Lady Milne Home Internationals - a History

From 1934-1949 The Lady Milne Trophy was the Ladies Teams Championship of the National Bridge Association run by Hubert Phillips.
It became the Home Countries Championship from 1950.

There have been 68 series up to 2017

Last updated 25th April 2017

England 48
Scotland 13
Wales 4
Northern Ireland 2
Republic of Ireland* 0
England/Scotland tie 1

*Republic of Ireland joined the series in 1998

Winners Year NPC Players Winners Year NPC Players
Scotland 1950 Margaret Porteous(Capt), Isobel Davidson, Faie Irvine, Ella Donaldson England 1991 Philip Poulter Pat Davies, Nicola Smith, Sally Dunsby (Anoyrkatis), Heather Dunstan (Dhondy), Michelle Handley, Sandra Landy
England 1951 Dimmie Fleming, Fritzi Gordon, Rixi Markus, Dorothy Pearson, Doris Lady Rhodes Scotland 1992 Jimmie Arthur Helen Kane, Liz McGowan, Joyce Benson, Barbara Kay, Margaret Alexander, Morag Malcolm
England 1952 Phyllis Williams, Mrs R Evans, Pat Gardener, Mrs M Lester, Dorothy Shanahan England 1993 Mark Horton Sally Dunsby(Anoyrkatis), Heather Dhondy, Chris Duckworth, Jane Sutcliffe (Moore), Carole Kelly, Sandy Davies,
England (1) 1953 Dimmie Fleming (Capt), Fritzi Gordon, Rixi Markus, Dorothy Pearson, Doris Lady Rhodes Scotland 1994 Jimmie Arthur Liz McGowan, Catherine Gerrard, Ursula Harper, Vi Outred, Sheila MacDonald, Muriel Robertson
England 1954 Mrs JA McDonnell, Mrs DE Coen, Mrs M Lester, Brinda Gordon England 1995 Philip Poulter Sally Anoyrkatis, Heather Dhondy, Michelle Handley, Sandra Landy, Beryl Kerr, Roberta Trayman
England 1955 Mrs JA McDonnell, Mrs DE Coen, Pat Gardener, Brinda Gordon England 1996 Tony Priday Sally Anoyrkatis, Heather Dhondy, Michelle Handley, Michelle Brunner, Chris Duckworth, Jane Sutcliffe (Moore)
Scotland 1956 Mrs SL Ellsworth(Capt), Mrs K Alexander, Mrs A Reid, Mrs AJ Carlisle, Judy Benjamin, Isobel Davidson England 1997 John Williams Sally Anoyrkatis, Heather Dhondy, Lizzie Godfrey, Jacqui Tobias, Sandra Penfold, Sarah Teshome
England 1957 Mrs J Craig, Miss S Evans, Mrs J Evins, Mrs O Goodall England 1998 John Williams Sally Anoyrkatis, Heather Dhondy, Michelle Handley, Nevena Senior, Anne Rosen, Gillian Salt (Fawcett)
England 1958 Dimmie Fleming, Fritzi Gordon, Mrs RF Corwen, Rita Oldroyd England 1999 John Williams Sally Anoyrkatis, Heather Dhondy, Sandra Penfold, Nevena Senior, Anne Rosen, Gillian Salt (Fawcett)
England 1959 Dimmie Fleming (Capt), Fritzi Gordon, Pat Gardener, Honor Rye (Flint) England 2000 John Williams Sally Anoyrkatis, Heather Dhondy, Chris Duckworth, Jane Moore, Anne Rosen, Gillian Salt (Fawcett)
England 1960 Rixi Markus, Joan Durran, Doris Lady Rhodes, Marjorie Whitaker England 2001 Jason Hackett Nicola Smith, Heather Dhondy, Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield, Sally Brock, Margaret Courtney
England 1961 Rixi Markus, Fritzi Gordon, Mrs RF Corwen, Rita Oldroyd, Mrs GE Higginson, Marjorie Whitaker England 2002 Jason Hackett Nicola Smith, Heather Dhondy, Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield, Lizzie Godfrey, Kitty Teltscher
England 1962 Rixi Markus, Fritzi Gordon, Mrs RF Corwen, Rita Oldroyd, Mrs GE Higginson, Marjorie Whitaker England 2003 David Burn Sandy Davies, Carole Kelly, Catherine Jagger, Sarah Teshome, Anne Rosen, Gillian Salt (Fawcett)/td>
England 1963 Rixi Markus, Mrs RF Corwen, Pip Della Porta, Mrs E Dick, Phyllis Williams, Mrs FH Addison Scotland 2004 Donald Denoon Liz McGowan, Fiona McQuaker, Jill Arthur, Sheila MacDonald, Paula Leslie, Suzanne Cohen
England 1964 Phyllis Williams, Mrs A Alder, Pip Della Porta, Betty Harris (Fox) England 2005 John Williams Nicola Smith, Heather Dhondy, Sarah Teshome, Catherine Jagger, Susan Stockdale (Norton), Bryony Youngs
England 1965 Mrs J Craig(Capt), Miss S Evans, Mrs O Goodall, Mrs J Evins England 2006 David Burn Nicola Smith, Heather Dhondy, Sarah Teshome, Catherine Jagger, Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield
England 1966 Rixi Markus, Joan Durran, Jane Juan (Priday), Dorothy Shanahan, Phyllis Williams Scotland 2007 Brian Short Liz McGowan, Fiona McQuaker, Maida Grant, Sheila MacDonald, Sheila Adamson, Anne Martin
Wales 1967 N Gordon Mrs L Griffin, Mrs J Lucas, Mrs D Grunert, Mrs B Figgis, Mrs C Greenland, Mrs D Jones England 2008 Alan Mould Catherine Jagger, Sarah Teshome, Catherine Draper, Anne Rosen, Audrey Hartley, Stephanie Rohan
Wales 1968 N Gordon Mrs L Griffin, Mrs J Lucas, Mrs D Grunert, Mrs B Figgis, Mrs C Greenland, Mrs D Jones Scotland 2009 Brian Short Maida Grant, Sheila MacDonald, Sheila Adamson, Anne Martin, Samantha Punch, Veronica Guy
England 1969 Herta Schindler, Mrs R Banerjee, Mrs D Gough, Mrs Marie Britt ( Gritt)(Capt) England (EBU) 2010 Simon Cope Sally Brock, Susanna Gross, Chris Duckworth, Nicole Cook, Nevena Senior, Sandra Penfold
England 1970 Dimmie Fleming, Honor Flint, Pat Gardener, Rita Oldroyd England & Scotland tied 2011 Simon Cope & Brian Short Alice Kaye, Bryony Youngs, Lizzie Godfrey, Dinah Caplan, Sally Brock, Susanna Gross (England), Maida Grant, Sheila MacDonald, Fiona McQuaker, Yvonne Wiseman, Liz McGowan, Samantha Punch (Scotland)
England 1971 Nicola Gardener (Smith), Sandra Landy, Rita Oldroyd, Dorothy Shanahan (Capt) Scotland 2012 Brian Short Sheila Adamson, Anne Symons, Liz McGowan, Samantha Punch, Fiona McQuaker, Yvonne Wiseman
England 1972 Dimmie Fleming (Capt), Nicola Gardener (Smith), Pat Gardener, Penguin Evans England 2013 Simon Cope Jane Moore, Gillian Fawcett, Susanna Gross, Sally Brock, Pauline Cohen, Lizzie Godfrey
England 1973 Dimmie Fleming (Capt), Nicola Gardener (Smith), Pat Gardener, Penguin Evans Scotland 2014 Brian Short Anne Symons, Sheila Adamson, Maida Grant, Sheila Macdonald, Liz McGowan, Sam Punch
England 1974 Alan Hiron Ann Kirch, Maureen Berman (Hiron), Charley Esterson, Maria Luce Dixon Wales 2015 Linda Greenland Aida Aris, Sue Ingham, Gilly Clench, Maggie Pierce, Liz Commins, Diane Kurbalija
England 1975 Sandra Landy, Maureen Berman (Hiron), Rita Oldroyd, Nicola Gardener (Smith) Scotland 2016 Alan Goodman Paula Leslie & Samantha Punch, Helen Kane & Anne Symons, Michele Gladstone & Liz McGowan
England 1976 Nina Thomas(Capt), Sue Pike, Sally Eggett, Sally Sowter (Brock), Sally Carpenter, Pat Davies England 2017 David Burn Fiona Brown & Helen Erichsen; Heather Bakhshi & Claire Robinson; Catherine Draper & Nicola Smith
England 1977 Nina Thomas, Sue Pike, Sandra Landy (Capt), Sally Sowter (Brock), Sally Carpenter, Pat Davies
England 1978 Dimmie Fleming Rosie Hudson, Michelle Brunner, Valerie Austwick, Lynn Hayes
England 1979 Chris Dixon Pat Davies, Sally Carpenter, Rosie Hudson, Michelle Brunner
Scotland 1980 Charlie Bowman Marion Hill, Jennifer Monachan, Barbara Kay, Joyce Benson, Pam Kissen, Morag Malcolm
Northern Ireland 1981 Mrs M Nimmons(Capt), Mrs M Andrew, Mrs K Lowther, Mrs C McManus, Mrs R Heatherington, Mrs R MacErlean
England 1982 Raymond Brock Pat Davies, Nicola Gardener (Smith), Sally Horton (Brock), Sandra Landy, Rita Oldroyd, Sandra Penfold
England 1983 Keith Stanley Maureen Dennison, Diana Williams, Rita Oldroyd, Sandra Penfold, Gill Scott-Jones, Sarah Scarborough
Scotland 1984 Charlie Bowman Jill Arthur, Marion Hill, Pam Kissen, Jennifer Monachan, Frances Murphy, Betty Stevenson
Northern Ireland 1985 E C Andrew Mrs M Andrew, Mrs M Johnston, Mrs PG Curren, Valerie Hamilton, Antonina McNeice, Mrs SC Henry
Scotland 1986 Bill Mitchell Joyce Benson, Marion Hill, Barbara Kay, Morag Malcolm, Liz McGowan, Jennifer Monachan
England 1987 Grattan Endicott Nicola Smith, Pat Davies, Diana Williams, Jane Spence, Michelle Brunner, Gill Scott-Jones
Wales 1988 J Poole Jill Casey, Maggie Pierce, Jessie Newton, Jean Newton, Ann Hirst, Diane Kurbalija
England 1989 Richard Fleet Pat Davies, Nicola Smith, Fiona Brickwood, Maureen Dennison, Gillian Durmus (Fawcett), Kay Preddy
England 1990 Richard Fleet Pat Davies, Nicola Smith, Sally Dunsby (Anoyrkatis), Heather Dunstan (Dhondy), Michelle Handley, Sandra Landy

(1) Scotland did not participate
Research by Liz McGowan, thanks also to Peter Hasenson