The World Bridge Games - Open

for the Vanderbilt Trophy

  • The World Team Olympiad was inaugurated in 1960 by the World Bridge Federation.
  • It was held every four years from then until 2004. In 2008 and 2012 it was been a part of the World Mind Sports Games. In 2016 it was renamed the World Bridge Games
  • Players in brackets did not play enough boards to be considered winners.

Venue & Year

Position

Country

1960

1

France

René Bacherich, Gérard Bourchtoff, Claude Delmouly, Pierre Ghestem, Pierre Jaïs, Roger Trézel. Baron Robert De Nexon (npc)

Turin

2

Great Britain

Jeremy Flint, Nico Gardener, Terence Reese, Albert Rose, Boris Schapiro, Ralph Swimer, Louis Tarlo(npc)

1964

1

Italy

Massimo D'Alelio, Walter Avarelli, Giorgio Belladonna, Pietro Forquet, Benito Garozzo, Camillo Pabis Ticci, Sergio Osella (npc)

New York

3

Great Britain

Jeremy Flint, Maurice Harrison-Gray, Kenneth W. Konstam, Terence Reese, Boris Schapiro, Joel Tarlo, Sidney Lee (npc)

1968

1

Italy

Walter Avarelli, Massimo D'Alelio, Giorgio Belladonna, Pietro Forquet, Benito Garozzo, Camillo Pabis Ticci, Angelo Tracanella (npc)

Deauville

-

Great Britain

No team entered

1972

1

Italy

Massimo D'Alelio, Walter Avarelli, Giorgio Belladonna, Pietro Forquet, Benito Garozzo, Camillo Pabis Ticci, Umberto Barsotti (npc)

Miami Beach

6

Great Britain

Jonathan Cansino, Christopher Dixon, Jeremy Flint, Tony Priday, Claude Rodrigue, Robert Sheehan, Louis Tarlo(npc)

1976

1

Brazil

Pedro Paulo Assumpção, Sérgio Barbosa, Marcelo Castello Branco, Gabriel Chagas, Gabino Cintra, Christiano Fonseca, Serge Apoteker (npc)

Monte Carlo

3

Great Britain

Willie Coyle, Jeremy Flint, Tony Priday, Claude Rodrigue, Irving Rose, Robert Sheehan, Terence Reese (npc)

1980

1

France

Paul Chemla, Michel Lebel, Christian Mari, Michel Perron, (Philippe Soulet-Szwarc, Henri Szwarc)

Valkenburg

11

Great Britain

Jeremy Flint, Tony Forrester, Tony Priday, Claude Rodrigue, Robert Sheehan, Roman Smolski, Bill Pencharz (npc)

1984

1

Poland

Piotr Gawrys, Krzysztof Martens, Tomasz Przybora, Jacek Romański, Piotr Tuszyński, Henryk Wolny, Marian Frenkiel (npc)

Seattle

15

Great Britain

Willie Coyle, Irving Rose, Robert Sheehan, Barnet Shenkin, Roman Smolski, Keith Stanley, John Armstrong (npc)

1988

1

USA

Seymon Deutsch, Bob Hamman, James Jacoby, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell, Bobby Wolff, Dan Morse (npc)

Venice

5

Great Britain

John Armstrong, Raymond Brock, Jeremy Flint, Tony Forrester, Graham Kirby, Robert Sheehan, Tony Priday (npc)

1992

1

France

(Pierre Adad, Maurice Aujaleu), Paul Chemla, Alain Levy, Herve Mouiel, Michel Perron, Jose Damiani (npc)

Salsomaggiore

15

Great Britain

John Armstrong, Tony Forrester, Graham Kirby, Andrew Robson, Roman Smokski, Tony Sowter, Gerard Faulkner (npc)

1996

1

France

Marc Bompis, Alain Lévy, Christian Mari, Hervé Mouiel, Franck Multon, Henri Szwarc, Jean-Louis Stoppa (npc)

Rhodes

11

Great Britain

Tony Forrester, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Paul D. Hackett, Ian Monachan, Andrew Robson Tony Priday (npc)

2000

1

Italy

Norberto Bocchi, Dano De Falco, Giorgio Duboin, (Guido Ferraro), Lorenzo Lauria, Alfredo Versace, Maria Teresa Lavazza (coach), Carlo Mosca (npc)

Maastricht

4

England

David Burn, Brian Callaghan, Joe Fawcett, Gunnar Hallberg, Glyn Liggins, Colin Simpson, David Bakhshi (coach), John Williams (npc)

2004

1

Italy

Norberto Bocchi, Giorgio Duboin, Fulvio Fantoni, Lorenzo Lauria, Claudio Nunes, Alfredo Versace, Massimo Ortensi (coach), Maria Teresa Lavazza (npc)

Istanbul

9

England

David Bakhshi, David Gold, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Andrew Robson, Tom Townsend, David Burn (coach) Raymond Brock (npc)

2008

1

Italy

Giorgio Duboin, Fulvio Fantoni, Lorenzo Lauria, Claudio Nunes, Antonio Sementa Alfredo Versace, Massimo Ortensi (coach), Maria Teresa Lavazza (npc)

Beijing

2

England

David Gold, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Artur Malinowski, Nick Sandqvist, Tom Townsend   Simon Cope (coach), Phil King (npc)

2012

1

Sweden

Krister Ahlevesad, Peter Bertheau, Per-Ola Cullin, Fredrik Nystrom, Joas Petersson, Johan Upmark, Jan Lagerman (coach), Mats Axdorph (npc)

Lille

33

England

Alexander Allfrey, Peter Crouch, Tony Forrester, David Gold, Derek Patterson, Andrew Robson, Alan Shillitoe (coach), Patrick Collins (npc)

2016

1

Netherlands

Sjoert Brink, Simon De Wijs, Bas Drijver, Bob Drijver, Bauke Muller, Bart Nab, NPC: Anton Maas, Ton Bakkeren (coach)

Wroclaw

5th=

England

David Bakhshi, Tony Forrester, David Gold, Frances Hinden, Graham Osborne, Andrew Robson, David S Jones (coach), Chris Dixon (npc)