The Garden Cities Trophy - the history

This event, which is the EBU’s Inter-County Teams of eight championship for clubs, started in 1987. In the two preceding years a smaller competition was run by Hertfordshire which led the EBU to start a national competition.

Last updated 26th June 2017

Year Club Names
1985 South Woodham BC(1) J Abbot, K Barker, Mrs K Barker, R bright, E rogers, Mrs E Rogers, J Shade, Paul Spencer
1986 Bedford BC(1) Gunsar Akyol, M Vogel, G Ward, M Macdonald-ross, Mr Jordan Mrs Jordan, A Hooper, W Hood
1987 Young Chelsea BC Bob Brinig, Norman Selway, Andrew Thompson, Mike Vail, Steve Fishpool, Dick Shek, David Burn, Brian Callaghan, Fiske Warren, Andrew Macalister
1988 Manchester BC Leslie Klein, Gary Hyett, Howard Melbourne, Bill Hirst, John Holland, Raymond Semp, Rhona Goldenfield & Bernard Goldenfield
1989 Sheffield BC Graham Jepson, B Cruddis, Keith Cornish, Sam Manavi, Peter Littlewood, Frank Littlewood, Tom Gisborne, Mike Pomfrey
1990 Mayfield BC Peter Lee, Margaret Lee, Geoff Cronin, Tony Lunn, Cliff Street, N Davies, Bernard Pike, A Janusz
1991 Harrow BC Jacqui Keefe (Tobias), Allan Lipton, David Maeer, Peter Orsmond, Victor Silverstone, Douglas Smerdon, Tim Stanley-Clamp, Tony Waterlow
1992 Cambridge University BC Tom Townsend, Philip Wood, Frances Hinden, Chris Jagger, Jon Cooke, Mike Hornung, Jonathan Mestel, Ed Linfield
1993 Cambridge BC Julian Wightwick, Steve Siklos, Dave Harrison, Axel Johannsson, M Atherton, A Schackter, T Pal & R Wood
1994 Sheffield BC Graham Jepson, Peter Littlewood, Richard Pike, Sandy Davies, Frank Littlewood, David Musson, David Banks, Keith Cornish
1995 Mayfield BC Graham Bobby, Antonina Bobby, Peter Lee, Margaret Lee, Tony Lunn, Sean O'Neill, Liz Phillips, Bernard Pike
1996 Southampton BC Jeremy Baker, David Huggett, Keith Roberts, John Moore, Steve Preston, Heather Maidment, Phil Norman, Derek Maggs
1997 Hazelwood BC David Parry, Jeremy Dhondy, Ian Pagan, Harry Anoyrkatis, Steve Barnfield, Norman Selway, Nick Sandqvist, Jerry Cope
1998 Cheltenham BC Richard Chamberlain & Paul Denning, Tony Hill & Martin Kane, Chris Kinloch & Derek Rue, Graham Sadie & Keith Stanley
1999 Cheltenham BC Richard Chamberlain & Paul Denning, Tony Hill & Graham Sadie, Martin Kane & Patrick Shields, Chris Kinloch & Derek Rue
2000 Manchester BC John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield, Bill Hirst, John Hassett, Howard Melbourne, Alan Mould
2001 Farnborough (Kent) BC Ian Draper, Catherine Draper, Neil Rosen, Anne Rosen, Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick, Philip Bailey & Tony Clark
2002 Farnborough (Kent) BC Ian Draper, Catherine Draper, Neil Rosen, Anne Rosen, Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick, Philip Bailey & Tony Clark
2003 Manchester BC Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Mike Goldsmith, Ed Levy, Leslie Klein, Jeff Morris, Michael Newman, Dave Debbage
2004 West of England David Jones, Brian Goalby, H Oliver , T Gammon, M Lee, Jeremy Rickard, R Covill, Aidan Schofield
2005 Coventry Bridge Club S Green, G Link, M Butler, D Jones, R Bryant, M Allen, I Handley, G Cuthbertson (picture)
2006 Cambridge, Cambs & Hunts Catherine Jagger, Jonathan Mestel, Catherine Curtis, Paul Fegarty, Mike Seaver, Iain Watson, Victor Milman, Julian Wightwick
2007 Ace of Clubs (Middlesex) Catherine Seale, Neil Rosen, Anne Rosen, Jeremy Dhondy, Ian Pagan, Ivor Miller, Peter Kaufmann, Ian Draper
2008 Coventry (Warks) Gareth Roberts, Garry Watson, George Cuthbertson, Rob Helle, Steve Green, Graham Link, David Jones, Roger Bryant
2009 Coventry (Warks) Martin Jones, Mike Summers-Smith, Graham Link, Rob Helle, Roger Bryant, David Jones, Steve Green, David Kenward (picture)
2010 New Amersham (Berks & Bucks) Peter Lindon, Dee Lindon, Derek Oram, Celia Oram, Ed Scerri, Richard Palmer, Sally Brock, Barry Myers (picture)
2011 Young Chelsea (London) (David Ewart, Gunnar Hallberg, Gordon Rainsford, Dom Goodwin, Tim Gauld, Paul Martin, Ryan Stephenson, Liz Clery (picture)
2012 Chislehurst Michael Hampton, Patrick Collins, Bill Charlwood, Jonathan Chapman, Michael Prior, Leigh Chapman, Ian Draper, Jeremy Willans
2013 Coventry & North Warwickshire Bridge Club Roger Bryant, Ian Handley, David Kenward, Gareth Roberts, Martin Jones, Stephen Green, Garry Watson, Nick Stevens (picture)
2014 Coventry & North Warwickshire Bridge Club Martin Jones, Stephen Green, Roger Bryant, David Kenward, David Jones, Garry Watson, George Cuthbertson, Ian Handley (picture)
2015 Manchester Bridge Club Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Alan Mould, John Holland, John Hassett, Jeff Morris, Catherine Draper and Andrew Woodcock
2016 Reading Bridge Club Tim Rees, Chris Cooper, Mike Perkins, Ian Reissmann, James Bond, Pat Dowdeswell, James Chapman and Jonny Richards
2017 Manchester Bridge Club Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, John Hassett, Jeff Morris, Robert Myers, Edward Levy, David Debbage & Michael Newman (picture)

(1) Herts organised event prior to it being handed over to the EBU.