorland

2007 Winners

Kay Batting - Sussex
Paul Hammond - Worcestershire
Margaret Hatch - Berks & Bucks
Peter Thompson - Gloucestershire
Colin Tuton - Northamptonshire

Please click on their names for a mini-biography of each winner.

2006 Winners

Gladys Gittins, Cambs & Hunts
Hector Barker, Lancashire
Michael Hill, London
Robbie Roberson, Norfolk
May Langmaid, Sussex

Please click on their names for a mini-biography of each winner.

2005 winners

John Cattanach, Worcester
Christine Duckworth, London
Pat Panter, Channel Islands
Janet Sheppard, Cumbria
Monica Lucy, Bedfordshire
Rita Keable, Bedfordshire
Mike de Winter, Kent
Terry Udall, Dorset
Ramnik Samani, Leicestershire

Picture from left, back row: Monica Lucy, Margaret Curtis (who made the presentations) and Mike de Winter; front row Rita Keable, Pat Panter and Christine Duckworth.

2004 Winners

Jean Newton, Worcestershire
Brian Keable, Bedfordshire
Alan Caves, Bedfordshire
Bob King, Kent
Shelia Warner, Norfolk
Don Smedley, Derbyshire
Peter Bentley, Surrey

2003 Winners

Elaine and John Clague, Isle of Man
Patricia Gadsby, Sussex
Margaret Lamb, Devon
Brenda Lihou, Channel Isles
Muriel Thruston, Surrey
Ray White, Kent

Kent players receive Dimmie Fleming Award at the EBU AGM

At the AGM of the English Bridge Union Ltd, receiving their Dimmie Fleming Awards were Margaret Lamb of Devon and Ray White of Kent. The Dimmie Fleming Award is given to people who have made an outstanding contribution to the development of bridge at County level. The awards were presented by Keith Stanley Vice President

Manx Couple honoured

A Manx couple, John and Elaine Clague, pictured left, with Philip Mason in the centre, have been honoured by the English Bridge Union for their services to bridge in the Isle of Man. The presentation of the Dimmie Fleming Awards took place at the conclusion of the E.B.U. Manx Bridge Congress in Douglas on the 14th September 2003. John Clague is the President of the Douglas Bridge Club and the Manx Bridge Union and Elaine Clague is a Vice President of the Manx Bridge Union. Both have long and distinguished records of service to bridge on the island and they continue to play regularly and successfully.

2002 Winners

Peter Walker, Glos
John Turner, Worcs
Freddie North, Sussex
Ron Buddery, Sussex
Frank Berry, Derby

2001 Winners

Yvonne Dagwell, Essex
John Barratt, Staffs & Shrops

2000 Winners

Yvonne Andrews, Warwickshire
Pat Burt, Cornwall
Catherine Howell, Isle of Wight
Terry Girdlestone, Somerset

1999 Winners

Betty Bartley, Wiltshire
Nigel Osmer, Sussex
Sid Prince, Essex
Eric Pudsey, Yorkshire

1998 Winners

Kay Johns, Channel Islands
Marion Murtagh, Warwick
John Herbert, Mersey/Cheshire
Dawn Herbert, Mersey/Cheshire
Kit Platt, Surrey
Mollie Simmons, Hampshire

1997 Winners

Bill Dalman, Worcestershire
Sandy Constable, Oxon
Winnie Ling, Oxon
Ernest Burston, Derbyshire
John Crowe, Isle of Man

1996 Winners

Mary Cooney, Cumbria
Jean Baker, Sussex
Morrie Marsh, Oxon
Peter Ashcroft, Devon

1995 Winners

Arthur Brown, Cornwall
SF Collings, Cornwall
Mrs M Holden, Cornwall
Peter Constable, Berks and Bucks

1994 Winners

John Manning, Sussex
Arnold Deane, North East
Joyce Dancey, Gloucestershire
Joan Everett, Channel Islands
John Woolcott, Devon
Julian Hunt, Middlesex
Peter & Erica Slatcher, Merseyside and Cheshire

1993 Winners

Hylda Townsend, Warwickshire
Allan Packett, Surrey
Dennis Crouch, Sussex

1992 Winners

Eric Sheldon, Sussex
Warwick Pitch, London
Cecil Leighton, London
Hubert Castle, Yorkshire
Endid Trevaskis, Hampshire and IOW

1991 Winners

Jill Gatti, London
Rene Golding, North East
Lionel Gardner, Channel Islands
RW Robinson, Kent
Mrs G Bright, Kent
Dr W Bright, Kent
Graham Kirby, Merseyside and Cheshire

1990 Winners

Ron Allen, Worcestershire
Joyce Hare, Warwickshire
Mary Huggill, Manchester
Don King, Surrey
Kath Coward, Surrey
Lundie Rees, Somerset
Anne Schofield, Lancashire

1989 Winners

Basil Cooke, Staffordshire
Norah Williams, Somerset
John Morley, Essex
Neville Orford, Warwickshire

1988 Winners

G Bowtell, Oxon

1987 Winners

F. Dumbleton, Staffordshire
Mrs P. Jones, Devon
Mrs Marjorie Hathaway, Leicestershire
Mr and Mrs A Cleverley, Gloucestershire
R. Knight, Essex
Mrs Mary Edwards, Surrey
Liz Phillips, Surrey
Mrs J Coleman, CILBA

1986 Winners

Mrs G. Ali Khan, Devon
Ken Bottom, Derbyshire
Harold Chope, Dorset
Mrs G. Clucksfield, Yorkshire
Charles Cuthbert, Essex
Freddie Della-Porta, London
Wilf Fearn, North West
Frank Fletcher, Essex
Philip Graham, Southern Counties and Hampshire & Isle of White
J Hewitt, Somerset
Wilf Lamport, Herts
Ged Laurenson, North West
Faff Robinson, North West
Maurice Schram, Essex
Mrs Lucy Shillito, Notts
Bill Skelton, North East
George Taylor, Leicestershire
Noel Vinson OBE, Devon
Mrs I. Walker, Berks & Bucks

1985 Winners

Mrs H Robinson, North West
Mrs Mary Higson, North West
Jack Danby, Isle of Wight
E McVitie-Clarke, Devon