Last Updated 5th March 2024
Year |
Winners |
Runners up |
Winning Team |
1984-85 | Cambridge | Oxford | Steve Prowse (c), James Rowley, John Hobson, Richard Plackett |
1985-86 | Manchester | Oxford | Shaun Day (c), Martin Kleyman, Julian Mitchell, Brian Geary |
1986-87 | York | Oxford | Heather Dunstan (Dhondy), Alistair McCambridge, Harry Anoyrkatis, Laurence Parry |
1987-88 | Cambridge | Southampton | Ed Linfield (c), Keith Davies, Alex Hsieh, William Hawkins, M Colville, R Silcock |
1988-89 | York | Cambridge | Robert Hill(c), Daron Acemoglu, Harry Anoyrkatis, Heather Dunstan (Dhondy), Sarah Teshome (picture) |
1989-90 | Cambridge | Sheffield | Ed Linfield, Chris Jagger, Philip Wood, Paul Barden, Jeffrey Allerton |
1990-91 | Cambridge | Birkbeck College | Chris Jagger, Philip Wood, Jeffrey Allerton, Tom Townsend |
1991-92 | Cambridge | Salford | Tom Townsend, Mike Hornung, Frances Hinden, Philip Wood, Chris Jagger |
1992-93 | Cambridge | Oxford | Frances Hinden, Chris Jagger, Jon Cooke, Ed Ionides |
1993-94 | Cambridge | Oxford B | Frances Hinden, Chris Jagger, Jon Cooke, Ed Ionides |
1994-95 | London | Oxford | Melanie Keppler, Stuart Forsyth, Jonathan Jacobs, Roy Westwater |
1995-96 | Oxford | Nottingham | Luke Kerr, Paul Fernhead, Alex Fernhead, Robin Prestwick, Suzanne Cohen, Abbey Walker (Smith) |
1996-97 | Oxford A | Edinburgh | Luke Kerr, Robin Prestwich, Paul Fernhead, Alex Fernhead, Steve Noble, Suzanne Cohen |
1997-98 | Oxford | Cambridge B | Alex Fernhead, Paul Fernhead, Keith Bennett, Graham Sharp, Suzanne Cohen, Angela Pullen |
1998-99 | Cambridge | Bristol | Lior Zivan, Kelly, Gareth Birdsall, O'Gorman, Sonia Zakrzewski, Ian Greig |
1999-00 | Oxford | Cambridge | Nigel Cundy(c), Eugene Goh, Alex Hydes, Phillip Corser, Iain Au-Yong |
2000-01 | Oxford | Warwick | Alex Hydes, Nigel Cundy, Tim Prior, Peter Stockdale, Greg Moss, Reignolde Mahboubian-Jones |
2001-02 | Oxford | Cambridge | Peter Stockdale, Nigel Cundy, Greg Moss, Tim Prior, Susan Stockdale (Norton) |
2002-03 | Warwick | Durham | Leigh Chapman, Dave Cropper, Ben Cowling, Sarah Whitehead |
2003-04 | Cambridge A | Oxford B | Stuart Haring, Roger Brown, Gareth Birdsall, Daniel Elstein, Alex Foley, Jon De Souza |
2004-05 | London | Oxford B | Alex Hydes, Ben Handley-Pritchard, Tessa Greenslade, David Rogers |
2005-06 | Durham A | Cambridge B | Geraint Harker, Robin Zigmond, Tom Dessain, Nicola MacDougall |
2006-07 | Oxford A | Durham A | Greg Moss(c), Ian Angus, Alice Kaye, Laura MacDougall, James Rogers, Alexander Webb |
2007-08 | Durham A | Oxford A | James Ewington (c) Tom Dessain, Dominic Maloney, Robin Zigmond |
2008-09 | Oxford A | Edinburgh | Ian Angus(c), Joe Clacey, Ed Jones, Alice Kaye, Greg Moss, James Paul |
2009-10 | Cambridge | Oxford | Dave Williams, Sarah O'Connor (Bell), David Faria, Graeme Robertson, Tom Rainforth, John Haslegrave (picture) |
2010-11 | Oxford | Imperial College | Joe Clacey (c) Ian Angus, James Paul, Alex Roberts, Rasool Somji (picture) |
2011-12 | Southampton | Oxford | Rhys Horlock, Tadeusz Janowski, Katy Lee and Simon Spencer |
2012-13 | Imperial College A | Edinburgh | Jorrit Schafer, Kok Hong, Jeanne Lantz, Kevin Satti, Filip Sevest, Kelvin Wong (picture) |
2013-14 | Cambridge A | Imperial College A | Tommy Brass, Alexandra Birchall, Adam Bowden, Stefan David, Kyle Lam, Toby Nonnenmacher |
2014-15 | Cambridge B | Manchester A | Kyle Lam, Michael Alishaw, Freddie Illingworth, Toby Nonnenmacher, Stefan David and Helen Holmes (picture) |
2015-16 | Cambridge B | Oxford A | Kyle Lam (Captain), Michael Alishaw, Helen Holmes, Adam Bowden, Freddie Illingworth, Chris Derrick (picture) |
2016-17 | Cambridge B | Oxford A | Kyle Lam (Captain), Michael Alishaw, Freddie Illingworth, Kripa Panchagnula, Jonathan Clark (picture) |
2017-18 | Cambridge B | Oxford A | Ryan Chan (Captain), Freddie Illingworth, Kripa Panchagnula, Jonathan Clark (picture) |
2018-19 | Durham A | Camridge B | Charlie Bucknell (capt), Edmund Lea, Dominic Price and Euan Sarson (picture) |
2019-20 | Cambridge B | Oxford B | Jonathan Clark, Freddie Illingworth, Nicholas Lee, Kripa Panchagnula, Todor Pavlov and Daniel Winter |
2020-21 | Oxford A | Cambridge B | Yining Yang (captain), Lawrence Wang, Sam Anoyrkatis & Ewa Wieczorek |
2021-22 | Oxford A | Cambridge B | Ewa Wieczorek, Sam Anoyrkatis, Yining Yang, Lawrence Wang, NPC: Charlie Bucknell |
2022-23 | Cambridge A | Imperial College London A | Alberto Racca, Lily Kearney (captain), Victor Loh*, Theo Sinclair & Oscar Selby (picture) |
Total wins: Cambridge - 17 Oxford - 11 Durham - 3 London - 2 York - 2 Imperial College - 1 Manchester - 1 Southampton - 1 Warwick - 1
*Did not play in the final