Junior Squads

Thanks to those who have sponsored the squads

An update on sponsorship activity can be seen here.

  • Individuals wishing to make a donation to support the squad should do so through this portal on the EBED website so Gift Aid can be reclaimed
  • Organisations wishing to make a donation - please contact us for details

The England junior teams compete annually in competitions including...:

  • ...The Junior Camrose/Peggy Bayer - against the other 'Home Nations'
  • ...The Channel Trophy - against France, Belgium and Netherlands
  • ...The European Championships (odd-numbered years)
  • ...The World Championships (even-numbered years, if qualifying via the preceding year's European Championships)
  • and other competitions

Recent selections can be seen here.

The squads meet regularly throughout the year to practice, and receive expert coaching from the squad leaders and other current leading players, who give their services voluntarily.

The following lists contain all the members of the current Junior Squads.

Under 26’s

Michael Alishaw Olivia Bailey Sam Behrens Emma Bentley
Alexandra Birchall Henry Bissell Tommy Brass Charles Bucknell
Rocky Bullin Jonathan Clark Joshua Clarke Laura Covill
Nick Dean Chris Derrick Jonathan Derrick Daisy Dillon
Dylan Dissanayake Stephen Kennedy Kyle Lam India Leeming
John Mewes Toby Nonnenmacher Shahzaad Natt Ben Norton
Oliver Powell Siyu Ren Ian Robson William Roper
Louise Selway Hanna Tuus Ewa Wieczorek Yvonne Wiseman

Under 21’s

Sam Anoyrkatis Theo Anoyrkatis Liz Gahan Nathan Galpin
Theo Gillis Megan Jones Imogen La Chapelle Jack Lawrence
Edmund Lea Bethany Madden Harry Madden James Muller
Kripa Panchagnula Alex Pemberton Jack Ronayne Liam Sanderson
Senthur Shanmugarasa Daniel Winter Kavinthan Vickneswaran

Under 16's

Jasmine Bakhshi Roland Bourne Dido Coley Andrew Cope Jamie Fegarty
Liam Fegarty Henry Rose Aidan Saunders Oscar Selby William Wauchope

Squad Leaders

U26: Harry Anoyrkatis, with Paul Barden as Team Manager
U26 Women: Sally Brock, with Bryony Youngs
U21: Michael Byrne
U16: Giorgio Provenza, assisted by Alan Shillitoe

To contact any of the squad manager, or for more information on the junior squads, please write to the Selection Committee secretary Dawn Mertens, or ring her on 01296 317219, and she will pass on your enquiry.


Sponsors

Thank you to the following sponsor, donors, and supporters, for their contribution and assistance to the squad's involvement in the 2018 World Youth Team Championships in China:

General donations