Defensive Carding - Misinformation or not?

North leads, wins Trick 1 and continues same suit at Trick 2.
South follows with 8, then 4.
Declarer asks North about carding and is told 'we play standard count',
then chooses a line based on South having an even number, goes down when South has three cards, and calls TD.

What should TD do if:

a) N/S clearly state on their CCs that they play standard count and South forgot?
b) N/S clearly state on their CCs that they play standard attitude and North forgot?
c) N/S differ as to what their agreement is and their CCs do not make it clear?

Peter Bushby Suffolk

Comments

  • a) Consider it a false-card and live with it.
    b) Misinformation... adjust the score
    c) Misinformation... adjust the score

    One practice I adhere to as declarer, when it's convenient and possible, is to wait a trick or two and then ask the person whose carding I'm interested in what the partnership signals are.

  • Note that the adjustment may be different in cases b) and c). Law 75D3 or somewhere thereabouts.

Sign In or Register to comment.