Open Trials & Premier League

Premier League

2018 Event

Applications to take part in the 2018 Premier League are now being accepted. Please email dawn@ebu.co.uk.
Entries close 31st May 2018
Cost - £840 per team

  • 1st weekend, 15th - 16th September 2018: Division 1 - Young Chelsea Bridge Club; Division 2 - Richmond Bridge Club; Division 3 - Tunbridge Wells Bridge Club*
  • 2nd weekend, 27th - 28th October: all three divisions - West Midlands Bridge Club, Solihull
  • 3rd Weekend 3rd - 4th November : all three divisions - West Midlands Bridge Club, Solihull

* - see below for details on Tunbridge Wells BC

Divisions

Division 1
Allfrey Alexander Allfrey, Mike Bell, Tony Forrester, David Gold, Graham Osborne, Andrew Robson
Black Andrew Black, Gunnar Hallberg, Phil King, Andrew McIntosh, Derek Patterson, Gerald Tredinnick
de Botton Janet de Botton, David Bakhshi, Espen Erichsen, Glyn Liggins, Artur Malinowski, Tom Townsend
Dhondy Heather Dhondy, Sally Brock, Brian Callaghan, Barry Myers
Hinden Frances Hinden, Jeffrey Allerton, Michael Byrne, Kieran Dyke, Chris Jagger
Morris Jeff Morris, Catherine Draper, John Hassett, Tom Slater, Alec Smalley, Andrew Woodcock
Rosen Neil Rosen, Ian Draper, Martin Jones, Kay Preddy, Norman Selway, Jeremy Willans
Small Cameron Small, Jon Cooke, John Cox, Ben Green, Ankush Khandelwal, Peter Taylor
Division 2
Fegarty Paul Fegarty, Paul Barden, Catherine Curtis, David Kendrick, Jonathan Mestel
Gipson Paul Gipson, Sarah Bell, Simon Creasey, Alex Gipson, Ben Norton, Alex Roberts
Gross Susanna Gross, Ollie Burgess, Simon Gillis, Kyle Lam, Toby Nonnenmacher
Mossop David Mossop, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Alex Hydes, Ed Jones, Tom Paske
Payn Ian Payn, David Burn, Gillian Fawcett, Joe Fawcett, Jim Grant, Stefan Lindfors,
Penfold Sandra Penfold, John Holland, Alan Mould, Brian Senior, Nevena Senior
Pryor Malcolm Pryor, Rob Cliffe, Alan Mayo, Karen Pryor, Peter Shelley, Trevor Ward
Shields Patrick Shields, John Atthey, Richard Chamberlain, Garry Watson
Division 3
Commins Liz Commins, Tim Chanter, Pete Foster, John Roberts, David Stevenson, Helen Wildsmith
Hampton Mike Hampton, Phil Bailey, Croz Croswell, Helen Erichsen, Michael Prior, Jon Thoresen
Harris Jonathan Harris, Niall Igoe, Shahzaad Natt, Steve Root, Stefano Tommasini
Junior A TBC
Junior B TBC
Muller David Muller, Qian Li, Trevor Matthews, Tony Ye
Sandford Debbie Sandford, Gad Chadha, Roger Mapp, Kath Stynes
Sandqvist Nick Sandqvist, Heather Bakhshi, Alex Birchall, Nathalie Shashou
Sansom John Sansom, Dave Debbage, Ed Levy, Paul Hackett
Sherman David Sherman, Peter Hasenson, Ian Pagan, Catherine Seale, Nick Simms
Tanna Neeraj Tanna, Marusa Basa, Diana Nettleton, Claire Robinson, Mike Pownall
Thrower James Thrower, Ali Ahmed, Petar Ivanov, Todor Tiholov, Fiona Brown

Tunbridge Wells BC

Club website

TWBC it is a 2 minute walk from the train station with very regular trains from London (Charing Cross, London Bridge etc ) that take approx 1 hour. South Eastern Railways website.

If driving the club is 20 minutes from the M25 (exit near Sevenoaks). The postcode is TN1 1DL. Click here to locate the club on google maps

Nearby hotels are:

All prices correct as of 20th June for 1 night stay on 15th September.
Information provided by Jeremy Willans, who is happy to offer further advice if needed

2017 Event

Peter Hasenson has produced an aggregation of scores from Division 1 from 2009 - 2016. They are available here. Thanks to Peter for his work in calculating these and sharing them.