National Teams Congress - a history

This event started in 1976 and teams competed for the Sternol Cup. In 2014 a National Point a Board Teams event was added. The Congress split in to its two component parts prior to the 2016-17 season, with the National PaB teams and National Swiss Teams acting as separate competitions.

last updated: 15th May 2017

1973 Joe Amsbury, Phillip Alder, John Reardon, Andrew Thompson, Laurence Young
1974 Unknown
1975 Keith Stanley, Alan Wardman
1976 R Stuart, A Vandervelde, Clive Owen, D Baldwin
1977 Ted Reveley, Ralph Churney, Grattan Endicott, J H Hill
1978 Tony Forrester, Richard Granville, Graham Kirby, John Armstrong
1979 B Lumsden, John Gladders, F Eisner, I Sykes, P D Allan
1980 Robert Ferrari,  Mike Ash, John Buck, Raymond Semp
1981 Unal Durmus, Paul Casselle, Mike Clack, John Morris
1982 Mike Knight, Gary Hyett, John Holland, Boris Ewart
1983 Ceri Evans, Andrew Thompson, David Carlisle, R E Stevens, Nigel Blackburn
1984 John Holland, Boris Ewart, Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner
1985 Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Tony Forrester, Raymond Brock
1986 Roger Bryant, Mike Allen, Phil Topley, Dave Collins
1987 Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Tony Forrester, Raymond Brock
1988 Lyn Bell, Janice Phillips, Ralph Coates, Bob Rowlands
1989 Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Tony Forrester, Raymond Brock
1990 Andrew Robson, Tony Forrester, Steve Lodge, Sally Horton
1991 J D Rue, Graham Cornell, Richard Chamberlain, Joe Angseesing
1992 Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Tony Forrester, Raymond Brock
1993 Jeremy Dhondy, Ian Pagan, Bill Niccol, Steve Whittleton
1994 Michelle Handley, Ian Handley, Nicola Smith, Unal Durmus
1995 Sarah Teshome, Richard Winter, Rita Oldroyd, Tony McNiff
1996 Sarah Teshome, Richard Winter, Willie Crook, Giles Foster
1997 Brian Cornelius, Paul Hackett, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett
1998 Dee Lindon, Peter Lindon, Tim Rees, Andrew MacNair
1999 Dee Lindon, Peter Lindon, Tim Rees, Alan Kay
2000 Marc Smith, Peter Czerniewski, Cameron Small, Lior Zivan
2001 Jon Williams, David Baker, Matthew Hoskins, Andrew Southwell
2002 Mike Amos, Peter Hetherington, G Culbertson, Philip Glanville
2003 Janet de Botton, Jason Hackett, Nick Sandqvist, John Holland
2004 Peter Kaufmann, Dick Shek, Marc Smith, Peter Czerniewski
2005 Sarah Teshome, Richard Winter, S Wood, J W Leese
2006 Chris Burley, Ed Scerri, Richard Davey, Richard Palmer
2007 Michael Byrne, Andrew Woodcock, Duncan Happer, Ben Green
2008 Janet de Botton, David Burn, Artur Malinowski, Nick Sandqvist
2009 Janet de Botton, David Burn, Artur Malinowski, Nick Sandqvist (picture)
2010 Hugh McGann, Tom Hanlon, Ben Green, David Bakhshi
2011 Alice Kaye, Dan McIntosh, Filip Kurbalija, John Salisbury (picture)
2012 Jeremy Dhondy, Nicola Smith, John Holland, David Kendrick
2013 Martin Jones, Neil Rosen, Duncan Happer, Michael Byrne (picture)
2014 National Point a Board Winners: John Holland & Ben Green, Jeremy Dhondy & Brian Callaghan (picture)
Swiss Teams Winners: Janet de Botton & Artur Malinowski, Waseem Naqvi & Thor Hoftaniska (picture)
2015 National Point a Board Winners: Alistair Kent, Kevin Castner, David Gold, Justin Hackett
Swiss Teams Winners: Steve Root, Jonathan Harris, Steve Capal, Andrew Sobell
2016 National Point a Board Winners: Tom Paske, Simon Cope, Richard Bowley, Graeme Robertson (picture)
Swiss Teams Winners: Nevena Senior, Geofrey Wolfarth, Ros Wolfarth, Kiril Delev (picture)