The Pachabo Cup - a history

This was the National Bridge Association's County Teams of Four Championship presented by A E Whitelaw (who wrote under the pseudonym "Pachabo"). Teams qualified via County heats held in London. After World War 2 it became open only to the holders of the teams of four championship for each county. 23 counties have so far won this competition with Surrey leading the way with nine wins.

Last updated 12th June 2017

Year County
Players
1935 Surrey Graham Mathieson, Sir Guy Domville, Eric Summers, Tommy Simmons
1936 London Kenneth Konstam, Jordanis Pavlides, Maurice Ellinger, Niel Furse
1937 London Joel Tarlo, Louis Tarlo, Stanley Lennard, Jack Janes
1938 London Joel Tarlo, Louis Tarlo, Stanley Lennard, N Novello
1939 London Dr Joe Whitby, Lausar Phillips, Lewis Ellison, Jack Flores
1940-45   No competition
1946 Kent Dimmie Fleming, Baroness Knoop, Mrs J Stewart, E B Parker
1947 Derbyshire Dr J C MacFarlane, Miss E H Sharp, H N B Bailey, E B Parker
1948 Lancashire T Gee, A V Rahr, Frank Farrington, G Mowat
1949 Middlesex Dr Joe Whitby, Lewis Ellison, Count Alpar, Bob Sharples, Jim Sharples
1950 Middlesex A Elliott, F Bendix, Lewis Ellison, R Preston
1951 Leicestershire Dr J Mackay, Gordon Broad, E F Brayden, P De R Pearse, Sydney Josephs
1952 Middlesex Lionel Wolfers, A Igel, Mrs A Hurner, Lewis Ellison
1953 Leicestershire Nat Owlton, William Burnstone, H L Rivlin, M A Wacks
1954 (1) Surrey Jeremy Flint, Tony Priday, J C J Tatham, Michael Triefus
1955 (1) Leicestershire Nat Owlton, William Burnstone, H L Rivlin, M A Wacks, G Franklin
1956 (1) Yorkshire R Dorsey, D Lyons, S Leviten, E Masser, G Young, V Biber
1957 Yorkshire R Dorsey, D Lyons, S Leviten, E Masser, G Young, V Biber
1958 Yorkshire tied with
Surrey
J H Taylor, Rita Oldroyd, Cedric Vickerman, Eric Milnes
Michael Triefus, J C Tatham, Tony Priday, Jeremy Flint, I Idelson, Honor Rye (Flint)
1959 Sussex Freddie North, John Pugh, Jack Alburquerque, Bobby Franses, Joe Pearlstone, G Bernard
1960 Yorkshire Joe Hochwald, J Bloomberg, Eric Newman, Irving Manning, Alfred Finlay
1961 Surrey E Leader-Williams, John Collings, Tony Priday, Alan Truscott, Bob Clark, Derek Rimington
1962 Sussex Freddie North, John Pugh, Jack Alburquerque, Bobby Franses, Chris Summers, G Bernard
1963 Yorkshire Rita Oldroyd, Alfred Finlay, Irving Manning, S Fielding, E Masser, J Bloomberg
1964 London G C H Fox, Betty Fox, P L Gordon, Alan Hiron, Ronald Crown
1965 Surrey Cliff Street, L Helm, Dudley Freshwater, Mrs D Freshwater
1966 Kent M S Buckley, A W Bowen, John Sarjeant, M G D Williams
1967 Surrey Bob Rowlands, Marius Wlodarczyk, Joe Amsbury, Carl Hille
1968 Essex Jack Lodge, Nicola Gardener (Smith), Jimmy Tait, Tony Philpott, Bob Rowlands

1969

Southern Counties

Geoff Smith, Sheila Wheeler, Joe Burkeman, Martin Peniston-Bird

1970

London

G C H Fox, Betty Fox, Phyllis Williams, W J Langiert, Alan Hiron, P L Gordon

1971

Warwickshire

Michael Airey, David Collins, John Greenhalgh, Ian Thompson, Roger Bryant

1972

Staffordshire

Graham Link, R Steel, K C Slyde, P F L Tottenham

1973

Southern Counties

Ken Dunn, Nigel Watkinson, John Peirson, Peter Law

1974

Southern Counties

Geoffrey Smith, Joe Burkeman, David Bird, Taf Anthias

1975

Middlesex

Jack Nunes, Bob Brinig, Chris Dixon, Maria-Luce Dixon, Barry Posner, Geoffrey Breskal

1976

Nottinghamshire

Sally Sowter (Brock), Tony Sowter, Mike Walsh, Rob Sharpe, Willie Crook

1977

Middlesex

Peter Lee, Margaret Lee, Michael Dilks, David Gostyn

1978

Leicestershire

Barry Seabrook, J D Beattie, Tony Odams, D F Griffiths, Paul Harvey, Ric Wilde

1979

London

Michael Dilks, Richard Butland, Nicola Gardener (Smith), Peter Steckelmacher, David Graham, Keith Loveys

1980

Essex

Peter Franklin, S J Green, Dick Shek, Tony Judge

1981

Somerset

Duncan Cairns, Pat Davies, Peter Austwick, Valerie Austwick

1982

Cambs & Hunts

D Cole, David Kendrick, Doug Naismith, Julian Pottage

1983

London

Malcolm Landau, Jack Albuquerque, John Reardon, David Gostyn

1984

Gloucestershire

Joe Angseesing, Andrew Kambites, Derek Rue, Richard Chamberlain

1985

Surrey

Freddie Dalton, Tony Eastgate, Irving Rose, R Boulton

1986

North West

John Holland, Gary Hyett, Steve Eginton, Boris Ewart, Michelle Brunner

1987

Surrey

Bob Rowlands, Toni Flood, Peter Lee, Margaret Lee

1988

Hertfordshire

Graham Horsley, Roger Gibbons, Alan Kay, David Walker, David Dickson, Mike Hancock

1989

Hants & IOW

Dick Hyde, David Bird, David Huggett, Steve Preston

1990

Hants & IOW

Dick Hyde, David Bird, David Huggett, Steve Preston

1991

Kent

Denis O'Donovan, A Thorpe, Patrick Collins, Peter Law, Trevor Ward, Derek Patterson

1992

Leicestershire

Tony Odams, Paul Bowyer, Jim Mason, Paul Harvey

1993

Camb & Hunts

Chris Jagger, Ed Linfield, S Siklos, Julian Wightwick

1994

Gloucestershire

Keith Stanley, Paul Denning, Richard Chamberlain, Diana Nettleton, Patrick Shields

1995

Lancashire

Nick Woodcock, Sue Woodcock, D M Hilton, S Pickering

1996

Kent

Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick, Neil Rosen, Joe Sivayogan, Anne Rosen, Steve Burton

1997

Middlesex

Jeremy Dhondy, Ian Pagan, Heather Dhondy, David Parry, Jerry Cope

1998

Middlesex

Jeremy Dhondy, Ian Pagan, Heather Dhondy, David Parry, Jerry Cope

1999

Hants & IOW

Julian Pottage, Graham Allan, David Bird, Marc Smith

2000

Surrey

R Allan, R Cookson, Malcolm Pryor, Tony Eastgate

2001

Leicestershire

Tony Odams, Paul Bowyer, Jim Mason, P A Harvey, Mel Starkings, Megan Starkings

2002

Nottinghamshire

Rob Sharpe, Willie Crook, Graham Kirby, Tony Sowter

2003

Derbyshire

Don Smedley, John Griffin, Alex Hogg, Peter Kelly

2004

Cambs & Hunts

Chris Jagger, Catherine Jagger, Jonathan Mestel, Julian Wightwick

2005

Kent

Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick, Catherine Draper, Ian Draper

2006

Kent

Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick, Catherine Draper, Ian Draper

2007

Nottinghamshire

Irene Auld, John Auld, Lloyd Eagling, Keith Rodgers

2008

Gloucestershire

Richard Butland, Andrew Kambites, John Atthey, Richard Chamberlain

2009

Berks & Bucks

Tim Rees, Mike Perkins, Ian Reissmann, Peter Hawkes picture

2010

Kent

Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick, Jeremy Willans, Ian Draper

2011

North East

Steve Ray, Dave Roberts, Damian Hassan, Martin Kane - picture

2012

Camb & Hunts

Julian Wightwick, Jon Cooke, Chris Jagger, Jonathan Mestel - picture

2013

Camb & Hunts

Julian Wightwick, Catherine Jagger, Jonathan Mestel, Paul Barden - picture

2014

North East

John Atthey, Julian Gibson, Val Gibson, Bill March - picture

2015

Manchester

John Holland, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman, Alan Mould and Michael Byrne - picture

2016

Cambs & Hunts

Jon Cooke, David Kendrick, Catherine Curtis, Paul Fegarty and Victor Milman - picture

2017

Kent

Peter Law, Phil Bailey, Michael Hampton & Patrick Collins - picture

(1) The Yorkshire Post for 1956 confirms that Yorkshire won in that year in an article written by Harold Franklin. Contract Bridge journal also confirms the winners in 1954 1955 and 1956 as Surrey Leicestershire and Yorkshire. This differs from the trophy. The Trophy, AGM minutes & Contract Bridge Journal differ for this period with the minutes showing the winners as being 1954 Middlesex, 1955 Leicestershire, 1956 Yorkshire (Team captained by John Colley).