Mixed trials

European Mixed Teams Championship

The EBU will pay entry fees to the European Championships and will provide uniform, but other than that participation is self-funded.

The Championships

Friday 22nd – Thursday 28th February 2019 at the VIP Executive Entrecampos Hotel & Conference
Avenida 5 De Outubro, 295, Lisbon, Portugal.

The Trials

7th-9th September 2018 at Young Chelsea BC, London

There will then be a play-off between the leading four teams (this is amendment - due to the number of entries this has been increased from two) to be played on 8th-9th December, also at Young Chelsea BC.

Applications for entries have closed.

Results

Qualifiers for play-off

Frances Hinden, Graham Osborne, Sally Brock, Barry Myers, Michael Byrne & Fiona Brown;
Catherine Seale, David Gold, Claire Robinson & John Atthey;
Anita Sinclair, Peter Crouch, Helen Erichsen, Espen Erichsen, Simon Cope & Marion Robertson;
Sarah Bell, Mike Bell, Alex Hydes, Yvonne Wiseman & Heather Dhondy

Participants in first stage

Team System cards
Sandra Penfold, Brian Senior, Kay Preddy, Norman Selway, Nicola Smith, Tony Forrester Penfold-Senior; Preddy-Selway; Smith-Forrester
Nathalie Shashou, Nick Sandqvist, Alex Birchall, Niall Igoe Shashou-Sandqvist; Birchall-Igoe
Tracy Capal, David A Sherman, Liz Commins, David Stevenson Commins-Stevenson; Capal-Sherman
Frances Hinden, Graham Osborne, Sally Brock, Barry Myers, Michael Byrne, Fiona Brown Hinden-Osborne; Brock-Myers; Hinden-Byrne; Brown-Byrne
Karen Pryor, Malcolm Pryor, Maria Budd, Simon Budd Pryor-Pryor; Budd-Budd
Catherine Curtis, Paul Fegarty, Cath Jagger, Jonathan Mestel Curtis-Fegarty; Jagger-Mestel
Kitty Teltscher, Ed Scerri, Jacqui Tobias, Nevena Senior, Kiril Delev Teltscher-Scerri; Tobias-Scerri; Senior-Delev
Sarah Bell, Mike Bell, Alex Hydes, Yvonne Wiseman, Heather Dhondy Bell-Bell; Wiseman-Hydes; Dhondy-Hydes
Margaret Nygren, Martin Nygren, Chris Duckworth, Brian Callaghan Nygren-Nygren; Duckworth-Callaghan
Catherine Seale, David Gold, Claire Robinson, John Atthey Seale-Gold; Robinson-Atthey
David Kendrick, Carina Negreanu, Derek Oram, Celia Oram Negreanu-Kendrick; Oram-Oram
Anita Sinclair, Peter Crouch, Helen Erichsen, Espen Erichsen, Simon Cope, Marion Robertson Sinclair-Crouch; Erichsen-Erichsen; Robertson-Cope
Kath Stynes, David Muller, Qian Li, Richard Bowdery Stynes-Muller; Li-Bowdery
Abbey Smith, James Thrower, Hannah Cornfield, Andrew McIntosh Smith-Thrower; Cornfield-McIntosh
Debbie Sandford, Gad Chadha, Sandy Davies, Tom Gisborne Sandford-Chadha; Davies-Gisborne
Janet de Botton, Thor-Erik Hoftaniska, Heather Bakhshi, David Bakhshi, Marilyn Malinowska, Artur Malinowski de Botton-Hoftaniska; Bakhshi-Bakhshi; Malinowska-Malinowski