Internationals

Welcome to the International Selections and Trials home page. Here you will find information on all the England representative teams, who they are, how they fared and how you can try out to join them.

Internationals News

Allfrey team finish 4th for England in European Champions' Cup

England's representatives have finished fourth in the European Champions' Cup in Riga - the best performance by England's representative team in the history of the competition*. The Allfrey team - which earned the right to represent England by winning the 2016 Premier League - topped the table in the round robin phase, but lost the semifinal and third place playoff.

The team was: Alexander Allfrey, Andrew Robson, Tony Forrester, David Bakhshi, David Gold, & Mike Bell

The competition - the equivalent of football's Champions League - was won by Dutch champions BC’t Onstein.

* - when England hosted the event in 2015 an 'EBU team' finished 3rd.

Successful applicants for Open Trials announced

The Selection Committee have accepted applications from the following pairs to participate in the trials to represent the England Open team at the 2018 European Team Championships:

Espen Erichsen & Glyn Liggins; Neil Rosen & Martin Jones; Michael Byrne & Kieran Dyke; Heather Dhondy & Brian Callaghan; Tom Townsend & Alex Hydes; Phil King & Andrew McIntosh; David Bakhshi & Artur Malinowski; Simon Cope & Peter Crouch; Jeffrey Allerton & Chris Jagger; Frances Hinden & Graham Osborne
Reserves: Tom Paske & Ed Jones

The trials, scored by Ximps, will be held over 4 full days, 12th to 15th January 2018, at the Young Chelsea BC. The 2018 European Team Championships will take place in Ostend, Belgium on 6th - 16th June.

Trials announced for Lady Milne and Women's European Championships

Applications to take part in the trials to represent the England Women’s Team in the 2018 Lady Milne competition, and the 2018 European Team Championships, are now being accepted.

The Lady Milne trials are on 26th-28th January, the trials for the European Championships will be 2nd to 5th March. For more details please click 'read more'.

Allfrey team wins Premier League

Division 1 of the 2017 Premier League has been won by the team of Alexander Allfrey, Andrew Robson, Graham Osborne, Tony Forrester, Mike Bell & David Gold.

The Allfrey team retained the title by a margin of just over 9 VPs from the team of Frances Hinden, Jeffrey Allerton, Michael Byrne, Kieran Dyke and Chris Jagger. The De Botton team was in third, a further 3 VPs back.

Through their victory the Allfrey team has earned the right to represent England in one weekend of the 2018 Camrose Trophy, and in the 2018 European Champions Cup (assuming England qualifies to enter a team). In addition, all the team bar Graham (who is a few points behind) have moved to the top of the standings in the Player of the Year competition.

Division 2 was won by Heather Dhondy, Sally Brock, Brian Callaghan, Barry Myers and Franklin To (see picture here). They finished 25 VPs ahead of the Morris team.

The Gipson team (Paul Gipson, Sarah Bell, Simon Creasey, Alex Gipson, Alex Roberts, Graeme Robertson, Ankush Khandelwal and Ed Jones) finished atop the newly-formed Division 3, however they needed to be a team of eight, rather than the permitted team of six, so the Gross team which finished second (Susanna Gross, Richard Bowdery, Ollie Burgess, Andrew Murphy, Toby Nonnenmacher, Graham Orsmond) were declared winners of the division.