The World Bridge Games - Women

  • The World Team Olympiad was inaugurated in 1960 by the World Bridge Federation. The women's event started in the same year.
  • It was held every four years from then until 2004. In 2008 and 2012 it was been a part of the World Mind Sports Games. In 2016 it was renamed the World Bridge Games
  • Players in brackets did not play enough boards to be considered winners.

last updated 1st Nov 16

Venue & Year

Position

Country

1960

1

United Arab Republic

Helen Camara, Aida Choucry, Samiha Fathy, Loula Gordon, Josephine Morcos, Suzanne Naguib,  npc Sergio de Polo

Turin

4

Great Britain

Joan Durran, Dimmie Fleming, Fritzi Gordon, Rixi Markus, Doris Lady Rhodes, Marjorie Whittaker,  npc Tony Priday

1964 New York

1

Great Britain

Rixi Markus, Fritzi Gordon, Dorothy Shanahan, Dimmie Fleming, Jane Priday, Mary Moss, npc Harold Franklin

1968

1

Sweden

Britt Blom, Karin Eriksson, Rut Segander, Gunborg Sillborn, Eva Martensson, Britta Werner, npc Lotty Saaby

Deauville

-

Great Britain

Did not enter a team

1972

1

Italy

Marisa Bianchi, Rina Jabes, Maria Antonia Robaudo, Luciana Romanelli, Anna Valenti, Maria Venturini, npc Giovanni Pelucchi

Miami Beach

-

Great Britain

Did not enter a team

1976

1

Italy

Marisa Bianchi, Rina Jabes, Maria Antonia Robaudo, Luciana Capodanno, Anna Valenti, Marisa d'Andrea, npc Giovanni Pelucchi

Monte Carlo

2

Great Britain

Fritzi Gordon, Rixi Markus, Nicola Gardener (Smith), Sandra Landy, Charley Esterson, Rita Oldroyd, npc Graham Cooke

1980

1

USA

Mary Jane Farell, Emma Jean Hawes, Marilyn Johnson, Jacqui Mitchell, Gail Moss, Dorothy Truscott npc Ruth McConnell

Valkenburg

3

Great Britain

Sally Sowter (Brock), Sandra Landy, Nicola Gardener (Smith), Rita Oldroyd, Michelle Brunner, Pat Davies

1984

1

USA

Gail Moss, Jacqui Mitchell, Betty Ann Kennedy, Carol Sanders, Kathy Wei, Judy Radin, npc Jim Zimmerman

Seattle

2

Great Britain

Sally Horton (Brock), Sandra Landy, Nicola Smith, Pat Davies, Gill Scott-Jones, Sarah Scarborough npc Hugh Kelsey coach Gus Calderwood

1988

1

Denmark

Trine Dahl, Bettina Kalkerup, Kirsten Moller, Judy Norris, Charlotte, Palmund, Dorthe Schalz, npc Inger Lindergaard

Venice

2

Great Britain

Michelle Brunner, Sandra Landy, Nicola Smith,Pat Davies, Sandra Penfold, Liz McGowan, npc Grattan Endicott, coach Richard Fleet

1992

1

Austria

Maria Erhart, Barbara Linfinger, Terry Weigkricht, Doris Fischer, Jovanka Smederevac, Herta Gyimesi, npc Ernst Pichler

Salsomaggiore

2

Great Britain

Nicola Smith, Pat Davies, Sandra Landy, Michele Handley, Liz McGowan, Sandra Penfold, npc Mark Horton

1996

1

USA

Gail Greenberg, Jill Blanchard, Irina Levitna, Shawn Quinn, Lynn Deas, Juanita Chambers, npc Eddie Wold coach Bob Morris

Rhodes

5

Great Britain

Heather Dhondy, Liz McGowan, Nicola Smith, Pat Davies, Rob Trayman, Beryl Kerr

2000

1

USA

Mildred Breed, Petra Hamman, Joan Jackson, Robin Klar, Shawn Quinn, Peggy Sutherlin, npc Bob Hamman

Maastricht

9

England

Michelle Brunner, Heather Dhondy, Rhona Goldenfield, Sandra Penfold, Nevena Senior, Nicola Smith

2004

1

Russia

Olga Galaktianova, Victoria Gromova, Natalia Karpenko, Maria Lebedeva, Tatiana Ponomareva, Irina Vasilkova npc Alexey Efremov

Istanbul

3

England

Sally Brock, Michelle Brunner, Heather Dhondy, Nicola Smith, Rhona Goldenfield, Kitty Teltschernpc Alan Mould, coach Christine Duckworth

2008 Beijing

1

England

Sally Brock, Heather Dhondy, Catherine Draper, Anne Rosen, Nevena Senior, Nicola Smith, npc Martin Jones, coach Sandra Penfold

2012 Lille

1

England

Sally Brock, Fiona Brown, Heather Dhondy, Nevena Senior, Nicola Smith, Susan Stockdale (Norton), npc Jeremy Dhondy, coach David Burn

2016

1

USA

Lynn Deas, Beth Palmer, Kerri Sanborn, Janice Seamon-Molson, Sylvia Shi, Tobi Sokolow, NPC: David Sokolow

Wroclaw, Poland

5th=

England

Sally Brock, Fiona Brown, Catherine Draper, Heather Dhondy, Nevena Senior, Nicola Smith, npc: Derek Patterson, coach: David Burn