Law 20 d

This law is vague in the extreme. Can someone ask for a repeat of the bidding from an opponent after say five cards have been played? I know they can ask what the contract is.

Comments

  • Law 20D only says who should respond to the request for a review of the auction.

    20B and 20C say when it is permitted to request a review.

    20B says at a players turn to call during the Auction Period and 20C says that any player can ask for a review at their first turn to play.

    After that their is no right to request a review.

  • They can ask what the contract is and whether it is doubled or redoubled (but not by whom) - Law 41C (For declarer this right expires when he plays from dummy unless accepting a LOOT)

    Even when they have lost the right to a review of the auction ("with all the original inflections!" as someone once asked) they have the right to know the explanation of any call when it is their turn to play.

  • So someone who is malicious, could ask the explanations for all the bids of the auction have been made, one by one, having that way construct the whole review :s

  • edited February 2

    @milton said:
    So someone who is malicious, could ask the explanations for all the bids of the auction have been made, one by one, having that way construct the whole review :s

    Doesn't even need to be malicious - if they know what all the calls were then they already have a review of the auction.

    "2. Declarer6 or either defender may, at his first turn to play, require all previous calls to be restated. (See Laws 41B and 41C). As in B the player may not ask for only a partial restatement or halt the review.

    It only says "restated" - it does not state "explained" , nor does it say "include alerts" - an alert is not a call.

    So if someone asks for a review of the auction the answer "given by an opponent" *(I am sorry but CHO does not legally exist.) is basically.

    1S : 3C: 3D: 3S : 4N: 5S : 6S (or whatever the auction is") - (and should include all the passes as well)

    Once the time to review is passed then he can ask at his turn to play questions like

    "What did the 5S call show?" - at the risk of passing UI to his partner.

    • NB this is a "shall" condition - 20D.

    "shall” do (a violation will incur a penalty more often than not)"

  • Yes clear. Only explanations can be given in play period (except first turn's play of each player). Not any more, a chance for a review...

  • Only thing to add - note that it says "may not... halt the review" - so in other words a player has to wait for the complete review to be given before they can ask questions. The law seems to indicate that the preferred method is to ask for an "explanation of the auction" although asking for a single call is permitted (and both methods are subject to law 16).

Sign In or Register to comment.