Calls withdrawn/cancelled.

Some laws refer to calls as being withdrawn, others refer to calls as cancelled.

Do both mean the same thing or is there a difference, which would be reflected in the rulings under these laws?

Comments

  • They mean the same. I think there’s a WBF minute to that effect.
  • Law Book: Definitions:
    Withdrawn - actions said to be ‘withdrawn’ include actions that are ‘cancelled’ and cards that are ‘retracted’.

    'withdrawn' is the more general term and includes 'cancelled'. Sometimes 'cancelled' is retained for emphasis, for instance 'Law 16C applies to any call withdrawn or cancelled' (Law 15A2 (c))

Sign In or Register to comment.