Schapiro Spring Foursomes - history

Robert Provost was the owner of Crockford's Club and donated the original trophy for Terence Reese's TBA Open Teams Championship. It then was presented in the 1950s to the winners of the Men’s teams at the EBU Spring Congress

When the Spring Foursomes came into being in 1962, the trophy was then presented to the winners of the southern heat. From 1978 and into the early 1980s the event was called the Woolwich Spring Foursomes as a result of sponsorship from the Building Society. Since 1992 the event has been held at a single venue. When it was held at two venues from 1978 onwards (and in 1990 & 1991 at three) there was a play off although the Provost Cup was awarded to the Southern Winners and no play off took place in 1991. From 2004 the event has been renamed the Schapiro Spring 4's as a result of sponsorship.

Last updated 3rd May 2023

Year              

1962

Maurice Harrison-Gray Dr Melvyn Rockfelt Jim Sharples Bob Sharples      

1963

Fritzi Gordon Rixi Markus Terence Reese Boris Schapiro      

1964

Maurice Harrison-Gray Albert Rose Alan Hiron Jonathan Cansino John Collings Rob Sheehan  

1965

Terence Reese Jeremy Flint Honor Flint Joel Tarlo      

1966

Jonathan Cansino John Collings Anthony Milford Jack Nunes Irving Rose    

1967

Louis Tarlo Claude Rodrigue Tony Priday Michael Wolach      

1968

Maurice Harrison-Gray Jim Sharples Bob Sharples Joe Amsbury Marius Wlodarczyk Keith Stanley  

1969

Douglas Smerdon Joe Moskal Martin Hoffman Cyril Beach Arnold Adler    

1970

Pawel Jaworski Jedrejowski Kuklewicz Lukasz Leboida Simon Andrzej Wilkosz  

1971

Graham Cooke Irving Rose Jeremy Flint Honor Flint Terence Reese Jonathan Cansino  

1972

Graham Cooke Irving Rose Jeremy Flint Honor Flint Terence Reese Jonathan Cansino  

1973

Graham Cooke Irving Rose Jeremy Flint Honor Flint Terence Reese Jonathan Cansino  

1974

Ian Panto Bill Pencharz Alan Hiron Peter Lester Derek Rimington    

1975

Ian Panto Bill Pencharz Bob Rowlands Peter Lester Derek Rimington    

1976

Richard Palmer Joe Moskal Jane Priday Martin Hoffman Munir Ata-Ullah Zia Mahmood  

1977

Tony Priday Claude Rodrigue Irving Rose Jeremy Flint      

1978

Eastbourne

Andrew Thompson John Reardon Richard Butland Michael Dilks Colin Bishop Patrick Collins  

1978

Harrogate (1)

Barnet Shenkin Irving Gordon Victor Silverstone Victor Goldberg      

1979 (2)

Eastbourne

Jaime Ortiz-Patino Jean Besse Pietro Bernasconi Ernst Jacobi      

1979

Harrogate

Barnet Shenkin Irving Gordon Victor Silverstone Victor Goldberg      

1980

Eastbourne (1)

David Huggett Eric Crowhurst Nicola Gardener (Smith) Mike Pomfrey Keith Stanley Dave Bretherton  

1980

Harrogate

John Armstrong Graham Kirby Roman Smolski Tony Forrester Robert Upton John Salisbury  

1981 (1)

Eastbourne

David Huggett Eric Crowhurst Nicola Gardener (Smith) Mike Pomfrey (picture) Keith Stanley Dave Bretherton  

1981

Harrogate

John Armstrong Graham Kirby Roman Smolski Tony Forrester Robert Upton John Salisbury  

1982 (1)

Brighton

Ian Panto Marius Wlodarczyk Irving Rose Zia Mahmood (picture)    

1982

Harrogate

Giles Foster Roman Smolski Mark Horton Sally Horton (Brock) Nick Stevens Willie Crook  

1983

Brighton

Geoffrey Breskal Gus Calderwood Tony Forrester Raymond Brock      

1983 (1)

York

Boris Schapiro Louis Tarlo Howard Cohen Bernard Teltscher Irving Gordon David Greenwood  

1984

Leeds (1)

Dick Shek Mike Graham Peter Czerniewski Barry Rigal      

1984

Brighton

David Muller Geoff Hiller Alan Mayo Michael Grounds      

1985 (1)

David Price Chris Duckworth Richard Butland John Reardon      

1985

Leeds

Mike Graham Peter Czerniewski Peter Franklin Barry Rigal      

1986 (1)

Eastbourne

Geoffrey Breskal Gus Calderwood David Greenwood Steve Fishpool Dick Shek    

1986

Leeds

Tony Forrester Raymond Brock Tony Sowter Steve Lodge John Armstrong Graham Kirby  

1987 (1)

Eastbourne

Bob Rowlands David Carlisle Norman Selway Richard Sampson      

1987

Leeds (3)

Graham Kirby John Armstrong Raymond Brock Tony Forrester Sandra Landy Sally Horton (Brock)  

1988 (1) Leeds

Richard Winter   Mark Horton Richard Pike Ian Reissmann Steve Wood Peter Hawkes

1988 Eastbourne

John Elliott Sandra Landy Duncan Quibell Philip Poulter      

1989 (1)

Eastbourne

Peter Czerniewski Barry Rigal John Pottage Richard Fleet      

1989

Leeds

David Banks Steve Eginton John Holland Boris Ewart      

1990 (1)

Eastbourne

Peter Czerniewski Barry Rigal Nicola Smith Alan Mayo Gus Calderwood Dick Shek  

1990

Bath

Filip Kurbalija Peter Goodman Patrick Jourdain Adrian Thomas      

1990

Leeds

David Banks Steve Eginton Boris Ewart John Holland      

1991

Eastbourne (3)

David Huggett Eric Crowhurst Steve Preston Keith Stanley Sandra Landy John Elliott  

1991

Birmingham (3)

Barry Rigal Peter Czerniewski Tony Forrester Steve Lodge      

1991

Leeds (3)

Charles Outred John Murdoch Vi Mitchell Jane Preddy      

1992

Nicola Smith Pat Davies Gus Calderwood Dick Shek John Reardon Richard Butland  

1993

Steve Lodge Richard Fleet Glyn Liggins Andrew Dyson      

1994

Steve Lodge Richard Fleet Glyn Liggins Andrew Dyson      

1995

Gerald Tredinnick Stuart Tredinnick Neil Rosen Philip King      

1996

Ian Monachan Tony Waterlow Paul Hackett Tony Forrester Andrew Robson    

1997

Ian Monachan Norman Selway Peter Czerniewski Unal Durmus David Price    

1998

Gerald Tredinnick Stuart Tredinnick Neil Rosen Andrew McIntosh      

1999

David Mossop Tom Townsend Tony Forrester Geir Helgemo Jason Hackett Justin Hackett  

2000

David Burn Brian Callaghan Colin Simpson Gunnar Hallberg      

2001

Krzysztof Martens Marcin Lesniewski Jacek Poltyeo Marek Wojcicki      

2002

Adam Zmudzinski Wojciech Olanski Boguslaw Gierulski Jerzy Skrzypczak      

2003

Ian Monachan David Burn Brian Callaghan Glenn Groetheim Terje Aa    

2004

Janet de Botton Gunnar Hallberg Nick Sandqvist Artur Malinowski Jason Hackett Justin Hackett  

2005

Geoffrey Wolfarth Brian Senior Valentin Kovachev Vladi Isporski (Picture)      

2006

Glyn Liggins Neil Rosen Peter Crouch Martin Jones (Picture)      

2007

Glyn Liggins Peter Crouch Neil Rosen Martin Jones Andrew McIntosh Gunnar Hallberg (Picture)  

2008

Chris Jagger Ian Pagan Tim Rees Filip Kurbalija (Picture)      

2009

Alexander Allfrey David Bakhshi Tony Forrester Andrew Robson (Picture)      

2010

Patrick Shields Paul Denning Peter Goodman Adrian Thomas Gary Jones Dafydd Jones (Picture)  

2011

Sandra Penfold Nevena Senior Kalin Karaivanov Rumen Trendafilov (Picture)      

2012

John Holland Ben Green Joe Fawcett Glyn Liggins (Picture)      

2013

Janet de Botton David Burn Thomas Charlsen Thor Erik Hoftaniska Artur Malinowski Nick Sandqvist (Picture)  

2014

Anita Sinclair Andrew McIntosh Zia Mahmood Marion Michelsen Sabine Auken Roy Welland (Picture)  

2015

Frances Hinden Jeffrey Allerton Graham Osborne Jon Cooke (Picture)      

2016

Alexander Allfrey Andrew Robson David Bakhshi Tony Forrester Mike Bell David Gold (Picture)  

2017

Alexander Allfrey Andrew Robson David Bakhshi Tony Forrester Mike Bell David Gold (Picture)  

2018

Alexander Allfrey Andrew Robson Graham Osborne Tony Forrester Mike Bell David Gold (Picture)  

2019

David Mossop Tom Paske Justin Hackett Jason Hackett Alex Hydes Ed Jones (Picture)  

2020

Did not take place due to Covid-19        

2021

Boye Brogeland Simon Gillis Fredrik Helness Tor Helness Espen Lindqvist Erik Saelensminde  

2022

Frances Hinden Jeffrey Allerton Chris Jagger Tony Forrester Graham Osborne    

2023

Alexander Allfrey Peter Bertheau Peter Crouch Espen Erichsen Richard Plackett Andrew Robson  

(1) Won the play off (2) The play off was between the Northern winners and the Southern runners up (Douglas Smerdon, Gerald Haase, Geoffrey Breskal, Jack Nunes & Gus Calderwood, picture). The event was won by the Southern team (3) There was no play off in 1991