Schools Cup

The competition started in 1966 and was initially sponsored by the Daily Mail. In 1992 it became the British Schools Cup (sponsored by Bridge Magazine) with teams invited from the other home countries.

Anyone who can provide detail on the missing years is invited to contact the EBU at jeremy@ebu.co.uk

Last updated 28th Jun 2017

Year School Winners
1966 Eton College GNN Hutchinson, COJ Behrens, SP Norton, JE Clarke
1967 William Ellis Grammar School F. Schon, S Quek, D Woolf, K.Cornish
1968 Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School MP Yeomans, AJ Longmore, RK Jackson, SC Nash
1969 King’s School, Worcester JP Weston, CA Sherrey, CJ Ross, Richard Granville
1970 Royal Grammar School, Newcastle AJ Herdman, N Beatham, TG Hails, AC Gibson
1971 Brighton, Hove & Sussex Grammar School M Sellwood, PC Marks, CJ Martyn, Mike Wenble
1972 City of London School Sheldon Cordell, Marc Selby, Steven Coberman & David Lindner
1973 University College School M Dickinson, Q Smith, A Green, C Hollander
1974 William Ellis School RD Ahmad, I Goldman, A Caplin, DW Webberburn
1975 Forest School, Winnersh S Roberts, P Waller, KS Grumball, Tim Rees
1976 Ealing Green High School Steve Lodge, Mike Nardin, AJ Walton, IJ MacDonald
1977 Desborough School, Maidenhead RJ Pantlin-Handley, SR Krag, BNJ Clement, AN Grover
1978 Bishopshalt School, Hillingdon S Dunster, T Herbert, I Featherstone, S Walker
1979 Burnley Grammar School GJ Moore, DA Sykes, JP Spencer, NM Smith
1980 Plymouth College Ian Popplestone, BR Shortman, SJ Banyard, SP Osborne
1981 St Paul’s, London John Hobson, Dan Rosen, P. Humphris, F Maroudas
1982 St Paul’s London M Scott, John Hobson, Ian Pagan, S Banks
1983 St Paul’s London QS Moore, Paul Mendelson, JJL Cross, JE Shaw
1984 Netherall School D Bett, P Kerridge, N Cowie, I Johnson
1985 Queen Mary's Grammer School, Walsall
1986 Blue Coat School, Liverpool Steve Foster, J Knight, E Tse, S Hepple
1987 Haberdashers Aske’s School N Trentham, N Field, N Davis, J Mushlin
1988 Manchester Grammar School
1989 Lancaster Boys School, Leicester Steve Watkins, Matthew Berry, Tom Adams, Stuart Forsyth
1990 Manchester Grammar School SR Cohen, PK Hopkins, A Marcuson, Karl Shaw
1991 No event
1992 Haberdashers Askes’ School Alexis Geiger, Robin Michaels, James Bryce, Alfred Lawrie
1993 Manchester Grammar School Philip Chow, Robert Cook, Iain Richardson, Sunny Lum
1994 Loughborough Grammar School Jonathan Starkings, Lior Zivan, Matthew Soars, Philip King, Chris Miller, Ian Au Yong
1995 Loughborough Grammar School Jonathan Starkings, Lior Zivan, Phil Godfrey, Callum Piper
1996 Loughborough Grammar School Jonathan Starkings, Lior Zivan, Richard Corliss, Mark Cleaver
1997 St. Paul’s School, London Richard Probst, Dafydd Jones, Tom Sutcliffe, Daniel Elstein
1998 Loughborough Grammar School Richard Corliss, James Pepper, Ieuan Ward, Andrew de Souza
1999 Hutcheson’s Grammar School Robert Carr, Alan Ritchie, Andrew Sinclair, Ronald Gaffin
2000 Loughborough Grammar School Duncan Happer, Peter Linton, Jonathan de Souza, Paul Wilson
2001 Loughborough Grammar School Peter Linton, James Lansdale, Jonathan de Souza, Paul Wilson
2002 Haberdashers' Aske's Philip Andrews, Adam Berlin, Minesh Shah, Alex Morton
2003 Haberdashers' Aske's Philip Maton, Hugo Steckelmacher, Minesh Shah, Alex Morton
2004 Haberdashers' Aske's A Minesh Shah, Hugo Steckelmacher, Thomas Andrews, Alex Morton
2005 Loughborough Grammar School Ed Jones, James Bolton, Tim Eagle, Philip Bao
2006 Bedford School Mike Green, Jamie Findlay, Graeme Robertson, Justin Bell
2007 St John Fisher James Thrower, Mark Dessain, Chris Knight, Liam Jones
2008 Nottingham High School Aaron Iger, Simon Spencer, Ankush Khandelwal, Ted Pynegar
2009 The Grange Alex Roberts, Gareth Wilkes, Fraser Cooke, Will Yeong
2010 Haberdashers' Aske's Basil Letts, Hugh Brannon, Rishi Chotai, Aresh Patel
2011 Haberdashers' Aske's A Hugh Brannan, Rishi Chotai, Ryosuke Yamada, Josh Treon
2012 Haberdashers' Aske's A James Zhao, Rishi Chotai, Ryosuke Yamada, Josh Treon
2013 Haberdsahers’ Askes A Sam Treon, Ryosuke Yamada, Dylan Sivam, Saravanan Sathyanandha
2014 Haberdashers’ Askes Jack Ronayne, Dylan Dissanayake, Jonathan Clark and Kripa Panchagnula
2015 Haberdashers' Askes Jack Ronayne, Dylan Dissanayake, Jonathan Clark and Kripa Panchagnula
2016 Haberdashers' Askes A Jack Ronayne, Dylan Dissanayake, Jonathan Clark and Kripa Panchagnula
2017 Westminster School Liam Sanderson, Theo Gillis, Oscar Selby and Carlos Lapuerta