Open Trials & Premier League

Open Trials for European Team Championships

Regulations and Conditions of contest

The trials, scored by Ximps, will be held over 4 full days, 12th to 15th January 2018, at the Young Chelsea BC. The top two pairs will be selected for the team, plus Tony Forrester & Andrew Robson who have been pre-selected.

Applications have been accepted by the Selection Committee from the following ten pairs:

Espen Erichsen & Glyn Liggins
Neil Rosen & Martin Jones
Michael Byrne & Kieran Dyke
Heather Dhondy & Brian Callaghan
Tom Townsend & Alex Hydes
Phil King & Andrew McIntosh
David Bakhshi & Artur Malinowski
Simon Cope & Peter Crouch
Jeffrey Allerton & Chris Jagger
Frances Hinden & Graham Osborne

Reserves: Tom Paske & Ed Jones

Premier League

2017 Event

  • Results
  • 3rd Weekend Draws


    Timetable and format

    • 1st weekend 9th - 10th September 2017 :Division 1 - Young Chelsea Bridge Club; Division 2 - Richmond Bridge Club; Division 3 - Wimbledon Bridge Club
    • 2nd weekend 23th - 24th September : Manchester Bridge Club; Division 3 - Young Chelsea Bridge Club
    • 3rd Weekend 4th - 5th November : all three divisions - West Midlands Bridge Club, Solihull

    All weekends, all divisions: 7 x 16-board matches

    First day:
    10.45 – 12.55; 13.25 – 15.35; 15.55 – 18.05; 18.25 - 20.35
    Second day:
    10.45 – 12.55; 13.25 – 15.35; 15.55 – 18.05

    Divisions for 2017:

    Division 1
    Allfrey Alexander Allfrey, Mike Bell, Tony Forrester, David Gold, Graham Osborne, Andrew Robson
    Black Andrew Black, Gunnar Hallberg, Phil King, Andrew McIntosh, Derek Patterson, Gerald Tredinnick
    de Botton Janet de Botton, David Bakhshi, Espen Erichsen, Glyn Liggins, Artur Malinowski, Tom Townsend
    Gillis Simon Gillis, Simon Cope, Peter Crouch, Alan Mould, Tom Paske
    Hinden Frances Hinden, Jeffrey Allerton, Michael Byrne, Kieran Dyke, Chris Jagger
    Penfold Sandra Penfold, Ben Green, John Holland, Nick Sandqvist, Brian Senior, Nevena Senior
    Rosen Neil Rosen, Ian Draper, Martin Jones, Kay Preddy, Norman Selway, Jeremy Willans
    Small Cameron Small, Jon Cooke, John Cox, Oliver Segal, Peter Taylor
    Division 2
    Dhondy Heather Dhondy, Sally Brock, Brian Callaghan, Barry Myers, Franklin To
    Fawcett Joe Fawcett, David Burn, Gillian Fawcett, Jim Grant, Stefan Lindfors, Ian Payn
    Fegarty Paul Fegarty, Paul Barden, Catherine Curtis, David Kendrick, Jonathan Mestel, Alan Shillitoe
    Harris Jonathan Harris, Steve Capal, Christophe Grosset, Shahzaad Natt, Steve Root, Stefan Skorchev
    Morris Jeff Morris, Catherine Draper, John Hassett, Tom Slater, Alec Smalley, Andrew Woodcock
    Mossop David Mossop, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Paul Hackett, Alex Hydes, David Price
    Pryor Malcolm Pryor, Rob Cliffe, Dee Lindon, Peter Lindon, Alan Mayo, Karen Pryor
    Shields Patrick Shields, John Atthey, Richard Chamberlain, Chris Cooper, Dan McIntosh, Garry Watson
    Division 3
    Chadha Gad Chadha, Roger Mapp, Debbie Sandford, Warner Solomon, Kath Stynes
    Gipson Paul Gipson, Sarah Bell, Simon Creasey, Alex Gipson, Alex Roberts, Graeme Robertson
    Gross Susanna Gross, Richard Bowdery, Ollie Burgess, Andrew Murphy, Toby Nonnenmacher, Graham Orsmond
    Junior A Michael Alishaw, Sam Anoyrkatis, Theo Anoyrkatis, Stephen Kennedy, Liam Sanderson, Daniel Winter
    Junior B Jasmine Bakhshi, Jamie Fegarty, Liam Fegarty, Megan Jones, Alex Pemberton, Oscar Selby
    Porro Laura Porro, Sasha Cooper, Nick Krempel, Adrian Orlowski, Marco Grolla
    Boss Nick Boss, Heather Bakhshi, Richard Johnson, Claire Robinson, Mark Lehto
    Igoe Niall Igoe, Alexandra Birchall, Kiril Delev, Ambrose Holmes-Mackie, Petar Ivanov, Stefano Tommasini

    Peter Hasenson has produced an aggregation of scores from Division 1 from 2009 - 2016. They are available here. Thanks to Peter for his work in calculating these and sharing them.