Open Trials & Premier League

Premier League

2019 Event

Applications are invited for the 2019 Premier League.

The three weekends will take place as follows:

5th - 6th October Divisions 1 & 2 - Young Chelsea Bridge Club
Division 3 - Richmond Bridge Club
26th - 27th October All Divisions - West Midlands Bridge Club
9th - 10th November All Divisions - West Midlands Bridge Club

Applications to jake@ebu.co.uk by Friday 31st May 2019. The entry fee will be £860.00 per team.

2019 applications to date

Burn David Burn, Ian Payn, Jim Grant, Stefan Lindfors, Gillian Fawcett, Joe Fawcett
Bowdery Richard Bowdery, Qian Li, Tony Ye, Claire Robinson, Neeraj Tanna
De Botton Janet de Botton, David Bakhshi, Espen Erichsen, Glyn Liggins, Artur Malinowski, Tom Townsend
Harris Jonathan Harris, Niall Igoe, Shahzaad Natt, Steve Root, Stefano Tommasini
Clarke Raymond Clarke, Marc Chawner, Bernie Hunt, Paul Spencer
Commins Liz Commins, Tim Chanter, Dee Lindon, Peter Lindon, David Stevenson, Helen Wildsmith
Green Ben Green, Ankush Khandelwal, Peter Crouch, Simon Cope
Leslie Tim Leslie, Mike Bell, Michael Byrne, Kieran Dyke, Ben Norton
Mossop David Mossop, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Alex Hydes, Ed Jones, Tom Paske
Morris Jeff Morris, Ollie Burgess, Catherine Draper, Susanna Gross, John Hassett, Andrew Woodcock
Kendrick David Kendrick, Paul Barden, Jonathan Mestel, Nick Sandqvist, Julian Wightwick
Nettleton Diana Nettleton, Jonny Richards, Matthew Covil, Nigel Birks
Penfold Sandra Penfold, John Holland, Alan Mould, Kay Preddy, Norman Selway, Brian Senior
Pryor Malcolm Pryor, Karen Pryor, Alan Mayo, Dave Muller, Ian Casselton
Foster Peter Foster, John Roberts, Mike Amos, Peter Jones, John Liebeschuetz, Simon Barb
Shields Patrick Shields, John Atthey, Richard Chamberlain, Garry Watson
Rosen Neil Rosen, Ian Draper, Trevor Mathews, Jeremy Willans

2018 Event

  • 1st weekend, 15th - 16th September 2018: Division 1 - Young Chelsea Bridge Club; Division 2 - Richmond Bridge Club; Division 3 - Tunbridge Wells Bridge Club*
  • 2nd weekend, 27th - 28th October: all three divisions - West Midlands Bridge Club, Solihull
  • 3rd Weekend 3rd - 4th November : all three divisions - West Midlands Bridge Club, Solihull

* - see below for details on Tunbridge Wells BC

Divisions

Division 1
Allfrey Alexander Allfrey, Mike Bell, Tony Forrester, David Gold, Graham Osborne, Andrew Robson
Black Andrew Black, Gunnar Hallberg, Phil King, Andrew McIntosh, Derek Patterson, Gerald Tredinnick
de Botton Janet de Botton, David Bakhshi, Espen Erichsen, Glyn Liggins, Artur Malinowski, Tom Townsend
Dhondy Heather Dhondy, Sally Brock, Brian Callaghan, Barry Myers
Hinden Frances Hinden, Jeffrey Allerton, Michael Byrne, Kieran Dyke, Chris Jagger
Morris Jeff Morris, Catherine Draper, John Hassett, Tom Slater, Alec Smalley, Andrew Woodcock
Rosen Neil Rosen, Ian Draper, Martin Jones, Kay Preddy, Norman Selway, Jeremy Willans
Small Cameron Small, Jon Cooke, John Cox, Ben Green, Ankush Khandelwal, Peter Taylor
Division 2
Fegarty Paul Fegarty, Paul Barden, Catherine Curtis, David Kendrick, Jonathan Mestel, Mike Scoltock
Gipson Paul Gipson, Sarah Bell, Simon Creasey, Alex Gipson, Ben Norton, Alex Roberts
Gross Susanna Gross, Ollie Burgess, Simon Gillis, Kyle Lam, Toby Nonnenmacher, Graham Orsmond
Mossop David Mossop, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Alex Hydes, Ed Jones, Tom Paske
Payn Ian Payn, David Burn, Gillian Fawcett, Joe Fawcett, Jim Grant, Stefan Lindfors,
Pryor Malcolm Pryor, Rob Cliffe, Alan Mayo, Karen Pryor, Peter Shelley, Trevor Ward
Shields Patrick Shields, John Atthey, Richard Chamberlain, Garry Watson
Harris Jonathan Harris, Niall Igoe, Shahzaad Natt, Steve Root, Kiril Delev
Division 3
Commins Liz Commins, Tim Chanter, Pete Foster, John Roberts, David Stevenson, Helen Wildsmith
Hampton Mike Hampton, Phil Bailey, Croz Croswell, Helen Erichsen, Michael Prior, Jon Thoresen
Junior A (U26) Jonathan Clark , Stephen Kennedy, India Leeming, Kripa Panchagnula, Hanna Tuus,
Junior B (U16) Dido Coley, Jamie Fegarty, Liam Fegarty, Meg Jones, Oscar Selby, Theo Sinclair
Junior C (U21) Jack Ronayne, Theo Gillis, Aandy Cope, Theo Anoyrkatis
Muller David Muller, Qian Li, Trevor Matthews, Tony Ye, Richard Bowdery
Sandford Debbie Sandford, Gad Chadha, Roger Mapp, Kath Stynes
Sandqvist Nick Sandqvist, Heather Bakhshi, Alex Birchall, Nathalie Shashou, Ambrose Holmes-Mackie, Andrew Urbanski
Sansom John Sansom, Dave Debbage, Ed Levy, Paul Hackett
Sherman David A Sherman, Peter Hasenson, Mike Clack, Catherine Seale, Nick Simms
Tanna Neeraj Tanna, Marusa Basa, Diana Nettleton, Claire Robinson, Mike Pownall
Thrower James Thrower, Ali Ahmed, Petar Ivanov, Todor Tiholov, Fiona Brown

Tunbridge Wells BC

Club website

TWBC it is a 2 minute walk from the train station with very regular trains from London (Charing Cross, London Bridge etc ) that take approx 1 hour. South Eastern Railways website.

If driving the club is 20 minutes from the M25 (exit near Sevenoaks). The postcode is TN1 1DL. Click here to locate the club on google maps

Nearby hotels are:

All prices correct as of 20th June for 1 night stay on 15th September.
Information provided by Jeremy Willans, who is happy to offer further advice if needed

2017 Event

Peter Hasenson has produced an aggregation of scores from Division 1 from 2009 - 2016. They are available here. Thanks to Peter for his work in calculating these and sharing them.