Rixi Markus cup - the history

Easter Festival London Teams for the Rixi Markus Cup

Last updated 18th April 2017

Year Winners
1974 Richard Coe, Willie Coyle, Jeremy Flint, Irving Rose, Rob Sheehan, Bernard Teltscher
1975 Not known
1976 Michael Dilks, Martin Landau, David Gostyn, Richard Butland
1977 Lyn Hayes, Sally Harris, Mike Wenble, John Sarjeant
1978 PO Sundelin, Peter Manhardt, Karl Rohan, Michael Strafner
1979 Richard Palmer, Joe Moskal, A Wilkosz, A Zurek, Joe Halmai, W Szaflarski
1980 Richard Palmer, Joe Moskal, K Szaflarski, J Klukworski, J Lipka
1981 Not known
1982 PO Sundelin, J Nellstrom, John Collings, Gus Calderwood
1983 Simon Gass, Alan Scott, Ian Lancaster, Tony Letts
1984 Bernard Teltscher, Irving Rose, B. O Karlgren, Ebbe Christensson
1985 Al Woo, Keith Loveys, Steve Burton, Tony Clark
1986 David Parry, Catherine Fishpool, Steve Preston, Alan Hiron
1987 Henry Bethe, Kitty Bethe, Su Picus, Lisa Shaw
1988 Charles Outred, Vi Mitchell, Bill Innes, John Murdoch
1989 Richard Sampson, Al Woo, Norman Selway, Unal Durmus
1990 Ulrich Wenning, Hans Frerichs, Helmut Hausler, Peter Splettstosser
1991 Derek Patterson, Peter Crouch, Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick
1992 Brian Callaghan, Rob Eaton, Al Woo, Rob Cliffe
1993 Jeremy Dhondy, Ian Pagan, Heather Dhondy, Sally Dunsby (Anoyrkatis)
1994 John Parsons, Andrew Thompson, David Maeer, Paul Hackett
1995 Derek Oram, Celia Oram, Tony Waterlow, Trevor Ward
1996 Nick Sandqvist, John Short, Roman Smolski, Very Petty
1997 Lionel Wright, David Price, Gunnar Hallberg, Colin Simpson
1998 Howard Cohen, Fredrick Wrang, Irving Gordon, Boris Schapiro
1999 Neil Rosen, Anne Rosen, Ian Draper, Catherine Draper
2000 Maria Budd, Jon Williams, Malcolm Harris, David Baker
2001 Kumiko Ishii, Brian Senior, Espen Erichsen, Jan Petter Svendsen
2002 Paula Leslie, Suzanne Cohen, Michael Wilkinson, Jon Green
2003 Jan Petter Svendsen, Artur Malinowski, Gunnar Hallberg, Olave Magnus Reve
2004 Ben Green, Duncan Happer, John Atthey, David Muller
2005 Jeremy Dhondy, Keith Bennett, Francis Morton, Suzanna Morton
2006 Colin Simpson, David Price, Ben Green, Duncan Happer
2007 Alistair Gidman, Jackie Davies, Sandra Nicholson, Krys Kazmierczak (picture)
2008 Michael Wilkinson, Jon Green, Paula Leslie, Suzanne Cohen
2009 Joe Mela, Dan Israeli, Myles Ellison, Gyles Ellison (picture)
2010 Brian Senior, Kumiko Ishii, Nevena Senior, Heather Dhondy (picture)
2011 Janet de Botton, Nick Sandqvist, Artur Malinowski, Thor Erik Hoftaniska (picture)
2012 Jeremy Dhondy, Andrew McIntosh, Jerry Cope, Alan Kay
2013 Glyn Liggins, Sarah Waddington, Joe Fawcett, Gillian Fawcett (picture)
2014 Paul Huggins, Liz Clery, Ryan Stephenson, Stuart Nelson (picture)
2015 Anita Sinclair, David Gold, Andrew Robson, Zia Mahmood, Peter Crouch (picture)
2016 Tom Townsend, Nick Sandqvist, Janet de Botton, Thor Erik Hoftaniska (picture)
2017 Shahzaad Natt, Kiril Delev, Stefano Tommasini, Szczepan Smoczynski and Peter Ivanov (picture)