Revoke corrected

N is declarer, wins a trick on which E has discarded, and leads to the next trick. Before playing to this trick E says he revoked on the previous trick, he has a card of the suit. Since the revoke is not established the trick is opened up, E substitutes a legal card, revoke card becomes a penalty card, others are allowed to change their cards, (not relevant to this question), N is still the winner of the trick.

Question: Is N obliged to lead the same card to the next trick as he had earlier or is he allowed to change his lead? If so under which law?

Would the answer be different if N was not the declarer but a defender?

Comments

  • Law 62C1

    Each member of the non-offending side may withdraw and return to his hand any card he may have played after the revoke but before attention was drawn to it (see Law 16C).

    "After the revoke" includes cards played to subsequent tricks.

  • @Vlad said:
    Would the answer be different if N was not the declarer but a defender?

    No.

  • Thank you both for clarifying this.

Sign In or Register to comment.