Premier League (Open Trials)

2017 Event


Timetable and format

  • 1st weekend 9th - 10th September 2017 :Division 1 - Young Chelsea Bridge Club; Division 2 - Richmond Bridge Club; Division 3 - Wimbledon Bridge Club
  • 2nd weekend 23th - 24th September : Manchester Bridge Club; Division 3 - Young Chelsea Bridge Club
  • 3rd Weekend 4th - 5th November : all three divisions - West Midlands Bridge Club, Solihull
  • Divisions for 2017:

    Division 1
    Allfrey Alexander Allfrey, Mike Bell, Tony Forrester, David Gold, Graham Osborne, Andrew Robson
    Black Andrew Black, Gunnar Hallberg, Phil King, Andrew McIntosh, Derek Patterson, Gerald Tredinnick
    de Botton Janet de Botton, David Bakhshi, Espen Erichsen, Glyn Liggins, Artur Malinowski, Tom Townsend
    Gillis Simon Gillis, Simon Cope, Peter Crouch, Alan Mould, Tom Paske
    Hinden Frances Hinden, Jeffrey Allerton, Michael Byrne, Kieran Dyke, Chris Jagger
    Penfold Sandra Penfold, Ben Green, John Holland, Nick Sandqvist, Brian Senior, Nevena Senior
    Rosen Neil Rosen, Ian Draper, Martin Jones, Kay Preddy, Norman Selway, Jeremy Willans
    Small Cameron Small, Jon Cooke, John Cox, Oliver Segal, Peter Taylor
    Division 2
    Dhondy Heather Dhondy, Sally Brock, Brian Callaghan, Barry Myers
    Fawcett Joe Fawcett, David Burn, Gillian Fawcett, Jim Grant, Stefan Lindfors, Ian Payn
    Fegarty Paul Fegarty, Paul Barden, Catherine Curtis, David Kendrick, Jonathan Mestel, Alan Shillitoe
    Harris Jonathan Harris, Steve Capal, Christophe Grosset, Shahzaad Natt, Steve Root, Stefan Skorchev
    Morris Jeff Morris, Catherine Draper, John Hassett, Tom Slater, Alec Smalley, Andrew Woodcock
    Mossop David Mossop, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Paul Hackett, Alex Hydes, David Price
    Pryor Malcolm Pryor, Rob Cliffe, Dee Lindon, Peter Lindon, Alan Mayo, Karen Pryor
    Shields Patrick Shields, John Atthey, Richard Chamberlain, Chris Cooper, Dan McIntosh, Garry Watson
    Division 3
    Chadha Gad Chadha, Roger Mapp, Debbie Sandford, Ed Scerri, Mike Skelly, Kath Stynes
    Gipson Paul Gipson, Sarah Bell, Simon Creasey, Alex Gipson, Ed Levy, Graeme Robertson
    Gross Susanna Gross, Ollie Burgess, Andrew Murphy, Toby Nonnenmacher
    Junior A TBC
    Junior B TBC
    Porro Laura Porro, Sasha Cooper, Nick Krempel, Adrian Orlowski
    Boss Nick Boss, Heather Bakhshi, Richard Johnson, Claire Robinson
    Igoe Niall Igoe, Alexandra Birchall, Kiril Delev, Ambrose Holmes-Mackie, Petar Ivanov, Stefano Tommasini

    Peter Hasenson has produced an aggregation of scores from Division 1 from 2009 - 2016. They are available here. Thanks to Peter for his work in calculating these and sharing them.