Opening 4C

At a recent session my RHO opened 4C, alerted by LHO. I asked what it meant and was told it was Gerber. Whatever the merit (or lack of) in this bid, is it legal at level 4?

Comments

  • Blue Book page 24, ref 7D - Opening Bids of 3NT and higher - "These may have any agreed meaning"

  • My mistake - I looked at section 8C6 page 28 which says 4C and 4D openings can only have one of the described meanings. But I think that's the legacy level 3 restriction.

Sign In or Register to comment.