2024-25 Event
The event takes place over three weekends in the autumn, and acts as an international trial, with the winners of the First Division earning selection to represent England in one weekend of the 2025 Camrose Trophy series. It is also part of the Championship Series, with points earned towards the Player of the Year competition.
Entry is for teams of 6 and costs £960 per team. Teams wishing to enter should email comps@ebu.co.uk. Entries will be closing on Monday 3rd June at 12 noon. Entries made after the deadline may be accepted at the Selection Committee's discretion.
The schedule and venues will be:
Weekend 1: 7th - 8th September 2024
Division 1 - Young Chelsea Bridge Club - 21 Dalling Road, London, W6 0JD
Division 2 - Richmond Bridge Club - Cambridge PARK, (Opposite no 3 ) East Twickenham, TW1 2PG
Division 3 - West Midlands Bridge Club - Marion Murtagh House, 909 Warwick Road, Solihull, B91 3EP
Weekend 2: 28th – 29th September 2024
Division 1 - Tunbridge Wells Bridge Club - 40 London Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1DL
Division 2 - Young Chelsea Bridge Club - 21 Dalling Road, London, W6 0JD
Division 3 - East Midlands Bridge Academy - Old School, Chapel Street Spondon, Derby, DE21 7JR
Weekend 3: 23rd – 24th November 2024
Division 1 - West Midlands Bridge Club - Marion Murtagh House, 909 Warwick Road, Solihull, B91 3EP
Division 2 - West Midlands Bridge Club - Marion Murtagh House, 909 Warwick Road, Solihull, B91 3EP
Division 3 - Young Chelsea Bridge Club - 21 Dalling Road, London, W6 0JD
The format and playing schedule for each weekend will be as follows:
All Divisions
All Weekends: 7 x 16-board matches
Saturday: 10.45 – 12.55; 13.25 – 15.35; 15.55 – 18.05; 18.25- 20.35
Sunday: 10.45 – 12.55; 13.25 – 15.35; 15.55 – 18.05
Regulations and Conditions of contest
Teams
The below 30 te
Tim Leslie, Mike Bell, Sarah Bell, Stefano Tommasini & Ben Norton.
John Sansom, Paul Hackett, David Debbage, Croz Croswell, John Hassett & Andrew Woodcock
Charlie Bucknell, Stephen Kennedy, Kevin Castner, Charlotte Bedford & Lucy Norman
Andy Cope, Giles Ip, Adam Hickman & Martin Jones
Diana Nettleton, Ollie Burgess, Ian Draper, Ian Angus, Thomas Rainforth & Joe Sivayogan
Ali Ahmed, Liam Sanderson, James Thrower, Fiona Brown, Steve Raine and Chris Cooper
Sandra Penfold, Brian Senior, John Holland, Alan Mould, Norman Selway & Kay Preddy
Jonathan Harris, Marusa Gold, Todor Tiholov, Eduard Malhasyan, Steve Root & Niall Igoe
Harry Madden, Daniel Winter, Oscar Selby, Jack Ronayne, Paul Madden & Alex Hogg
Janet de Botton, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Espen Erichsen, Artur Malinowski, David Bakhshi, Tony Forrester
Simon Mostyn, Philip Town, Gerard Thompson, Andrew Mann, Jonathan Osgood, Neill Harcus
Paul Gipson, Patrick Shields, Alex Gipson, Alan Wilson, Nick Smith, Richard Chamberlain
Comfortably Numb - Marcia Green, Heather Dhondy, Alastair Gidman, David Burn, Joe Fawcett
Aardvarks - Paul Barden, Claire Robinson, Jonathan Mestel, Ewa Wieczorek, Graham Hazel
Tom Cohen, Alan Hayward, Robert Ross, Hanna Tuus, Anne Rosen
Robert Miller, Ufuk Cotuk, David Eddleston, Tugrul Kaban
Cameron Small, Peter Taylor, Jon Cooke, John Cox
David Mossop, Justin Hackett, Jason Hackett, Gunnar Hallberg, Derek Patterson, Phil King
Maggie Knottenbelt, Michael Byrne, Kieran Dyke, Ed Jones, Tom Townsend, Ben Handley-Pritchard
Ed Scerri, Gilly Cardiff, Louise Weiss-Selway, Florian Weiss-Selway
Richard Fedrick, Paul Fegarty, Peter Lee, Catherine Curtis, Andrew Southwell
Magnus Spence-Jones
John Atthey, Frances Hinden, Chris Jagger, Graham Osborne, Neil Rosen
Athena Chow, Sara Moran, Margaret Nygren, Martin Nygren, Tom Copeland, David Willis
Andrew Black, David Gold, Andrew McIntosh, Thomas Paske, Simon Cope, Peter Crouch
Aaron Hutton, Oliver Powell, Jonathan Clark, Kripa Panchagnula, Tom Gardner
Gad Chadha, Sebastian Atisen, Brian McGuire, Graham Orsmond, Ben Ritacca, Stephen Lee
Sam Anoyrkatis, Harry Anoyrkatis, Venetia Anoyrkatis, Tom Furness
Stefan Lindfors, Jim Grant, Rob Lawy, Dave Robinson, Tony Sowter
Jake Milne, Paul Barton, Jun Nakamaru-Pinder, Abi Milne
Divisions TBC
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3