Revoke Law 64C (1)

Has anyone come across a circumstance in which both an Automatic Trick Adjustment (per Law 64 A) and Redress of Damage ) Law 64 (C) are applied in aggregate ? Does this exist ? What does the words "including those not subject to trick adjustment" mean in the context of Law 64(C) (1) ? Is it possible for an offending side to suffer a double whammy by the application of the Laws stated above ? Would appreciate your views on this please

Comments

  • No. You get one or the other.

    "including those not subject to trick adjustment" means that you can be given an adjustment under 64(C)1 whether or not 64 A applies (e.g. including a trick 12 revoke)

    But you never get hit by both cumulatively.

  • Thank you so much Frances.

  • Just as a theory, what if you revoke twice, once would give a trick adjustment (offender won the revoke and their side 1 more later).

    Then revoked again that stopped entry to a running suit.

    Presumably, they would get the 2 trick adjustment and later adjustment due to the loss of access to the running suit? So, both would apply, but not for the same offence?

    Presumably, if they revoked early on and won that trick, which resulted at the end in a mis-play or loss of entry to a running suit - say the offending side took the 3rd trick on a revoke, then no more until the 11th trick, which resulted in declarer losing tricks 12 and 13 because their suit does not run... then presumably declarer would get the 2 trick automatic adjustment for the revoke, plus a further 2 tricks to correct?

    Presumably this would be the case (so the declarer is awarded 13 tricks) even if without the revoke they would only make 11 or 12? I have not looked into it that closely to be honest, but I quite like these theoretical possibilities, not lease because they sometimes happen.

    Cheers

  • An interesting scenario. Nothing in bridge impossible ! I await comments from more experienced TD.

  • Nothing in bridge is impossible.

  • Yes, you look at the position after the first revoke, including any trick adjustment, and then see if the NOS is worse off than that after the second revoke.

  • 64C1 applies "after any established revoke" so needs to be considered after the automatic trick adjstment of 64A, so yes both can be applied one after the other.

  • Either can be applied but in the case of one revoke, the trick penalty will only be a applied to the tricks won in actual play. The equity result from Law 64C1 replaces the 'trick penalty applied to tricks won in actual play' result if it is more favourable for the revoking side.

  • Thank you for your expert advice.

  • @Frances said:
    No. You get one or the other.

    "including those not subject to trick adjustment" means that you can be given an adjustment under 64(C)1 whether or not 64 A applies (e.g. including a trick 12 revoke)

    But you never get hit by both cumulatively.

    SOrry for not saying above...

    ...."for the same revoke"

    !

Sign In or Register to comment.