Schapiro Spring Foursomes - history

Robert Provost was the owner of Crockford's Club and donated the original trophy for Terence Reese's TBA Open Teams Championship.

When the Spring Foursomes came into being in 1962, the trophy was then presented to the winners of the southern heat.
From 1978 and into the early 1980s the event was called the Woolwich Spring Foursomes as a result of sponsorship from the Building Society.

Since 1992 the event has been held at a single venue. When it was held at two venues (and in 1990 & 1991 at three) there was a play off although the Provost Cup was awarded to the Southern Winners.
From 2004 the event has been renamed the Schapiro Spring 4's as a result of sponsorship

Last updated 3rd May 2017


Year

1962

Maurice Harrison-Gray

Dr Melvyn Rockfelt

Jim Sharples

Bob Sharples

1963

Fritzi Gordon

Rixi Markus

Terence Reese

Boris Schapiro

1964

Maurice Harrison-Gray

Albert Rose

Alan Hiron

Jonathan Cansino

John Collings

Rob Sheehan

1965

Terence Reese

Jeremy Flint

Honor Flint

Joel Tarlo

1966

Jonathan Cansino

John Collings

Anthony Milford

Jack Nunes

Irving Rose

1967

Louis Tarlo

Claude Rodrigue

Tony Priday

Michael Wolach

1968

Maurice Harrison-Gray

Jim Sharples

Bob Sharples

Joe Amsbury

Marius Wlodarczyk

Keith Stanley

1969

Douglas Smerdon

Joe Moskal

Martin Hoffman

Cyril Beach

Arnold Adler

1970

Jaworski

Jedrejowski

Kuklewicz

Leboida

Simon

Wilcosz

1971

Graham Cooke

Irving Rose

Jeremy Flint

Honor Flint

Terence Reese

Jonathan Cansino

1972

Graham Cooke

Irving Rose

Jeremy Flint

Honor Flint

Terence Reese

Jonathan Cansino

1973

Graham Cooke

Irving Rose

Jeremy Flint

Honor Flint

Terence Reese

Jonathan Cansino

1974

Ian Panto

Bill Pencharz

Alan Hiron

Peter Lester

Derek Rimington

1975

Ian Panto

Bill Pencharz

Bob Rowlands

Peter Lester

Derek Rimington

1976

Richard Palmer

Joe Moskal

Jane Priday

Martin Hoffman

Munir Ata-Ullah

Zia Mahmood

1977

Tony Priday

Claude Rodrigue

Irving Rose

Jeremy Flint

1978

Eastbourne

Andrew Thompson

John Reardon

Richard Butland

Michael Dilks

Colin Bishop

Patrick Collins

1978

Harrogate (1)

Barnet Shenkin

Irving Gordon

Victor Silverstone

Victor Goldberg

1979 (2)

Eastbourne

Jaime Ortiz-Patino

Jean Besse

Pietro Bernasconi

Ernst Jacobi

1979

Harrogate

Barnet Shenkin

Irving Gordon

Victor Silverstone

Victor Goldberg

1980

Eastbourne (1)

David Huggett

Eric Crowhurst

Nicola Gardener (Smith)

Mike Pomfrey

Keith Stanley

Dave Bretherton

1980

Harrogate

John Armstrong

Graham Kirby

Roman Smolski

Tony Forrester

Robert Upton

John Salisbury

1981 (1)

Eastbourne

David Huggett

Eric Crowhurst

Nicola Gardener (Smith)

Mike Pomfrey

Keith Stanley

Dave Bretherton

1981

Harrogate

John Armstrong

Graham Kirby

Roman Smolski

Tony Forrester

Robert Upton

John Salisbury

1982 (1)

Brighton

Ian Panto

Marius Wlodarczyk

Irving Rose

Zia Mahmood

1982

Harrogate

Giles Foster

Roman Smolski

Mark Horton

Sally Horton (Brock)

Nick Stevens

Willie Crook

1983

Brighton

Geoffrey Breskal

Gus Calderwood

Tony Forrester

Raymond Brock

1983 (1)

York

Boris Schapiro

Louis Tarlo

Howard Cohen

Bernard Teltscher

Irving Gordon

David Greenwood

1984

Leeds (1)

Dick Shek

Mike Graham

Peter Czerniewski

Barry Rigal

1984

Brighton

David Muller

Geoff Hiller

Alan Mayo

Michael Grounds

1985 (1)

David Price

Chris Duckworth

Richard Butland

John Reardon

1985

Leeds

Mike Graham

Peter Czerniewski

Peter Franklin

Barry Rigal

1986 (1)

Eastbourne

Geoffrey Breskal

Gus Calderwood

David Greenwood

Steve Fishpool

Dick Shek

1986

Leeds

Tony Forrester

Raymond Brock

Tony Sowter

Steve Lodge

1987

Eastbourne (1)

Bob Rowlands

David Carlisle

Norman Selway

Richard Sampson

1987

Leeds (3)

Graham Kirby

John Armstrong

Raymond Brock

Tony Forrester

Sandra Landy

Sally Horton (Brock)

1988 (1)
Leeds

Richard Winter

Mark Horton

Richard Pike

Ian Reissmann

Steve Wood

Peter Hawkes

1988 Eastbourne

John Elliott

Sandra Landy

Duncan Quibell

Philip Poulter

1989 (1)

Eastbourne

Peter Czerniewski

Barry Rigal

John Pottage

Richard Fleet

1989

Leeds

David Banks

Steve Eginton

John Holland

Boris Ewart

1990 (1)

Eastbourne

Peter Czerniewski

Barry Rigal

Nicola Smith

Alan Mayo

Gus Calderwood

Dick Shek

1990

Bath

Filip Kurbalija

Peter Goodman

Patrick Jourdain

Adrian Thomas

1990

Leeds

David Banks

Steve Eginton

Boris Ewart

John Holland

1991

Eastbourne (3)

David Huggett

Eric Crowhurst

Steve Preston

Keith Stanley

Sandra Landy

John Elliott

1991

Birmingham (3)

Barry Rigal

Peter Czerniewski

Tony Forrester

Steve Lodge

1991

Leeds (3)

Charles Outred

John Murdoch

Vi Mitchell

Jane Preddy

1992

Nicola Smith

Pat Davies

Gus Calderwood

Dick Shek

John Reardon

Richard Butland

1993

Steve Lodge

Richard Fleet

Glyn Liggins

Andrew Dyson

1994

Steve Lodge

Richard Fleet

Glyn Liggins

Andrew Dyson

1995

Gerald Tredinnick

Stuart Tredinnick

Neil Rosen

Philip King

1996

Ian Monachan

Tony Waterlow

Paul Hackett

Tony Forrester

Andrew Robson

1997

Ian Monachan

Norman Selway

Peter Czerniewski

Unal Durmus

David Price

1998

Gerald Tredinnick

Stuart Tredinnick

Neil Rosen

Andrew McIntosh

1999

David Mossop

Tom Townsend

Tony Forrester

Geir Helgemo

Jason Hackett

Justin Hackett

2000

David Burn

Brian Callaghan

Colin Simpson

Gunnar Hallberg

2001

Krzysztof Martens

Marcin Lesniewski

J Poltyeo

M Wojcicki

2002

Adam Zmudzinski

W Olanski

B Gierulski

J Skrzypczak

2003

Ian Monachan

David Burn

Brian Callaghan

Glenn Groetheim

Terje Aa

2004

Janet de Botton

Gunnar Hallberg

Nick Sandqvist

Artur Malinowski

Jason Hackett

Justin Hackett

2005

Geoffrey Wolfarth

Brian Senior

Valentin Kovachev

Vladi Isporski (Picture)

2006

Glyn Liggins

Neil Rosen

Peter Crouch

Martin Jones (Picture)

2007

Glyn Liggins

Peter Crouch

Neil Rosen

Martin Jones

Andrew McIntosh

Gunnar Hallberg (Picture)

2008

Chris Jagger

Ian Pagan

Tim Rees

Filip Kurbalija (Picture)

2009

Alexander Allfrey

David Bakhshi

Tony Forrester

Andrew Robson (Picture)

2010

Patrick Shields

Paul Denning

Peter Goodman

Adrian Thomas

Gary Jones

Dafydd Jones (Picture)

2011

Sandra Penfold

Nevena Senior

Kalin Karaivanov

Rumen Trendafilov (Picture)

2012

John Holland

Ben Green

Joe Fawcett

Glyn Liggins (Picture)

2013

Janet de Botton

David Burn

Thomas Charlsen

Thor Erik Hoftaniska

Artur Malinowski

Nick Sandqvist (Picture)

2014

Anita Sinclair

Andrew McIntosh

Zia Mahmood

Marion Michelsen

Sabine Auken

Roy Welland (Picture)

2015

Frances Hinden

Jeffrey Allerton

Graham Osborne

Jon Cooke (Picture)

2016

Alexander Allfrey

Andrew Robson

David Bakhshi

Tony Forrester

Mike Bell

David Gold (Picture)

2017

Alexander Allfrey

Andrew Robson

David Bakhshi

Tony Forrester

Mike Bell

David Gold (Picture)

(1) Won the play off
(2) The play off was between the Northern winners and the Southern runners up(Douglas Smerdon, Gerald Haase, Geoffrey Breskal, Jack Nunes & Gus Calderwood). The event was won by the Southern team
(3) Details of the play off in 1991 are still to be found.