TawVale

About

Username
TawVale
Joined
Visits
1,014
Last Active
Roles
Member

Comments

  • Thanks all.
  • If I conducted a poll, without mentioning the (potential/presumed/denied) body language and 100% of my pooled folk bid on, can I use this in my decision to allow the actual result achieved at the table to stand?
  • P.S. thanks (again) Barrie
  • So, you can see how misleading the Blue Book can be if it takes someone as good as Barrie to explain it to me TWICE before I understand it.
  • Another "colleague" in another forum was talking about his Multi. I had read in Blue Book 8C2 that it should have a minimum strength of 4 points. When I pointed this out, I was told that only applied to Level 2. I would like to see Gordon's or Robi…
  • This is very similar to those Opponents who use an "Asptro" type 2C or 2D over my 1NT to show H and a minor or Spades and another then they follow it up with a VERY firmly placed 3C or 3D to show a single-suited minor; I have (almost verbatim) used…
  • It can happen when TD specifies an arrow switch in the movement and subsequently allows play to proceed so slowly they run out of time and have to abandon play of the final round.
  • Gordon, many thanks for your assistance in this; I shall not watch any bridge when I'm non-playing TD.
  • Thanks, folks.
  • @Mitch said: Did you also speak to West about giving explanations without being asked to do so? Yes, Mitch, I did. I also explained that this hand was a great example of why she should not explain without being asked. The 4C bid could have …
  • I did speak to E/W during the coffee break, initially asking whether the club had a psyche book. West asked me "why?"
  • The need to answer 4NT (RKCB) honestly - even after playing it for 15+ years, means that there is always a break in tempo whenever partner and I take the plunge. It always takes an extra second or two to avoid enquiring when the 5S response would be…
  • Taking those two hands as a brilliant pair to ask about 1C Dbl, "round here" I was told that the first double (on AQxx 9xx 10x AQxx) is "for take-out". "What does take-out mean?" I ask. "It means I have an opening hand and some clubs and if partner …
  • If West know that N/S play this 3C bid as two-suited with Spades and Diamonds, then (s)he is not allowed to ask what 3C means. The double of the cypher 3C bid then shows Clubs.
  • P.S. the above comment was not intended to be critical of congress TDs who I regard highly.
  • Two things - one is that at the Green point events I have attended (played) the TD team always allow far too much time (e.g. an hour for eight boards), that is probably why you haven't felt time pressure at a congress. Second thing - if there were …
  • @Tag said: As a defender, when declarer says "any", I always select the card I wish him to play and opponents, especially Dummy, get upset when you exercise your right ...
  • I have copied and edited the first part of your statement to illustrate our experience..."We have recently changed treasurer for the Club. The previous treasurer obtained the mandates to be completed from the bank. We completed them and showed them …
  • With most of my Benji partners, we play that the sequence 2C-2D-2Maj is forcing for one round. With the two who do not regard the sequence as forcing, my Convention Card starts off … "Modified Benjaminised Acol" and we explain the modification to …
  • It is traditional, at this point, for Declarer to thank Dummy and, for the purposes of tradition, "thank you".
    in Law 41D Comment by TawVale August 2018
  • I know it and I use it and I value and appreciate it. No-one else at the club of which I am thinking would have the slightest interest in discussing the finer points of law; they feel that understanding the law is the TD's job, not theirs.
  • Thanks (Tag) for the pointer to 8.87.1, it would have taken ages for me to find it. Gordon, you really must get out more. Failing to arrow switch is very frequent and, as mentioned above, the Committee decided (erroneously it now appears) to insti…
  • Is it legal, when the club scorer has become fed up with people forgetting to arrowswitch when instructed so to do by TD and bridgemates, for the committee to announce, at AGM, that any future arrowswitch failures will simply be scored as 40%-40% (a…
  • @Martin said: I'm sure that I heard that a good player (international) used to tell partner (dummy) if the contract was gonna make or be good by the way in which he said thank you. Something like, "thanks partner" for oh dear, this looks …
    in Law 41D Comment by TawVale August 2018
  • On a slight tangent to this, whenever I am declarer, if I'm happy with the contract, I try to make an unnecessary peter when playing Dummy's cards; this puts Partner at ease. Do the laws prohibit my doing this?
    in Law 41D Comment by TawVale August 2018
  • I used to live in Harrogate (hence the contact) and I used to have a Facebook page (until GDPR). If you have access to Facebook (or a friend who does), you'll find a Harrogate Bridge Club page. This, in itself is not necessarily pulling them in but…
    in Publicity Comment by TawVale July 2018
  • There is, on the Bridge Club Live comments board, a discussion as to whether 1H - NB - 4H should be alerted if it specifically denies a splinter, no void, no Ace - just a pre-emptive response like ♠T6 ♥QT652 ♦QT9 ♣Q63. Is this something that would "…
  • Yes, we use Bridge Tabs at both Caen and Braunton bridge clubs and have done so for a couple of months. The advantages include ... no-one has to decipher all those scribbled entries on the traveller … you don't have to work out the score for 2D dbl…
    in BridgeTabs Comment by TawVale June 2018
  • I think it is normal to double with 13 cards in this situation. Having 8 or 9 points and 4-card Hearts is a slight bonus that can help justify your action. Seriously, though, I rarely accept an opponent's reservation of rights, preferring to call …
    in BIT Comment by TawVale June 2018