Secondary Knock out event at the Spring Foursomes Note: When the event was held at more than one centre the Punchbowl was only held at the Southern venue. Years prior to 1967 not currently known.
Last updated: 3rd May 2023
Year | Players |
1967 | Jack Alberquerque, Joe Pearlstone, C Rozecki, M Wisniewski |
1968 | GCH Fox, Betty Fox, Freddie Della Porta, Pip Dellaporta |
1969 | Maurice Blank, Monty Lipworth, Peter Morley & Grattan Endicott |
1970 | Duncan Quibell, Sandra Landy, Ronald Broadhurst, Philip Poulter |
1971 | Stuart Staveley, Anne Staveley, Ann Hirst & DJ Wheeler |
1972 | Not available |
1973 | Not available |
1974 | Michael Airey, Dave Collins, Ian Handley, Roger Bryant |
1975 | Not available |
1976 | MAM Davies, MCR Caswell, G Osborne, OT Bradley |
1977 | Michael Dilks, Richard Butland, Andrew Thompson, John Reardon, Colin Bishop, Patrick Collins |
1978 | Don Seddon, Tony Scoular, GK Russell, ME Collins, D Howarth, P Williams |
1979 | Eastbourne: Richard Granville, Brian Callaghan, Richard Fleet, Steve Lodge |
1979 | Harrogate: Sandy Duncan, Brian Short, Tom Culbertson, Ian Thomson |
1980 | Tony Sowter, Steve Lodge, Sandra Landy, Joe Amsbury, Alan Woo, Sally Sowter (Brock) |
1981 | Ian Fogg, P Scull, Ida Ashcroft, Evelyn Pritchard |
1982 | Duncan Smith, Peter Steckelmacher, Tony Clark, Steve Burton |
1983 | Andrew McAllister, Fiske Warren, Ian Gardiner, Frank To |
1984 | Freddie Herd, Harry Ashar, Ron Adam, R Sanghani |
1985 | David Burn, Richard O’Reilly, Unal Durmus, Keith Loveys, Richard Fleet, Peter Jackson |
1986 | Alan Kay, Pete Nicholls, David Walker, Uriah Jacobson |
1987 | Bill Pencharz, Philip Williams, Elaine Pencharz, Michael Dilks, Jerry Cope, Jeremy Dhondy |
1988 | Not available |
1989 | R Marks, Keith Khdair, Paul Spencer, KRE Barker |
1990 | Not available |
1991 | Not available |
1992 | Paul Grunstein, J Gray, Mike Durrant, Paul Martin |
1993 | Lorne Anderson, Bob James, Paul Fegarty, Nigel Freake |
1994 | DA Bagshaw, Peter Garner-Gray, Alan Stephenson, Stuart Matthews |
1995 | Graham Moore, John Cuthbert, Derek Oram, Celia Oram |
1996 | Mike Close, Paul Gagne, O Harris, R Trew |
1997 | John Collings, Martin Jones, Steve Green, Graham Link |
1998 | David Dickson, Arnie Anidjar-Romain, Roger Morton, David Ould |
1999 | Richard Probst, David Gold, Craig Gower, Michael Courtney, Margaret Courtney |
2000 | Giles Woodruff, Amit Badiani, Suzanne Cohen, Paula Leslie, Nick Sandqvist, L Albertsson |
2001 | Cameron Small, Peter Czerniewski, Graham Osborne, Marc Smith |
2002 | Peter Garner-Gray, A Prothero, Alan Stephenson, Stuart Matthews |
2003 | Sandra Penfold, Nevena Senior, Mrs E Turber, A Letts |
2004 | Tony Ratcliff, Patrick Jourdain, Mike Tedd, John Salisbury |
2005 | Jon Green, Richard Hillman, Margaret James (Courtney), Brady Richter (picture) |
2006 | Leila Panahpour, Moza Panahpour, Zia Mahmood, Curtis Cheek (picture) |
2007 | Richard Bowdery, Liz McGowan, Richard Palmer, Ed Scerri (picture) |
2008 | Mike Bell, Ed Levy, Roger Mapp, Michael Ranis (picture) |
2009 | Ralph Katz, Zia Mahmood, Andrew McIntosh, Reese Milner, Jack Mizel, Brian Senior |
2010 | Mike Ash, Alex Gipson, Paul Gipson, Alan Goodman (picture) |
2011 | Derek Diamond, John Murdoch, Derek Sanders, Brian Spears (picture) |
2012 | Kalin Karaivanov, Sandra Penfold, Nevena Senior, Rumen Trendafilov |
2013 | Alan Nelson, Kath Nelson, David Robinson, Jeff Smith |
2014 | Ed Jones, Kalin Karaivanov, Sandra Penfold, Nevena Senior, Rumen Trendafilov (picture) |
2015 | Ufuk Cotuk, Jim Deacon, Robert Miller, Mark Tilley (picture) |
2016 | Ankush Khandelwal, Toby Nonnenmacher, Ben Norton, Alex Roberts (picture) |
2017 | Gerald Haase, John Matheson, John Murdoch, Victor Silverstone, Iain Sime, James Thrower |
2018 | Heather Dhondy, Brian Callaghan, Gillian Fawcett, Joe Fawcett (picture) |
2019 | Duncan Happer, Ben Green, Ankush Khandelwal & Ben Norton (picture) |
2020 | Not held |
2021 | Richard Fedrick, Andrew Southwell, Paul Fegarty, Catherine Curtis |
2022 | Maggie Knottenbelt, Fiona Brown, Mike Bell, Ollie Burgess, Michael Byrne, Ben Norton |
2023 | Linus Dahlstrom, Simon Ekenberg, Oliver Lawrence, Patrick Lawrence & Ulf Nilsson (picture) |