Simultaneous faced opening leads

Has any TD met this and applied the law? In the time available to me as a playing director running late because of two slow pairs, at a glance, I found the law unclear, so gave the usual 5 options for wrong opening lead plus the option of accepting the right lead and having the wrong one as a penalty card. How wrong was I? Please don't shout at me, I just want to get it right next time. Thanks.

Comments

  • If the two defenders made an opening lead face up then (Law 58) the legal opening lead stands and the other lead is a premature play to the opening trick. If the "other lead" is a revoke then it is corrected otherwise the "other lead" must be played to the opening trick.

  • Robin,
    many thanks - I just had to turn one page and there it is.
    Roger

Sign In or Register to comment.