Insufficient bids and bids out of rotation

Can somebody please enlighten me on the following:

Why is there a difference between the treatments of a comparable call replacing an insufficient bid and a comparable call replacing a bid out of rotation?

Law 27 B 1 b, insufficient bid corrected by a comparable call, states that Law 16C does not apply, and is silent on Law 26B.

Law 31 A 2 a, bid out of rotation replaced by a comparable call, states that Law 26B does not apply, and is silent on Law 16C.

Comments

  • The thing to note is that law 26 (which applies under law 27B and Law 31 A2) states

    A. No Lead Restrictions
    When an offending player’s call is withdrawn and it is replaced by a comparable call (see Law
    23A), then if he becomes a defender there are no lead restrictions for his side. Law 16C does not
    apply, but see Law 23C.

    So we basically have a little bit of redundancy.

    Law 26B does not apply if a comparable call is made.

Sign In or Register to comment.