Open Trials

Open Trials

2020 Open Trials for European National Teams Championship

Applications are now being accepted for pairs wishing to compete in the Open Trials. The Trials will consist of three stages, to select two pairs, (to join a third pair to be selected at a later date), to form the team to represent the England open team in the 2020 European National Teams Championship, to be held in Funchal, Madeira, from the 17th to 27th June 2020.

The entry fee will be £150.00 per player for the first stage played, plus £75.00 for those who play in a second stage.

Applications are now closed.

The dates for the trials are:

• Friday 22nd – Sunday 24th November 2019 - East Midlands Bridge Centre 55 Chapel St, Derby, DE21 7JR (16 pairs with 7 qualifying)
• Friday 3rd – Monday 6th January 2020 - Young Chelsea Bridge Club, Brooklyn House, Goldhawk Rd, London W12 8HA (10 pairs)

Timetable for 22nd - 24th November 2019

Friday 22nd - 5 x 12 Board Matches
Round One: 11:00 – 12:45
Round Two: 12:50 – 14:35
Round Three: 14:55 – 16:40
Round Four: 16:45 – 18:30
Round Five: 18:35 – 20:20
Saturday 23rd - 5 x 12 Board Matches
Round One: 10:00 – 11:45
Round Two: 11:50 – 13:35
Round Three: 13:55 – 15:40
Round Four: 15:45 – 17:30
Round Five: 17:35 – 19:20
Sunday 24th - 5 x 12 Board Matches
Round One: 10:00 – 11:45
Round Two: 11:50 – 13:35
Round Three: 13:55 – 15:40
Round Four: 15:45 – 17:30
Round Five: 17:35 – 19:20

Exemptions

Stage 3
Andrew Robson & David Gold
Artur Malinowski & David Bakhshi
Chris Jagger & Jeffrey Allerton

Stage 2 Participants
Gad Chadha was disqualified from Stage 1 for breaching section 5.2 of the General Conditions of Contest by taking bets for an event in which he was playing. His pair's place has been taken by the next pair in line.

Karen Pryor & Malcolm Pryor
Tom Townsend & Tony Forrester
Phil King & Andrew McIntosh
Michael Byrne & Kieran Dyke
Glyn Liggins & Espen Erichsen
Jeremy Willans & Ian Draper
Mike Bell & Ben Norton
Alex Hydes & Ben Handley-Pritchard
Kay Preddy & Norman Selway
John Atthey & Neil Rosen
David Kendrick & Paul Barden
Ian Payn & David Burn
Ali Ahmed & James Thrower
Robert Miller & Ufuk Cotuk
Jon Cooke & Cameron Small
Ben Green & Ankush Khandelwal

Non Exempt pairs

Alex Hydes & Ben Handley-Pritchard
Ali Ahmed & James Thrower
Ben Green & Ankush Khandelwal
Claire Robinson & Heather Bakhshi
David Kendrick & Paul Barden
David Stevenson & Liz Commins
Gad Chadha & Steve Lee
Ian Payn & David Burn
Jeremy Willans & Ian Draper
John Atthey & Neil Rosen
Jon Cooke & Cameron Small
John Vos & Dimitre Stoev
Karen Pryor & Malcolm Pryor
Kay Preddy & Norman Selway
Mike Bell & Ben Norton
Nathalie Shashou & Nick Sandqvist
Patrick Shields & Garry Watson
Qian Li & Tony Ye
Richard Bowdery & Jason Hackett
Robert Miller & Ufuk Cotuk
Shireen Mohandes & Andy Bowles
Catherine Curtis & Paul Fegarty

Conditions of Contest

Updated November 5th.

Olympiad Open Trials

The trials are from the 13th – 17th March in the Young Chelsea, entry is £440 per team and the event itself is pending info from the WBF. It is a 3 day round robin with the final two days being knockout.

Entries received so far

Gillis | Simon Gillis, Alex Hydes, Glynn Liggins, Espen Erichsen, Graham Osborne, Jason Hackett