The Selection Committee

This was first set up in on 2 July 1946. It was charged with the duty of selecting all representative teams for international and other matches.

Last Updated: 17th November 2017

Year Chairman Committee Members
1946/47 Geoffrey Butler Harry Ingram, Ewart Kempson, Ralph Niman, Joel Tarlo
1947/48 S Woodward Geoffrey Butler, Edward Mayer, E Bruce Parker, Mrs L Hadfield
1948/49 S Woodward Geoffrey Butler, Lewis Ellison, NRC Frith, E Bruce Parker, Joel Tarlo
1949/50 S Woodward Geoffrey Butler, Lewis Ellison, JG Hartley, E Bruce Parker, JW Pearson, Joel Tarlo
1950/51 R Vincent Joel Tarlo, Lewis Ellison, Geoffrey Butler, E Bruce Parker, NRC Frith
1951/52 Geoffrey Butler Harold Franklin, Lewis Ellison, JG Hartley, Phillip de R Pearse, E Bruce Parker
1952/53 Geoffrey Butler JW Pearson, Harold Franklin, JG Hartley, Philip de R Pearse, R Vincent, NRC Frith Terence Reese
1953/54 E Bruce Parker JW Pearson, Mrs Hopewell, W Morgan-Brown, Joe Pearlstone, Philip de R Pearse, Richard Preston, R Vincent, Geoffrey Butler (co-opted)
1954/55 Geoffrey Fell Geoffrey Butler, Harold Franklin, Mrs Hopewell, W Morgan-Brown, E Bruce Parker, Joe Pearlstone
1955/56 Geoffrey Butler Frank Farrington, Harold Franklin, W Morgan-Brown, Joe Pearlstone, Geoffrey Fell, R Vincent, Philip de R Pearse
1956/57 Geoffrey Butler Dimmie Fleming, Reg Corwen, A Elliott, Frank Farrington, Kenneth Konstam, Joe Lazarus, W Morgan-Brown, Louis Tarlo, Alan Truscott, Geoffrey Fell
1957/58 Geoffrey Butler Reg Corwen, A Elliott, Frank Farrington, Geoffrey Fell, WH Hinton, Kenneth Konstam, Joe Lazarus, W Morgan-Brown, JW Pearson, Alan Truscott
1958/59 Geoffrey Butler Reg Corwen, Geoffrey Fell, Harold Franklin, Kenneth Konstam, Joe Lazarus, Tony Priday, Peter Richardson, Alan Truscott, A Elliott JW Pearson
1959/60 Geoffrey Butler Reg Corwen, Geoffrey Fell, Harold Franklin, Pedro Juan, Joe Lazarus, Tony Priday, Peter Richardson, Alan Truscott
1960/61 Geoffrey Butler Harold Franklin, Maurice Harrison-Gray, C Lawson, Joe Lazarus, Tony Priday, Peter Richardson
1961/62 Geoffrey Butler Geoff Connell, Geoffrey Fell, Maurice Harrison-Gray, Tony Priday, Peter Richardson, Alan Truscott, Reg Corwen, C Lawson, Joe Lazarus
1962/63 Geoffrey Butler Maurice Harrison-Gray, Joe Lazarus, Graham Mathieson, Tony Priday, Geoffrey Fell, Reg Corwen, C Lawson
1963/64 Geoffrey Butler E Lenox Figgis, Graham Mathieson, Reg Corwen. C Lawson, Tony Priday, Peter Richardson
1964/65 Geoffrey Butler Harold Franklin, Tony Priday, Stephen Thomas, Reg Corwen, C Lawson, E Lenox Figgis
1965/66 Geoffrey Butler Harold Franklin, Maurice Harrison-Gray, Tony Priday, Reg Corwen, Geoffrey Fell, Stephen Thomas
1966/67 Geoffrey Butler Cyril Beach, WWL Fearn, Geoffrey Fell, Maurice Harrison-Gray, Tony Priday, Keith Stanley, Reg Corwen
1967/68 Geoffrey Butler Cyril Beach, WWL Fearn, Geoffrey Fell, Maurice Harrison-Gray, Tony Priday, Keith Stanley, Reg Corwen
1968/69 Geoffrey Butler Cyril Beach, WWL Fearn, Geoffrey Fell, Eric Milnes, Tony Priday, Keith Stanley, Reg Corwen, Stephen Thomas
1969/70 Geoffrey Butler Cyril Beach, WWL Fearn, Geoffrey Fell, Eric Milnes, Tony Priday, Keith Stanley, Reg Corwen, Stephen Thomas, Paul Spurway
1970/71 Geoffrey Butler Cyril Beach, WWL Fearn, Geoffrey Fell, Harold Franklin, Dudley Freshwater, Eric Milnes, Tony Priday, Keith Stanley, Reg Corwen, Paul Spurway
1971/72 Geoffrey Butler Cyril Beach, Maurice Blank, Graham Cooke, Jack Marx, Eric Milnes, Tony Priday, Keith Stanley, Stuart Staveley(co-opted)
1972/73 Geoffrey Butler Cyril Beach, Maurice Blank, Jack Marx, Eric Milnes, Tony Priday, Keith Stanley, Stuart Staveley(co-opted)
1973/74 Geoffrey Butler Maurice Blank, Graham Cooke, Jack Marx, Eric Milnes, Tony Priday, Paul Spurway, Keith Stanley, Stuart Staveley(co-opted)
1974/75 Geoffrey Butler Maurice Blank, Graham Cooke, Gerard Faulkner, Jack Marx, Eric Milnes, Tony Priday, Keith Stanley, Harry Scully
1975/76 Geoffrey Butler Maurice Blank, Gerard Faulkner, Jack Marx (co-opted), Eric Milnes, Bill Pencharz, Tony Priday, Keith Stanley, Harry Scully
1976/77 Geoffrey Butler Maurice Blank, Gerard Faulkner, Eric Milnes, Bill Pencharz, Tony Priday, Keith Stanley, Harry Scully
1977/78 Tony Priday Maurice Blank, Gerard Faulkner, Jeremy Flint, Eric Milnes, Bill Pencharz, Tony Priday, Keith Stanley, Harry Scully, Tony Sowter
1978/79 Tony Priday Grattan Endicott, Jeremy Flint, Eric Milnes, Bill Pencharz, Paul Spurway
1979/80 Tony Priday Grattan Endicott, Eric Milnes, Keith Stanley, Tony Sowter, Peter Littlewood
1980/81 Tony Priday Grattan Endicott, Eric Milnes, Keith Stanley, Tony Sowter, Harry Scully
1981/82 Tony Priday Raymond Brock, Grattan Endicott, Gerard Faulkner, Eric Milnes, Keith Stanley, Tony Sowter
1982/83 Tony Priday Raymond Brock, Gerard Faulkner, Richard Fleet, Bill Pencharz, Bob Rowlands, Keith Stanley
1983/84 Tony Priday Richard Fleet, Sandra Landy, Mike Pomfrey, Bob Rowlands, Raymond Brock, Keith Stanley
1984/85 Tony Priday Gerard Faulkner, Richard Fleet, Mike Pomfrey, Bob Rowlands, Raymond Brock
1985/86 Tony Priday Gerard Faulkner, Richard Fleet, Sandra Landy, Mike Pomfrey, Bob Rowlands, Raymond Brock
1987/88 Tony Priday Gerard Faulkner, Richard Fleet, Sandra Landy, Mike Pomfrey, Mark Horton, Raymond Brock
1988/89 Tony Priday Gerard Faulkner, Richard Fleet, Sandra Landy, Mike Pomfrey, Bob Rowlands, Raymond Brock
1989/90 Gerard Faulkner Raymond Brock, Richard Fleet, Mark Horton, Sandra Landy, Mike Pomfrey, Bob Rowlands
1990/91 Gerard Faulkner Raymond Brock, Richard Fleet, Mark Horton, Sandra Landy, JK Morris, Bob Rowlands
1991/92 Gerard Faulkner Raymond Brock, Richard Fleet, Mark Horton, Sandra Landy, JK Morris, Bob Rowlands
1992/93 Gerard Faulkner John Carter, Richard Fleet, Mark Horton, Sandra Landy, JK Morris, Bob Rowlands
1993/94 Gerard Faulkner John Carter, Richard Fleet, Mark Horton, Sandra Landy, JK Morris, Bob Rowlands
1994/95 Gerard Faulkner John Carter, Paul Hackett, Richard Fleet, Sandra Landy, Bob Rowlands, Keith Stanley
1995/96 Richard Fleet Mike Allen, Gerard Faulkner, Paul Hackett, Sandra Landy, Bob Rowlands, Keith Stanley
1996/97 Keith Stanley Mike Allen, David Burn, Gerard Faulkner, Paul Hackett, Sandra Landy, Bob Rowlands
1997/98 Keith Stanley Mike Allen, David Burn, Richard Fleet, Gerard Faulkner, Paul Hackett, Bob Rowlands
1998/99 Richard Fleet Mike Allen, David Burn, Gerard Faulkner, Paul Hackett, Bob Rowlands, Keith Stanley
1999/00 Richard Fleet Mike Allen, David Burn, Pat Davies, Chris Dixon, Gerard Faulkner, Paul Hackett, Bob Rowlands
2000/01 Richard Fleet David Burn, Pat Davies, Heather Dhondy, Chris Dixon, Paul Hackett, Bob Rowlands
2001/02 Richard Fleet David Burn, Pat Davies, Heather Dhondy, Chris Dixon, Paul Hackett, Bob Rowlands
2002/03 Chris Dixon David Burn, Pat Davies, Richard Fleet, Paul Hackett, Bob Rowlands, Heather Dhondy
2003/04 Chris Dixon Richard Fleet, Roger Amey, Raymond Brock, Pat Davies, Bob Rowlands
2004/05 Chris Dixon Richard Fleet, Roger Amey, Raymond Brock, Pat Davies, Gerard Faulkner
2005/06 Gerard Faulkner Richard Fleet, Pat Davies, Steve Eginton, Sandra Landy, Clive Owen, Bob Rowlands
2006/07 Gerard Faulkner Raymond Brock, Steve Eginton, Peter Hasenson, Sandra Landy, David Muller
2007/08 Steve Eginton Gerard Faulkner, Heather Dhondy, Paul Hackett, Sandra Landy, David Muller
2008/09 Heather Dhondy Simon Cocheme, David Burn, Paul Hackett, Tom Townsend, Steve Eginton
2009/10 Heather Dhondy Simon Cocheme, Sally Brock, David Burn, Paul Hackett, Tom Townsend, Peter Baxter
2010/11 Heather Dhondy Simon Cocheme, Sally Brock, David Burn, Paul Hackett, Tom Townsend, Peter Baxter
2011/12 Heather Dhondy Heather Bakhshi, Simon Cocheme, Paul Hackett, Nick Smith, Peter Baxter, Tom Townsend
2012/13 Heather Dhondy Heather Bakhshi, Max Bavin, Simon Cochemé, Paul Hackett, Nick Smith, Peter Baxter, Tom Townsend
2013/14 Andy Bowles David Burn, Simon Cochemé, Paul Hackett, Gordon Rainsford, Nick Smith, Tom Townsend, Heather Dhondy
2014/15 Andy Bowles David Burn, Gillian Fawcett, Paul Hackett, David Price, Gordon Rainsford, Nick Smith, Tom Townsend
2015/16 Gillian Fawcett David Burn, Paul Hackett, Peter Hasenson, David Price, Gordon Rainsford, Nick Smith, Tom Townsend
2016/17 Gillian Fawcett Oliver Burgess (resigned Apr 17), David Burn, Paul Hackett (resigned Feb 17), Anthony Golding, Peter Hasenson, Gordon Rainsford, Alan Mould, Tom Townsend, Paul Barden (appointed Jun 17) Alan Shillitoe, (appointed Jun 17)
2017/18 Gillian Fawcett David Bakhshi, Paul Barden, David Burn, Anthony Golding, Peter Hasenson, Alan Mould, Jeremy Willans