NICKO - a History

for the Secretaries Cup
The event was sponsored by Fidelity from 1993 to 1997 by Royal Liverpool Victoria National in 1998-9 by Landmark Insurance in 1999/2000. A plate event was introduced in 1998/99

Last updated 06 Dec 2016

Year Winners Team
1989-90 Manchester B Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield, John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Gary Hyett, Howard Melbourne
1990-91 Cambridge A Dave Harrison, Axel Johannsson, Steve Siklos, Julian Wightwick
1991-92 Mayfield A Geoff Cronin, Sean O'Neill, Tony Lunn, Peter Lee, Margaret Lee
1992-93 Manchester A Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield, John Holland, Michelle Brunner
1993-94 South Shropshire A Brian Cornelius, Paul Hackett, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Sandra Fenton
1994-95 Southampton A Jeremy Baker, Steve Preston, Steve Auchterlonie, Andy Hughes
1995-96 Welwyn Garden A Ann Flockhart, Roger Gibbons, Alan Kay, Dave Walker, David Kendrick, Liz Kendrick
1996-97 Mayfield B Peter Lee, Margaret Lee, Elizabeth Phillips, Bernard Pike, Tony Lunn, Sean O'Neill
1997-98 Coventry C David Jones, Steve Green, Garry Watson, John Collings, Graham Link, Martin Jones
1998-99 Coventry D Steve Green, John Collings, Graham Link, Martin Jones, David Jones, Garry Watson
1999-2000 Cambridge A Chris Jagger, Catherine Jagger, Ed Linfield, John Young
2000-01 Coventry C David Jones, Steve Green, Garry Watson, John Collings, Graham Link, Martin Jones
2001-02 Mayfield A Peter Lee, Bob Rowlands, Tony Lunn, Sean O'Neill
2002-03 Acol B Jerry Harouni, Ray Robinson, Waseem Naqvi, Victor Silverstone, Philip Levi, Ben Ritacca
2003-04 Coventry A David Jones, Garry Watson, John Collings, Martin Jones, Steve Green & Graham Link
2004-05 New Amersham B Richard Palmer, Richard Davey, Ed Scerri, Steve Moss & Phil Thornton - (picture)
2005-06 77 Club A Jerry Harouni, Ray Robinson, Tony Waterlow, Waseem Naqvi, Ed Levy, Gerald Haase
2006-07 Manchester B Michael Byrne (Captain), Dave Debbage, Kathleen Nelson, Michael Newman, Andrew Woodcock
2007-08 Acol B Jerry Harouni (Captain), Gerald Haase, Waseem Naqvi, Ray Robinson, Mike Vail,Tony Waterlow
2008-09 Young Chelsea H Richard Hillman (Captain), Keith Bennett, Jeremy Dhondy, Jonathan Green, Frances Hinden, Paula Leslie picture)
2009-10 Horsham A Richard Fedrick, Mick Carrington, Matthew Hoskins, Andrew Southwell
2010-11 Coventry and North Warwickshire A David Jones, Stephen Green, Martin Jones, Garry Watson - (picture)
2011-12 Cambridge A  Chris Jagger (Captain), Jon Cooke, Catherine Jagger, Jonathan Mestel, Julian Wightwick (picture)
2012-13 Young Chelsea D  Neil Rosen (Captain), Richard Bowdery, Simon Cope, Ian Draper, Anne Rosen, Catherine Seale - (picture)
2013-14 West Midlands A Justin Hackett (Captain), Jason Hackett, Paul Hackett, Brian Senior, Anita Sinclair - (picture)
2014-15 Bristol B David S Jones (Captain), Tim Brierley, Graham Hartley, Steve Tomlinson & Robert Covill
2015-16 TGR A Artur Malinowski (Captain), Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Marilyn Malinowska, Graham Orsmond, Tom Townsend, Janet de Botton - (picture)
2016-17 Tunbridge Wells A Espen Erichsen, Helen Erichsen, Norman Selway, Andrew Cairns, Jeremy Willans - (picture)