Summer Meeting Hub - 2020

r


Event information

Systems and Alerting

Results

Articles

News

Blue Book
; White Book; Sky-blue Book;
Alerting chart

Welcome to the Event Hub for the Virtual Summer Meeting 2020. Here you will find links to results, articles and important information. We hope you'll check back frequently as this is updated.

Event programme

Timetable Session Details
Championship Pairs See Summer Meeting webpage for full details
Saturday 1st - Sunday 2nd (1st weekend): Championship Pairs Green Points will be awarded at usual rates for all the main events
Mid-Week Knockout Teams
Monday 3rd - Friday 7th
Progressive Congress (formerly Really Easy Congress) Blue points will be awarded for the Progressive Congress
Monday 3rd - Thursday 6th
Championship Teams Following the entry deadline, teams will receive an email explaining how the event will be administrated
Friday 7th - Sunday 9th

Social media

You can follow us on Twitter - @EBUaylesbury - and Facebook during the congress. As well as posting things here we will also post them on our accounts so will get the news straight to your timelines.


Results

Saturday 1st Championship Pairs Qualifier
Late Night Speedball
Sunday 2nd Championship Pairs A Final
Championship Pairs B Final
Consolation Pairs Final
Monday 3rd Mid-Week Knockout Teams Regular daily games contributing to mid-week ladders
Tuesday 4th Mid-Week Knockout Teams Regular daily games contributing to mid-week ladders
Wednesday 5th Mid-Week Knockout Teams Regular daily games contributing to mid-week ladders
Thursday 6th Mid-Week Knockout Teams Regular daily games contributing to mid-week ladders
Friday 7th Mid-Week Knockout Teams Regular daily games contributing to mid-week ladders
Swiss Teams Current Match
ASSIGNMENTS
Swiss Teams Current
Ranking List
Swiss Teams
Session 1
Saturday 8th Swiss Teams Session 2 Swiss Teams Session 3 Open Pairs Weekend Ladder
Late Night Speedball
Sunday 9th Four Stars Cross Table
A Final R1
A Final R2
A Final R3
Mayors Cup Cross Table
B Final R1
B Final R2
B Final R3
Swiss Teams Session 4

Progressive Congress

Monday 3rd Relaxed Pairs (Nine High) Swiss Pairs (Nine High) - Session 1
Tuesday 4th Relaxed Pairs (Nine High) Swiss Pairs (Nine High) - Session 2
Wednesday 5th Relaxed Pairs (Nine High) Swiss Teams (Jack High) - Session 1 Registration Form Results Form
Thursday 6th Relaxed Pairs (Nine High) Swiss Teams (Jack High) - Session 2 Registration Form Results Form


Systems and online alerting regulations

EBU level-4 agreements will be allowed throughout except for the Progressive Congress which will be Level-2 (straightforward agreements).
EBU online alerting agreements will apply. See the
Skyblue book for more details.


Articles

Championship Pairs Qualifier - Ian Hamilton
Championship Pairs Finals - Ben Norton
YouTube Link for Discuss it with an Expert Seminar with Michael Byrne


News and updates

9th AUG Congratulations to Alex Hydes, Diana Nettleton, Andrew Woodcock, Catherine Draper who won the Brighton Bowl for the Swiss Teams event, with a score of 165.64 VPs over fourteen matches.
9th AUG After a difficult first evening on Friday, 71 teams have played in the Championship Teams including whole teams from Poland, Mexico and Israel as well as from Scotland, Wales, Ireland, N. Ireland, and numerous other players from around the world. At the end of Saturday the top eight teams formed the A Final and the next eight the B Final, while the remainder continue in the Swiss Teams.
7th AUG Congratulations also to Ron Davis, winner of the Summer Mid-Week Ladder, with an average of 66.38 over his best six games.
9th AUG Congratulations to Tracy Capal, winner of the Fast Game Ladder, with an average of 62.93 over her best three games.
6th AUG The YouTube video from the Discuss it with an Expert session with Michael Byrne from Monday is now live.
6th AUG In the Progressive Congress: Swiss Teams, Team Willis (including David Willis, Martin Holcomble, Lesley Lewis & Andrew Bennett) lead after the first session (Round 3). The sesond and final session takes place today (6th August).
5th AUG Congratulations to memechanp & ramipas, winners of the Progressive Congress: Relaxed Pairs (Wednesday) with a final score of 68.56%
4th AUG Congratulations to Andy Osborn & Richard Cleminson, winners of the Progressive Congress: Swiss Pairs (Session 2: Tuesday) with a final score of 65.83%
4th AUG Congratulations to Simon Children & Emmanuel Francis Di Bona, winners of the Progressive Congress: Relaxed Pairs (Tuesday) with a final score of 73.03%
3rd AUG Congratulations to Judith Arnold & Lynne Ballinger, winners of the Progressive Congress: Swiss Pairs (Session 1: Monday) with a final score of 62.14%
3rd AUG Congratulations to Annette Ellis & Angie Shaw Davidson, winners of the Progressive Congress: Relaxed Pairs (Monday) with a final score of 69.85%
3rd AUG Ben Norton has written as short article about the Championship Pairs Finals
3rd AUG Ian Hamilton has written as short article about the Championship Pairs Qualifier
2nd AUG Congratulations to Ankush Khandelwal & Ben Norton, winners of the First Weekend: Championship Pairs A Final, with a final score of 57.20%. They win the top prize of 300BBO$.


Also receiving prizes are the pairs who finished second to sixth:

Second: Tugrul Kaban & Tom Dessain with 55.76%

Third: Stefano Tomamasini & Sebastian Kristensen with 55.14%

Fourth: Ufuk Cotuk & Robert Miller with 55.11%

Fifth: Paul Brereton & Frank Dixon with 54.91%

Sixth: Daryl Kayes & Chris Boyes with 54.68%
2nd AUG Congratulations to Manfredi B & Riccardo Gueci, winners of the First Weekend: Championship Pairs B Final, with a final score of 58.48%. They win the top prize of 150BBO$.


Also receiving prizes are the pairs who finished second to sixth:

Second: Ron Davis & Miles Cowling with 57.65%

Third: Simon Cope & Diana Nettleton with 56.17%

Fourth: Venetia Anoyrkatis & Harry Anoyrkatis with 55.97%

Fifth: Francis Kelly & Peter Rowell with 55.25%

Sixth: Dave Robinson & Sandy Davies with 54.62%
2nd AUG In the First Weekend: Championship Pairs Consolation Final, prizes were given to those finishing in 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the N/S and E/W sections. Congratulations to the following pairs:

First: N/S Gary Jones & Jerry Harouni with 61.77% and E/W Barney Nisbet & Keith Joules with 60.06%

Second: N/S Phil King & Kevin Castner with 61.43% and E/W Ken Rae & Grzegorz Blicharz with 59.97%

Third: N/S Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Stuart Davies with 61.10% and E/W Ed Scerri & Steve Eginton with 59.34%
1st AUG Congratulations to Giles Ip & Andy Cope, winners of Saturday night's Speedball XImp Pairs, with a final score of +36.88.

Hub archive

2013 Congress archive
2014 Congress archive
2015 Congress archive
2016 Congress archive
2017 Congress archive
2018 Congress archive
2019 Congress archive