The Tollemache Cup - a history

This was the National Bridge Association's Teams of Four Championship before World War 2. From 1947 it became the inter-county teams of eight. Group qualifying stages were introduced in 1954. From 2006 Welsh Regions joined in.

Last updated 13th February 2017

Year

County

Players

1934

Richard Lederer, Cuthbert Collingwood, Samuel Kosky, Willie Rose

1935

GJ Sneezum, Ralph Evans, GS Digby, LA Lucas

1936

Joe Whitby, Jack Flores, Stanley Merkin, Jack Marx

1937

Lewis Isaacs (Ellison), Lausar Phillips, N Novello, Joe Pearlstone

1938

Norman de Villiers Hart, Maurice Harrison-Gray, Stanley Merkin, Harry St J Ingram, Donald Haslam

1939

Finalists were Norman de Vere Hart vs Terence Reese

1940-44

No competition

1945 (1)

Leo Baron

1946

Unknown

1947

London

Maurice Harrison-Gray, Boris Schapiro, Joel Tarlo, Joe Pearlstone, Leo Baron, Dr Melvyn Rockfelt, A Oldschool, I Spiro, NPC: Sydney Woodward

1948

Yorkshire

Major Geoffrey Fell, A O Craven, Harold Franklin, Aubrey Kremer, Bobby Mercado, Ralph Niman, Dr M Rushton, Cedric Vickerman

1949

Yorkshire

Major Geoffrey Fell, A O Craven, Harold Franklin, Bobby Mercado, Ralph Niman, Dr M Rushton, C E Vickerman, Aubrey Kremer, Bertha Kremer

1950

Yorkshire

Reg Corwen, René Corwen, Major Geoffrey Fell, Cedric Vickerman, Dr Dornan, Dr Mathews, J H Taylor, A O Craven, R Mercado, J Bloomberg

1951

London

Joel Tarlo, Lewis Ellison, Dr Melvyn Rockfelt, Dr Hans Leist, Standish Booker, Sidney Lee, Guy Ramsey, Madeleine Lester

1952

London

Sidney Lee, Standish Booker, Albert Rose, Alan Truscott, Robert d'Unienville, Madeleine Lester, Andrew Wolfeld, Dr Melvyn Rockfelt

1953

London

Leslie Dodds, Kenneth Konstam, Dr Melvyn Rockfelt, Guy Ramsey, Pat Cotter, Dr Hans Leist, Fritzi Gordon, Standish Booker, Nico Gardener,
Claude Rodrigue

1954

Middlesex

Lewis Ellison, Dorothy Shanahan Maurice Harrison-Gray, Claude Rodrigue, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples, Trevor Harris, Mrs T Harris

1955

North West

Joe Lazarus, Eric Silverstone, Brian Hargreaves, Norman Choularton, Jack Nunes, Phil Topley, Edgar Gordon, Edmund Phillips , J Boardman, Frank Farrington

1956

North West

Joe Lazarus, Ben Franks, Edgar Gordon, Edmund Phillips, Gemmy Higginson, Eric Silverstone, Brian Hargreaves, Norman Choularton, Jack Nunes, Phil Topley

1957

Middlesex

Maurice Harrison-Gray, Dorothy Shanahan , Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples, Jack Nunes, Albert Rose, Richard Preston, Ralph Swimer, Sami Kehela, Ronnie Crown

1958

Middlesex

Maurice Harrison-Gray, Dorothy Shanahan , Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples, Jack Nunes, Albert Rose, Richard Preston, Ralph Swimer, Ronnie Crown

1959

London

Louis Tarlo, Boris Schapiro, Leslie Dodds, Kenneth Konstam, Jeremy Flint, Claude Rodrigue , Michael Wolach, Dr Melvyn Rockfelt, Standish Booker

1960

Yorkshire

Major Geoffrey Fell Joe Hochwald, Joe Bloomberg, Irving Manning, Alfred Finlay, Cedric Vickerman, Eric Milnes E Masser, R Dorsey, S Fielding, Eric Newman

1961

London

Standish Booker, Harold Franklin, Nico Gardener, Ivan Idelson, Dr Sidney Lee, Terrence Reese, Dr Melvyn Rockfelt, Claude Rodrigue , Richard Rougier, Boris Schapiro, Joel Tarlo, Louis Tarlo, Michael Wolach, NPC: Arnold Elliott

1962

Somerset

R E Phillips, Mrs R E Phillips, J Spielman, A T M Jones, Nina Thomas, Stephen Thomas, Graham Griffiths, Peter Richardson

1963

Middlesex

Maurice Harrison-Gray Albert Rose, Peter Swinnerton-Dyer, Kenneth Barbour, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples, Richard Preston, Ralph Swimer, Dorothy Shanahan , Jane Juan (Priday)

1964

London

Joel Tarlo, Michael Wolach, Ronnie Crown, Alan Hiron, Claude Rodrigue , Louis Tarlo, Dr Sidney Lee, Graham Mathieson

1965

Yorkshire

Major Geoffrey Fell. Joe Hochwald, Joe Bloomberg, Irving Manning, Alfred Finlay, Kenneth Konstam, Raymond Brock , Rita Oldroyd , Philip Purcell, Eric Milnes

1966

London

Louis Tarlo, Joel Tarlo, John Collings, Alan Hiron, G C H Fox , Mrs Betty Harris (Fox), Claude Rodrigue , Carol Goldstein

1967

Middlesex

Maurice Harrison-Gray, Albert Rose, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples, Joe Moskal, Martin Hoffman, Douglas Smerdon, Lionel Wolfers, Louis Alt

1968

Yorkshire

Joe Bloomberg, Raymond Brock , Major Geoffrey Fell Fell, Alfred Finlay, Irving Gordon, John Lester, Peter Lester, Kenneth Konstam, Eric Milnes , Rita Oldroyd

1969

Warwickshire

Alan Best, Liz Best, Barry White, Martin Wilson, Stuart Moffat, Don Valley, Roger Flood, Pip Whitehouse, Dave Collins, Adam Wood

1970

Middlesex

Dorothy Shanahan , Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples, Joe Amsbury, George Lengyel, Douglas Smerdon, Jack Rosse, Joe Moskal, Jack Marx, Dr Melvyn Rockfelt, NPC: J Joy

1971

Warwickshire

Pip Whitehouse, John Greenhalgh, Barry White, Martin Wilson, Don Valley, Stuart Moffatt, David Jones, Mike Butler, Dave Collins, Michael Airey

1972

Warwickshire

Pip Whitehouse, John Greenhalgh, Barry White, Martin Wilson, Ian Thompson, Stuart Moffatt, David Jones, Mike Butler, Dave Collins, Michael Airey NPC Maurice Porter

1973

Southern Counties

Geoff Smith, Joe Burkeman, Dave Ambridge, David Huggett, Taf Anthias, David Bird, Wolf Klewe, Brian Marks

1974

Oxfordshire

Stuart Staveley, Anne Staveley, Ted Martin, Roland Wymer, R G Speedman, D J Wheeler, R Perrin, P J Hallowell

1975

North West

Maurice Blank, Monty Lipworth, John Hill, Grattan Endicott, Stanley Beilin, Malcolm McLaughlin, Bernard Goldenfield, Denis Robson, Rod Greenhalgh, M D Powell

1976

Staffordshire

Alan Monckton, Jan Bieganski, Phil Topley, Peter Tottenham, R Beech, A Bloxham, G Davies, D Downs

1977

Middlesex

John Reardon, Andrew Thompson, Phillip Alder, Joe Amsbury, Bill Pencharz, Raymond Brock , Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples

1978

Middlesex

Richard Butland, Michael Dilks, Victor Silverstone, Joe Amsbury, Laurence Young, John Reardon, Phillip Alder, Andrew Thompson, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples

1979

Leicestershire

Derek Griffiths, Tony Odams, Paul Harvey, Dick Pathan, John Beattie, Barry Seabrook, Ken Forsyth, Paul Bowyer, Ric Wilde

1980

Cambs & Hunts

Steve Barnfield, David Burn, Martin Atherton, Will Lee, Tim Rees, David Harris, Tony Hough, Stuart Young, Peter Burrows, David Kendrick

1981

Southern Counties

Geoff Smith, Joe Burkeman, Steve Preston, Steve Murphy,David Bird, Dick Hyde, Brian Marks, Wolf Klewe

1982

Middlesex

Douglas Smerdon, Tony Waterlow, Nicola Gardener (Smith), Michael Dilks, Tony Forrester, Steve Lodge, Duncan Smith, Peter Steckelmacher, Laurence Young, Andrew Thompson

1983

London

David Burn, Jim Niblett, Richard Butland, John Reardon, Unal Durmus, Richard O'Reilly, David Price, Chris Duckworth, Ian Gardiner, Frank To

1984

London

David Burn, Jim Niblett, Richard Butland, John Reardon, Unal Durmus, Richard O'Reilly, David Price, Chris Duckworth, Ian Gardiner, Frank To

1985

North West

Leslie Klein, David Barton, Raymond Semp, Bill Hirst, John Holland, Boris Ewart, John Armstrong, Graham Kirby, Ted Reveley, Ralph Churney

1986

Hants & IOW

David Huggett, Steve Preston, David Bird, Raymond Brock , John Pottage, Geoff Smith, Joe Burkeman, Dick Hyde

1987

North West

Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Boris Ewart, John Holland, Bill Hirst, Raymond Semp, John Hassett, Jeff Morris, Leslie Klein, David Barton

1988

London

David Price, Chris Duckworth, Barry Rigal, Peter Czerniewski , Richard Fleet, John Pottage, Frank To, Brian Callaghan, Ian Gardiner

1989

Middlesex

Al Woo, Colin Simpson, Ray Robinson, Norman Selway, Andrew Robson, Oliver Segal, Andrew Thompson, Bob Brinig, Mike Vail

1990

Kent

Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick, Peter Law, Patrick Collins, Neil Rosen, Peter Taylor, Derek Patterson, Trevor Ward, Phil Bailey, Jeremy Willans NPC: Denis O'Donovan

1991

London

David Burn, Brian Callaghan, Rob Cliffe, Peter Czerniewski , Peter Crouch, John Hobson, David Price, Barry Rigal, Andrew MacAlister, Fiske Warren

1992

Avon

Graham Hartley, Jane Preddy, D Cearns, Pat Davies, Jan Mandela, S Kaplan, Peter Goodman, Gary Martin, Filip Kurbalija, Adrian Thomas

1993

Merseyside & Cheshire

J Drake, R Davies, Ralph Churney, Ted Reveley, Alan Stephenson, Stuart Matthews, Boris Ewart, John Armstrong, David Stevenson, Bill Niccol NPC: Peter Slatcher

1994

Middlesex

Victor Silverstone, Tony Waterlow, Jeremy Dhondy, Ian Pagan, Oliver Segal, David Bakhshi, Douglas Smerdon, David Maeer, Mike Vail, Ray Robinson

1995

London

David Burn, Joe Fawcett, David Price, Peter Czerniewski , Peter Crouch, Steve Lodge, Richard Fleet, Barry Rigal

1996

London

David Burn, Joe Fawcett, David Price, Peter Czerniewski , Peter Crouch, Steve Lodge, Brian Callaghan, Glyn Liggins

1997

Kent

Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick, Peter Law, Patrick Collins, Neil Rosen, Andrew McIntosh, Phil Bailey, Jeremy Willans, Paul Croswell, Mark Bratley

1998

London

David Burn, Brian Callaghan, Steve Lodge, Peter Crouch, Joe Fawcett, Glyn Liggins, Paul Lamford, Paul Fegarty

1999

Hants & IOW

Graham Allan, Julian Pottage, David Huggett, Steve Preston, David Bird, Jeremy Baker, Andy Hughes, Steve Lee, Peter Goodman, Martyn Hill-Jones NPC: Steve Auchterlonie

2000

Middlesex

Jeremy Dhondy, Ian Pagan, Heather Dhondy, Bill Pencharz, Jerry Harouni, Ray Robinson, Victor Silverstone, Tony Waterlow

2001

Surrey

Peter Lee, Bob Rowlands, Ian Swanson, Ken Ford, Mike Scoltock, Paul Fegarty, Malcolm Pryor, Tim Pike, Bob Clarke, Bill Hodgkiss

2002

Hants & IOW

Steve Preston, Heather Maidment, David Bird, Steve Lee, Jeremy Baker, Andy Hughes, Graham Hedley, Berry Hedley, David Huggett, Steve Auchterlonie NPC: Guy Lawrenson

2003

London

David Burn, Brian Callaghan, Colin Simpson, David Price, Tom Townsend, David Gold, Nick Sandqvist, Artur Malinowski

2004

London

David Burn, Ian Payn, Colin Simpson, David Price, Tom Townsend, David Gold, Nick Sandqvist, Artur Malinowski

2005

London

Colin Simpson, David Price, Tom Townsend, David Gold, Nick Sandqvist, Artur Malinowski, David Burn, Brian Callaghan

2006

London

Colin Simpson, David Price, Tom Townsend, David Gold, Nick Sandqvist, Gunnar Hallberg, Rob Cliffe, Ian Payn, David Burn, Brian Callaghan

2007

Gloucestershire

Joe Angseesing, Graham Sadie, John Atthey, Richard Butland, Richard Chamberlain, Andrew Kambites, Paul Denning, Patrick Shields, John Rookwood, Derek Rue NPC: Judy Sanis

2008

Kent

Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick, Peter Law, Patrick Collins, Ian Draper, Jeremy Willans, Derek Patterson, Dennis O'Donovan (picture)

2009

Kent

Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick, Ian Draper, Jeremy Willans, Denis O'Donovan, Patrick Collins, Derek Patterson, Peter Law (picture)

2010

Middlesex

Victor Silverstone, Richard Hillman, Keith Bennett, Neil Rosen, Jeremy Dhondy, Tony Waterlow, Andrew McIntosh, Ian Pagan, Nick Sandqvist, Martin Jones

2011

North East

Bill March, Val Gibson, Christopher Owen, John Atthey, Martin Kane, Malcolm Oliver, Julian Gibson, Damien Hassan, Clive Owen

2012

Middlesex

Nick Sandqvist, Fredrik Bjornlund, Jeremy Dhondy, Nicola Smith, Neil Rosen, Andrew McIntosh, Ian Panto, Tony Waterlow, Keith Bennett, Richard Hillman (picture)

2013

Berks and Bucks

Sally Brock , Barry Myers, Ed Scerri, Gary Jones, Tim Rees, John Howard, Andrew Murphy, Richard Bowdery (picture)

2014

Berks and Bucks

Sally Brock , Barry Myers, Ed Scerri, Gary Jones, Tim Rees, John Howard, Andrew Murphy, Richard Bowdery (picture)

2015

Middlesex

Simon Cope, Tom Paske, Neil Rosen, Martin Jones, Waseem Naqvi, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Jeremy Dhondy, Ian Pagan, Tony Waterlow, Victor Silverstone (picture)

2016

London

Nick Sandqvist, Tom Townsend, Phil King, Stellio Di Bello, Mike Bell, Kieran Dyke, Graham Orsmond, Willie Coyle, Rob Cliffe and Franklin To (picture)

2017

London

Nick Sandqvist, Tom Townsend, Phil King, Stellio Di Bello, Mike Bell, Sarah O'Connor (Bell), Paul Lamford, David Ewart, Heather Dhondy, Kieran Dyke (NPC Ian Payn) (picture)

(1) Organised as a two day Congress

Total victories (as of 2017):

London 21
Middlesex 15
Yorkshire 6
North West 5
Kent 4
Hants & IOW 3
Warwickshire 3
Berks and Bucks 2
Southern Counties 2
Avon 1
Cambs & Hunts 1
Gloucestershire 1
Leicestershire 1
Merseyside 1
North East 1
Oxfordshire 1
Somerset 1
Staffordshire 1
Surrey 1