Summer Meeting: The Brighton Bowl

This is the consolation team's events in the Summer Congress. A secondary final was introduced in the early 1980s and this became the consolation Swiss.

Last updated: 4th September 2020

Year Players
1967 Louis Alt, Martin Hoffman, Douglas Smerdon, Claude Lawson
1968 Sandra Landy, Peter Landy, Harold Linfield Cecily Linfield
1969 Baron Egmont von Dewitz, A Calvo, MGD Williams, Mrs MGD Williams
1970 Not known
1971 Not known
1972 Not known
1973 Bernard Teltscher, Irving Rose, Jeremy Flint, Rob Sheehan, Willie Coyle
1974 Henry Christie, Roger Edmonds, Tim Cope, Richard O’Reilly
1975 Steve Norris, RP Greenhalgh, IHC Powell, Peter Franklin, Andrew Barnes, Laurie Burtt
1976 Kathy Sharples, Peggy Bloomer, Ann Hirst, Mrs N Campfield
1977 Not known
1978 Tony Waterlow, Derek Oram, George Harman, David Walker
1979 Mike Allen, Roger Bryant, Phil Topley, Keith Stanley
1980 Bob Ferrari, Mike Ash, Raymond Semp, John Buck
1981 Joe Dinnen, Brian Senior, Mike Hirst, Mike Tedd
1982 A Janisz, MJ Clark, A Cooper, R Duckworth, MB Ward
1983 Brian Callaghan, Phil Bailey, Rick Hirst, Peter Jackson
1984 Jerry Cope, Jeremy Dhondy, Mike Vail, Ray Robinson
1985 Barry Rigal, Peter Czerniewski, Richard Fleet, Mark Franklin
1986 Graham Allan, Julian Pottage, Ian Lancaster, John Frostzega
1987 David Scott-Jones, Gill Scott-Jones, Andrew MacNair, Tim Rees
1988 WH Brooman, David Maeer, Andrew Thompson, Keith Loveys, Ray Robinson
1989 David Banks, Steve Eginton, Boris Ewart, John Holland
1990 Glyn Liggins, Andrew Dyson, Richard Plackett, Derek Patterson
1991 Tony Sowter, Lynn Wood, Sandra Landy, John Elliott
1992 Bob Ferrari, Mike Ash, Michelle Brunner, John Holland
1993 Brian Goalby, R Saba, B Davies, Bill Thurl
1994 Giles Foster, Steve Ray, Georgia Ray, Richard Winter
1995 Andrew Thompson, Tony Clark, Steve Burton, Lawrence Young
1996 A Humphreys, Bill Townsend, Clive Owen, Julian Gibson
1997 Rob Cliffe, David Burn, Brian Callaghan, Nora Smith
1998 Julian Mitchell, Dave Clifton, Andrew Southwell, Matthew Hoskins
1999 Steve Capal, Jeff Smith, Stuart Matthews, Alan Stephenson
2000 Harold Wayne, Chris Jagger, Catherine Jagger, John Young
2001 Sarah Teshome, Richard Winter, Georgia Ray, Steve Ray
2002 Jeffrey Allerton, Chris Chambers, Jon Green, Frances Hinden
2003 Danny Davies, John Armstrong, Tom Townsend, David Gold
2004 Jeremy Baker, Steve Auchterlonie, David Huggett, Steve Preston
2005 Derek Oram, Celia Oram, John Cuthbert, Sally Bennett
2006 Margaret James, Martin Nygren, Martin Garvey, John Howard
2007 Waseem Naqvi, Jerry Stamatov, Manny Marks, Victor Silverstone
2008 Tony Waterlow, Peter Czerniewski, Ian Panto, Paul Hackett
2009 David Gold, Bernard Teltscher, Tom Townsend, Mark Teltscher
2010 Christine Duckworth, Agnes Wesseling, Neils van der Gaast, Brian Callaghan
2011 Alex Hydes, Simon Cope, Alan Woo, Olivia Woo
2012 Glyn Liggins, Ben Green, Michael Byrne, Duncan Happer
2013 Tony Hill, Martin Garvey, Paul Denning, Dan McIntosh
2014 Tim Rees, Sam Punch, Stephen Peterkin, Derek Sanders
2015 Tim Rees, Sam Punch, Stephen Peterkin, Derek Sanders
2016 Frances Hinden, Graham Osborne, Jeffrey Allerton, Peter Lee
2017 Catherine Curtis, Paul Fegarty, Mike Scoltock, Richard Fedrick
2018 Norman Selway, Kay Preddy, Sandra Penfold, Brian Senior
2019 Tom Townsend, Phil King, Mark Teltscher, Kevin Castner, Bernard Teltscher