2022 European Youth Bridge Team Championships

July 26, 2022

The 28th European Youth Bridge Team Championships at the NH Eindhoven Conference Centre Koningshof, Veldhoven, Eindhoven, in the Netherlands has now concluded.

Congratulations to the Under 16 Team, Under 21 Team and Under 26 Women's Team who all finished in the top 8 places in their category and so have qualified to play in the World Youth Championships.

England had representation from four teams in the competition: Under 16, Under 21, Under 26 and Under 26 Women; full details of each team are listed below.

Warm thanks to the donors and supporters that made it possible for the youth teams to attend. More details can be found on the Supporting Youth Bridge page.

News and results will be updated via the Eurobridge website

 

   

Under 16 Team

 

Under 21 Team

 

Under 26 Team

 

Under 26 Women's Team

Current VP Total & Position  

207.23, 2nd

Event finished

 

271.65, 8th

Event finished

 

150.87, 13th

Event finished

 

85.84, 8th

Event finished

      R26

v Germany

16.91 - 3.09

       
      R25

Ireland

18.90 - 1.10

R17

Norway

11.14 - 8.86

   
Tuesday 26th July     R24

Turkiye

14.46 - 5.54

R16

Bulgaria

1.52 - 18.48

   
      R23

Hungary

12.31 - 7.69

       
      R22

Greece

18.54 - 1.46

R15

Italy

12.42 - 7.58

   
      R21

Netherlands

8.30 - 11.70

R14

Israel

2.69 - 17.31

   
Monday 25th July     R20

v France

13.71 - 6.29

R13

Latvia

13.56 - 6.44

   
      R19

Israel

6.82 - 13.18

       
      R18

Italy

11.38 - 8.62

       
      R17

Norway

6.29 - 13.71

R12

Greece

13.99 - 6.01

   
Sunday 24th July     R16

Poland

9.50 - 10.00

R11

v Germany

1.42 - 18.58

   
  R15

Czech Republic

1.46 - 18.54

R15

Sweden

15.79 - 4.21

    R14

Denmark

17.71 - 2.29

  R14

Estonia

18.28 - 1.72

R14

Denmark

15.79 - 4.21

R10

Netherlands

4.16 - 15.84

R13

Italy

4.01 - 15.99

Saturday 23rd July R13

Israel

5.54 - 14.46

R13

v Germany

7.69 - 12.31

R9

Sweden

11.14 - 8.86

R12

Hungary

0.87 - 19.13

  R12

Denmark

10.71 - 9.29

R12

Israel

5.07 - 14.93

    R11

v France

1.86 - 18.14

  R11

Poland

18.66 - 1.34

R11

Norway

15.79 - 4.21

R8

Estonia

14.39 - 5.61

R10

Netherlands

19.54 - 0.46

  R10

Greece

19.13 - 0.87

R10

Denmark

0.00 - 20.00

R7

Scotland

15.32 - 4.68

R9

Norway

1.46 - 18.54

Friday 22nd July R9

v Croatia

20.00 - 0.00

R9

Ireland

12.01 - 7.99

R6

v France

12.89 - 7.11

R8

Poland

11.38 - 8.62

  R8

Hungary

5.07 - 14.93

R8

Italy

9.64 - 10.36

    R7

Denmark

9.29 - 10.71

  R7

Bulgaria

15.15 - 4.85

R7

Poland

3.09 - 16.91

R5

Ireland

19.34 - 0.66

R6

Italy

10.00 - 10.00

  R6

Norway

19.54 - 0.46

R6

Greece

16.55 - 3.45

R4

Turkiye

3.10 - 16.90

R5

Norway

2.29 - 17.71

Thursday 21st July R5

Turkiye

18.78 - 1.22

R5

Hungary

11.05 - 8.95

R3

Hungary

4.68 - 15.32

R4

Netherlands

5.07 - 14.93

  R4

v Bye

12.00

R4

Netherlands

3.45 - 16.55

       
  R3

Netherlands

15.37 - 4.63

R3

Turkiye

3.45 - 16.55

    R3

Hungary

4.63 - 15.37

  R2

v Germany

14.93 - 5.07

R2

Sweden

14.70 - 5.30

R2

Poland

5.42 - 14.58

R2

Poland

0.26 - 19.74

Wednesday 20th July R1

v France

12.61 - 7.39

R1

v France

0.46 - 19.54

R1

v Croatia

3.69 - 16.31

R1

v France

16.55 - 3.45

 

Under 16

Charlotte Bedford and Lucy Norman

Tom Furness and Aman Parekh

William Battersby

NPC: Giorgio Provenza

 

Under 21

Imogen La Chapelle and Henry Rose

Andy Cope and Thomas Gardner

Liam Fegarty and Jamie Fegarty

NPC: Michael Byrne

 

Under 26

Aaron Hutton and Oliver Powell

Kripa Panchagnula and Jonathan Clark

Ewa Wieczorek and Charles Bucknell

NPC: Nick Sandqvist

Coach: Stephen Kennedy

 

Under 26 Women

Kim Hudson and Dido Coley

Lily Kearney and Raphaela Sinclair

Bethany Madden and Megan Jones

NPC: Claire Robinson