Vlad

About

Username
Vlad
Joined
Visits
640
Last Active
Roles
Member

Comments

  • @Robin_BarkerTD said: @495670 said: Would you mind sharing how you uploaded the file into EBUScore? If you can create an XML/UMS file for the session/section then you can 'Import from XML' I am also trying to upload the s…
  • @gordonrainsford said: @Vlad said: @weejonnie said: @Tag said: The actions of detaching and facing imply deliberate intent. The Laws referenced don't say anything about a card that becomes …
  • @weejonnie said: @Tag said: @Vlad... Laws 45 A, B and C define what is a played card. None of these include a card accidentally dropped. Most odd that anyone would suggest that the second card was played. "Each player excep…
  • @weejonnie said: @Tag said: The actions of detaching and facing imply deliberate intent. The Laws referenced don't say anything about a card that becomes detached and falls to the table, thus facing itself. It is an exposed card, n…
  • Would it not be acceptable to describe the double as 'shows values', without having to be specific about the number of HCP? 'Values' can be HCP or a long trick-taking suit. The bidder has 'something', he's not blank.
  • I had a disagreement on a similar issue at the County Directors Course. Declarer (or defender, although it was a declarer in my example) plays a card, plucking it out of his hand and placing it on the table. Simultaneously a card drops from his han…
  • Thanks.
  • This discussion has become based on 16248's post referring to a 2NT overcall being alerted as 'No agreement'. But if there is no agreement about a bid being conventional, should it be alerted at all?
    in No agreement Comment by Vlad March 4
  • Thanks Barrie. Am taking this up after a delay as I was away playing a major tournament. So if North makes a clear statement 'No agreement' then the opponents have to shoot in the dark, so to speak. C'est la vie?
    in No agreement Comment by Vlad March 3
  • Thanks for the helpful responses.
    in Swiss Teams Comment by Vlad February 19
  • @gordonrainsford said: @Martin said: There does seem to be a question here of: is the 2nd card from declarer a lead to a new trick, or a second card to the original trick? His intention was clearly to lead to the next trick…
  • @JeremyChild said: When making his replacement bid North is perfectly entitled to make a bid that takes into account the fact that his partner must pass. The usual bid is these circumstances is 3NT, but anything that seems like the best contr…
  • @gordonrainsford said: You would be better keeping one NS line stationary, moving that EW to NS in the other line, moving the second NS line to EW in the same section, and moving the second EW to the play against the stationary NS line. O…
  • @** [Name & original comment removed at contributor's request]**said: BB2019: "7 D Opening Bids of 3NT and higher These may have any agreed meaning." Is it permissible for a 3NT opening bid to be described by partner as 'To Play'…
  • @Sheba977 said: If the 2H is announced as strong and then turns out to be weak, I cannot understand why the opponents cannot double 4H if 3 passes have not been made. They could have missed game in another suit. Even if three passes have be…
  • @Tag said: The section discusses the difference between: 2H (strong) - p - 4H - p - p (oh, wait, we play weak-twos) - x (on principle, since my hand is quite strong) and 2H (strong) - p - 4H - p - p - p (Director please! We play weak …
  • @Tag said: The laws don't have any cross-referencing between 28B and 29A. By 28B, the auction proceeds as though the opponent had not called. Partner, however, has called and that might be considered a call out of turn. There is in fact a cr…
  • @weejonnie said: Not sure if the commentary covers the situation when (North being dealer) East bids out of turn and South accepts. It by calling. It looks from 28B that "rectification has been assessed" by virtue of 29A (LHO calls thus a…
  • As Gordon says, the 2D bid shows some values, should normally be at least game invitational if a fit is found, but does not say anything about any suit holding unless a partnership has some special understanding, which would be disclosed and could …
  • @Tag said: Note also Law 28B, which gives the actual dealer (or player whose turn it was to bid) the right to make his own bid. This will nullify the COOR, except for provisions of 16C2 (unauthorised information). I'm not sure what the co…
  • @Sheba977 said: if the correct defender on lead calls the director before giving AI, could the TD aside and ask the declarer to lead any other suit or forbid the lead of specific suit? The correct defender calling the director could itsel…
  • Thank you all. I had not considered the effects of change of dealer and possible change of vulnerability, which do not happen with an arrow switch. My bad!
  • @Notagain said: Law 14B, and more specifically 14B4, covers exactly this situation if the situation was noticed prior to the end of the Correction Period. The missing card "is deemed to have belonged continuously to the deficient hand", and no…
  • @GrahamC said: @Vlad said: In South's mind, having taken the 4D bid as a transfer, how would North have bid if he had 5 hearts and 4, more likely 5, diamonds? We don't know, but S must be asking himself why N didn't bid 3…
  • In South's mind, having taken the 4D bid as a transfer, how would North have bid if he had 5 hearts and 4, more likely 5, diamonds?
  • @gordonrainsford said: One thing to note is that you can score across the field or within sections, but you can't change this setting during an event. So I think you should score within sections because that is what you would need to happen du…
    in Swiss Pairs Comment by Vlad October 2019
  • @495670 said: If you are dividing into three sections and then playing Multiple Pairs, then this would not be possible as the Swiss Pairs and MP Pairs programs are separate. However, it is possible to do what you mention above if you are …
    in Swiss Pairs Comment by Vlad October 2019
  • @JeffreyS said: This facility for Ranks + Assigns is not suitable for Email but is already available if set by the Scorer to either a webpage or Bridgewebs page. It is already used in Irish swiss compeitions which can be very large (50+ tables…
    in Emails Comment by Vlad October 2019
  • @SteveFoster said: @Robin_BarkerTD said: The EBU and other organisers use the Bridgemate app which will provides scores and assignments to players. And what about anyone not using BridgeMates? I think it would be more …
    in Emails Comment by Vlad September 2019
  • Previous post withdrawn. It does not apply to swiss pairs/teams
    in Emails Comment by Vlad September 2019