Gold Cup - a history

1931/32 Edward Mayer (Capt), Col H M Beasley, Horace Renshaw, P V Tabbush bt
T E Morel, W C Robinson, W P Nicholls, R Washington-Gray
1932/33 Richard Lederer (Capt), C H Collingwood, Herbert Newmark, W Rose bt
H St J Ingram, Stanley Hughes, W E T Cole, J K Mannooch
1933/34 Richard Lederer (Capt), W Rose, CH Collingwood, N Kosky *
1934/35 A Wolfers (Capt), Lionel Wolfers, Pat Cotter, Edmund Loftus Tottenham bt
H St J Ingram, L Ritte, Stanley Hughes, Leslie Dodds
1935/36 Harry St. J Ingram (Capt), Stanley Hughes, Herbert Newmark, T Simmons bt
Richard Lederer, Leslie W Dodds, N Kosky, W Rose
1936/37 Maurice Harrison-Gray (Capt), S J Simon, Jack Marx, Ian Macleod, Colin Harding bt
H Frost, E Gordon, Major Dewhurst, Mrs Bayley
1937/38 N Mudie Bach (Capt), Leslie W Dodds, Pat Cotter, Edmund Loftus Tottenham, L Ritte bt
Mrs T Crisford, Mrs F M Chatterley, Mrs E LeCouteur, Mrs A N Carr
1938/39 Richard Lederer (Capt), Joel Tarlo, Louis Tarlo, J Janes bt
N Mudie Bach (Capt) Leslie W Dodds, Pat C Cotter, Edmund Loftus Tottenham, L Ritte
1940-45 No competition
1946 Leo Baron (Capt), Nico Goldinger (Gardener), Dr H Leist, Pedro Juan, Boris Schapiro, Norman Squire bt
Rixi Markus
1947 Maurice Harrison-Gray (Capt), Boris Schapiro, Jack Marx, S J Simon, EN Furse bt
Leo Baron, Nico Goldinger, Dr H Leist, Albert Rose, Adam Meredith
1948 Terence Reese (Capt), Boris Schapiro, Adam Meredith, Dr H Leist, Sidney Lee, Pedro Juan bt
Ben Franks, S Blaser, Joe Lazarus, I M Morris
1949 GF Mathieson (Capt), Maurice Harrison-Gray, Kenneth Konstam, Jordanis Pavlides, Leslie Dodds, Edward Rayne bt
Len Shenkin, Louis Shenkin, S Stein, L Rose, H Cohen, A Winetrobe
1950 Terence Reese (Capt), Boris Schapiro, Adam Meredith, Dr H Leist, Sidney Lee, Dimmie Fleming bt
Mrs H R Evans, H R Evans, M Dale, Victor Mollo
1951 Louis Tarlo (Capt), Nico Gardener, Leo Baron, Albert Rose bt
Terence Reese, Boris Shapiro, Adam Meredith, Dr H Leist
1952 Terence Reese (Capt), Boris Schapiro, Adam Meredith, Dr H Leist, Sidney Lee, Standish Booker bt
Louis Tarlo, Harold Franklin, Albert Rose, Dr M Rockfelt
1953 Terence Reese (Capt), Boris Schapiro, Adam Meredith, Dr H Leist, Sidney Lee, Standish Booker bt
Joel Tarlo, Norman Squire, Kenneth Konstam, Leslie W Dodds
1954 Louis Tarlo (Capt), H Franklin, Nico Gardener, Albert Rose, Norman Squire bt
Ewart Kempson, Phyllis Williams, Jordanis Pavlides, G F Mathieson, Pat Cotter, J Pearlstone
1955 R Preston (Capt), Ralph Swimer, Jack Nunes, B P Topley bt
Joel Tarlo, Dr M Rockfelt, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples, Alan Truscott, J R A Beale
1956 Terence Reese (Capt), Boris Schapiro, Adam Meredith, Leslie Dodds, Kenneth Konstam, Pedro Juan bt
Louis Tarlo, Harold Franklin, Joel Tarlo, Dr M Rockfelt, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples
1957 Sidney Lee (Capt), Fritzi Gordon, Standish Booker, Claude Rodrigue, Louis Tarlo bt
Dorothy Shanahan, Maurice Harrison-Gray, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples
1958 Nico Gardener (Capt), Albert Rose, Jack Nunes, Norman Squire, Albert Dormer, Derek Rimington bt
Joe Lazarus, Ben Franks, S Blaser, I M Morris
1959 Joe Lazarus (Capt), S Blaser, F Farrington, Ben Franks, I M Morris bt
Terence Reese, Boris Shapiro, Jeremy Flint, Claude Rodrigue, John Collings, Pedro Juan
1960 Louis Tarlo (Capt), Leslie W Dodds, Harold Franklin, Kenneth W Konstam, Boris Schapiro, Terence Reese bt
Maurice Harrison-Gray, Jeremy Flint, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples, R Preston, Ralph Swimer
1961 Rixi Markus (Capt), Fritzi Gordon, Leslie W Dodds, Harold Lever MP, Joel Tarlo, Michael Wolach bt
Louis Tarlo, Harold Franklin, Claude Rodrigue, Kenneth Konstam, Terence Reese, Boris Shapiro
1962 Maurice Harrison-Gray (Capt) Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples, Dr M Rockfelt, Freddie North, J Pugh bt
Rixi Markus, M Wolach, Joel Tarlo, Tony Priday, Alan Truscott
1963 Albert Dormer (Capt), Alan Hiron, Jack Nunes, Albert Rose, K Barbour, Peter Swinnerton-Dyer bt
Rixi Markus, M Wolach, Kenneth Konstam, Tony Priday, Terence Reese, Boris Shapiro
1964 Terence Reese (Capt), Boris Schapiro, Kenneth W Konstam, Jeremy Flint, Claude Rodrigue, Tony Priday bt
Maurice Harrison-Gray, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples, Dr M Rockfelt, P Swinnerton-Dyer, Dorothy Shanahan
1965 Terence Reese (Capt), Boris Schapiro, Jeremy Flint, Kenneth Konstam, John Collings, Jonathan Cansino bt
R Preston, Ralph Swimer, Tony Priday, Claude Rodrigue, Dr M Rockfelt
1966 Maurice Harrison-Gray (Capt), Albert Rose, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples, bt
R Preston, Ralph Swimer, Louis Tarlo, Claude Rodrigue, Dr M Rockfelt
1967 Maurice Harrison-Gray (Capt) Tony Priday, Nico Gardener, Albert Rose, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples bt
Rita Oldroyd, A Finlay, J Bloomberg, Raymond Brock, J Manning
1968 Maurice Harrison-Gray (Capt) Tony Priday, Nico Gardener, Albert Rose, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples bt
Terence Reese, Jeremy Flint, Jonathan Cansino, Anthony Milford, Freddie North, John Pugh
1969 S Leckie (Capt), V Goldberg, W Coyle, Victor Silverstone, T N Culbertson, Hugh Kelsey bt
Tony Priday, Nico Gardener, Dr M Rockfelt, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples,
1970 Tony Priday (Capt), Nico Gardener, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples, Joe Amsbury, Dr M Rockfelt bt
B Posner, G N Breskal, Jack Nunes, Joel Tarlo, Ralph Swimer
1971 K E Stanley (Capt), Jack Marx, J G Faulkner, D Romain, Eric Crowhurst, A E Wardman bt
Terence Reese, Jeremy Flint, Jonathan Cansino, Irving Rose, Claude Rodrigue, Anthony Milford
1972 Robert Sheehan (Capt), Chris Dixon, Tony Priday, Jane Priday, M Esterson, D Edwin bt Victor Silverstone, W Coyle, V Goldberg, S Leckie, B J Shenkin
1973 Victor Silverstone (Capt) W Coyle V Goldberg Dr J A Matheson S Leckie B J Shenkin bt
J Bloomberg, Rita Oldroyd, A Finlay, I Manning, E Newman, Dr A P Sowter
1974 Tony Priday (Capt), Claude Rodrigue, Louis Tarlo, Chris Dixon, D A Edwin, M I Esterson bt
W J Pencharz, Ian M Panto, Alan Hiron, C P Lester, R J Rowlands, D C Rimington
1975 K E Stanley (Capt), M E Dilks, Nicola Gardener, I P Gordon, D J Greenwood, K Loveys bt
B Posner, John Collings, D J Smerdon, Jack Nunes, G N Breskal, John Sadler
1976 Tony Priday (Capt), Claude Rodrigue, M Rosenberg, B J Shenkin, V Goldberg, P Jourdain  bt
B Posner, John Collings, D J Smerdon, Jack Nunes, G N Breskal, Joe Amsbury
1977 B Posner (Capt), G Breskal, John Collings, G Haase, Jack Nunes, D Smerdon  bt
R D Bretherton, Eric Crowhurst, M R Pomfrey, D F Huggett, R Morrish
1978 Dr A P Sowter (Capt), Joe Amsbury, M Nardin, S Lodge, A Woo, T Cope bt
AMG Thompson, ME Dilks, JL Reardon, RJA Butland, C Bishop, Patrick Collins
1979 W Pencharz (Capt), Raymond Brock, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples, bt
Mrs M-L Dixon, Chris Dixon, Peter Czerniewski, Brian Mervis, AI Calderwood
1980 W Mitchell (Capt), Dr J R Bennett, Hugh Kelsey, M J McMonagle, K Baxter, J E Paterson bt
Dr AP Sowter, Sally Sowter, Sandra Landy, Joe Amsbury, A Woo, SJ Lodge
1981 I M Morrison (Capt), A H Bishop, Mrs S C Bruce, D S Liggat, J Patrick, M White bt
MH Airey, G Link, D Collins, BP Topley, M Allan, R Bryant
1982 Dr G Haase (Capt), W Coyle, G Cuthbertson, V Goldberg, B Shenkin bt
Robert Sheehan , Jeremy Flint, Irving Rose, Zia Mahmood, Chris Dixon, Victor Silverstone
1983 Geoffrey Breskal (Capt), Gus Calderwood, Tony Forrester, Raymond S Brock, Graham Cooke, bt
DA Robson, Bernard Goldenfield, J Buck, R Semp, Rhona Goldenfield
1984 Sandra Landy (Capt), Sally Horton, Raymond S Brock, Nicola Smith, Tony Sowter, Steve Lodge bt
MH Airey, G Link, D Collins, BP Topley, M Allan, R Bryant
1985 Chris Dixon (Capt), Victor Silverstone, Jeremy Flint, Irving Rose, Robert Sheehan bt
G Ruia, B Ruia, A Ruia, Alan Mould, D Whyte, S Ball
1986 Raymond S Brock (Capt), Tony Forrester, Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Tony Sowter, Steve Lodge bt
B J Shenkin, D J Greenwood, S Fishpool, Dick Shek
1987 Jeff Morris (Capt), John Hassett, Ralph Churney, Ted Reveley, Roy Dempster, Steve Whittleton bt
Richard Fleet, John Pottage, Peter Czerniewski, Barry Rigal, Peter Jackson, Jim Niblett
1988 R M Plackett (Capt), J Bacon, Peter Crouch, ACL Dyson, J O Hobson bt
G N Breskal, John Collings, R Sampson, D A Edwin, G O JH Cooke, Ian M Panto
1989 Graham Kirby (Capt), John Armstrong, Raymond S Brock, Tony Forrester, Sally Horton, Steve Lodge bt
Bill Niccol, David Stevenson, David Barton, Leslie Klein
1990 Tony Forrester (Capt), Raymond S Brock, Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Sally Horton, Steve Lodge bt
Brian Callaghan, Rob Cliffe, Jim Niblett, Peter Jackson
1991 Barry Rigal (Capt), Peter Czerniewski, Gus Calderwood, Dick Shek, Nicola Smith, Pat Davies bt
Tony Forrester, Andrew Robson, Willie Coyle, Robert Sheehan , Sally Horton, Steve Lodge
1992 Tony Forrester (Capt), Raymond S Brock, Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Robert Sheehan , Willie Coyle bt
L Steel, B Shenkin, M Cuthbertson, Andrew McIntosh
1993 Graham Kirby (Capt), John Armstrong, Robert Sheehan, Willie Coyle, Tony Forrester, Brian Senior bt
L Steel, B Shenkin, V Goldberg, Dr G Matheson, M Cuthbertson, Andrew McIntosh
1994 Derek Patterson (Capt), Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick, Neil Rosen, Phil King, Patrick Collins bt
Sandra Landy, John Elliott, Graham Allan, Julian Pottage, Ian Lancaster, John Frostzega
1995 Derek Patterson (Capt) Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick, Neil Rosen, Phil King, Patrick Collins bt
Alan Mould, Gary Hyett, John Helme, Paul Bowyer, Rick Bentley, Jim Mason
1996 Andrew Dyson (Capt), Glyn Liggins, Peter Crouch, Steve Lodge, John Armstrong, Graham Kirby bt
Tim Rees, Andrew MacNair, Jerry Cope, Alan Kay, Roger Gibbons, Graham Horsley
1997 Alan Mould (Capt), Gary Hyett, John Helme, Paul Bowyer , John Collings, Martin Jones bt
Sally Brock, Raymond Brock, Steve Eginton, Mike Perkins, Ian Reissmann, Su Burn
1998 Howard Cohen (Capt), Robert Sheehan , Boris Schapiro, Irving Gordon, Nick Sandqvist, Frederic Wrang bt
Gerald Soper, Terry Goldsmith, Rod Oakford, John Short
1999 Alan Mould (Capt), Gary Hyett, Jim Mason, Howard Melbourne, John Collings, Martin Jones bt
Unal Durmus, Ian Monachan, Espen Erichsen, Brian Senior, Glyn Liggins, Joe Fawcett
2000 David Mossop (Capt), Tim Rees, Tony Forrester, Andrew McIntosh, Justin Hackett, Jason Hackettbt
Tony Waterlow, Ian Panto, Victor Silverstone, Gerald Haase, Roger Gibbons, David Kendrick
2001 David Mossop (Capt), Tim Rees, Tony Forrester, Andrew McIntosh, Justin Hackett, Jason Hackett bt
Willie Crook, Rob Sharpe, Graham Kirby, Tony Sowter, Tony McNiff
2002 Phil King (Capt), David Bakhshi, Andrew Robson, Andrew McIntosh bt
Ian Monachan, Unal Durmus, Espen Erichsen, Lionel Wright, Gunnar Hallberg
2003 Peter Lee (Capt), Sean O'Neill, Bob Rowlands, Jeffrey Allerton, Frances Hinden and John Frosztega  bt
Janet de Botton, Nick Sandqvist, Gunnar Halberg, Paul Hackett, Justin Hackett, Jason Hackett, **
2004 Alexander Allfrey (Capt), Andrew Robson, David Bakhshi, Andrew McIntosh  bt
Ian Monachan, David Burn, Brian Callaghan, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould
2005 Janet de Botton (Capt), Nick Sandqvist, Justin Hackett, Jason Hackett, Gunnar Hallberg , Artur Malinowski bt
Patrick Collins,Derek Patterson, Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick, Neil Rosen, Peter Crouch,
2006 David Walker (Capt), Malcolm Cuthbertson, Brian Short, John Matheson, John Murdoch, Douglas Piper bt
Michael Byrne, John Hassett, Alex Morris, Bill Hirst, Michelle Brunner, John Holland
2007 Alexander Allfrey (Capt), David Bakhshi, Tony Forrester, Andrew Robson bt
Nick Stevens, Paul Bowyer , Jim Mason, Duncan Happer, Ben Green, Dick Pathan
2008 Janet de Botton (Capt), Nick Sandqvist, Justin Hackett, Jason Hackett, David Burn and Artur Malinowski bt
Patrick Collins, Derek Patterson, Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick
2009 Alexander Allfrey (Capt), Tony Forrester, Andrew Robson, Peter Crouch, David Bakhshi bt
Patrick Collins, Derek Patterson, Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick
2010 Simon Gillis (Capt), Gunnar Hallberg , Robert Sheehan , Zia Mahmood, David Burn & Fredrik Bjornlund (picture) bt
Nick Stevens, Paul Bowyer , Duncan Happer, Garry Watson, David Jones
2011 Peter Lee(Capt), Jeffrey Allerton, Frances Hinden, Graham Osborne, Andy Bowles, John Howard (picture) bt
Alexander Allfrey, Andrew Robson, Tony Forrester, David Gold, Peter Crouch, Derek Patterson
2012 Alexander Allfrey (Capt), Andrew Robson, Tony Forrester, David Gold, Peter Crouch, Derek Patterson bt
Janet de Botton, Nick Sandqvist, Thor-Erik Hoftaniska, Artur Malinowski, David Burn
2013 Alexander Allfrey (Capt), Andrew Robson, Tony Forrester, David Gold, Peter Crouch, Oliver Segal (picture) bt
Brian Senior, Nevena Senior, Sandra Penfold, Ed Jones, Glyn Liggins, Joe Fawcett
2014 Alexander Allfrey (Capt), Andrew Robson, Tony Forrester, David Gold, David Bakhshi (picture) bt
Andrew McIntosh, Stefan Skorchev, Dror Padon, Lee Rosenthal, Phil King and Cameron Small
2015 Simon Cope (Capt), Nicola Smith, Peter Crouch, John Holland, Ben Green (picture) bt
Sally Brock, Barry Myers, Taf Anthias & Chris Dixon
2016 Simon Gillis (Capt), Boye Brogeland, Espen Lindqvist, Tom Hanlon Zia Mahmood, & Espen Erichsen (picture) bt
Sally Brock, Barry Myers, Martin Jones, Neil Rosen & Robert Sheehan
2017 Derek Patterson (Capt), Andrew Black, Gunnar Hallberg , Phil King, Andrew McIntosh, Willie Whittaker, (picture) bt
Sally Brock, Barry Myers, Martin Jones, Neil Rosen, Norman Selway & Kay Preddy (picture)

 * In 1934 the final was held as an 8 team event
**  In 2003 Tony Lunn died shortly before the quarter final and John Frostzega played as a substitute