card concealed in dummy

declarer and defenders did not notice dummy had only 12 cards on view. The 13th card appeared towards the end of play, Law41D describes Dummy's responsibility to display hand in a correct manner. Law 64 B3 No automatic trick adjustment following an established revoke. The B3 bit "any card belonging to dummy". After calling director, should the hand be played out and then analysed to identify any revoke before possibly applying Law 64C1 Redress of damage. Or should the problem be sorted out at the trick it was noticed? Shouldn't the players have a responsibility to notice dummy had only 12 cards showing?

Comments

  • There is no redress. Both sides have failed to count the cards.
  • @Alan16248 said:
    There is no redress. Both sides have failed to count the cards.

    This is not true. There is no responsibility in law for the defending side to count the cards in dummy. If dummy revokes and it causes damage, we use Law 64C. If the failure to lay dummy down correctly causes damage in some other way, we can adjust using Law 12A1. This might happen for example if the defence fails to cash a winner because they thought it would get ruffed.

  • should the problem be sorted out at the trick it was noticed or should they play to the end of deal and then assess the damage?

  • You can't assess any "damage" until the end of the play. Having established when called what happened, you now need the play to continue and conclude and then come back to the table and see what the players then have to say.

    Barrie Partridge - Senior Kibitzer in Bridge Club Live - Pig Trader in IBLF

  • My reliable Guru advises
    8.41.4 Dummy not displayed properly
    If dummy is displayed incorrectly so that all the cards are not visible or a card is in the wrong suit, this is an irregularity. If the defenders are damaged by not seeing dummy’s cards when dummy is displayed incorrectly (according to Law 41D) they are entitled to redress – the defenders are not responsible for ensuring that all 13 cards are displayed. There is no penalty defined in Law 41D so the TD should award an adjusted score, according to Law 12A1.

    Defenders are NOT responsible for ensuring 13 cards are displayed.

    So one does not look at the revoke law but makes an adjusted score that gives a fair result on the board, but any doubtful point in favour of the non-offending side i.e. defenders.

    Continue play to the end with the 13th card visible and then adjust appropriately

  • "So one does not look at the revoke law .... "

    At the risk of seeming pedantic, that depends on whether dummy had revoked.

    If dummy did revoke, then we do also look at the Revoke Law, all as Gordon explained in his posting.

    So if dummy is not displayed properly so that a card is hidden, we look to restore equity for defenders because of the hidden card, and if, in addition, dummy had revoked, we also look to restore equity for defenders because of the revoke.

    Barrie Partridge - Senior Kibitzer in Bridge Club Live - Pig Trader in IBLF

  • The White Book is your friend (TWBISF)

    §8.41.4 Dummy not displayed properly
    If dummy is displayed incorrectly so that all the cards are not visible or a card is in the wrong suit, this is an irregularity. If the defenders are damaged by not seeing dummy’s cards when dummy is displayed incorrectly (according to Law 41D) they are entitled to redress – the defenders are not responsible for ensuring that all 13 cards are displayed. There is no penalty defined in Law 41D so the TD should award an adjusted score, according to Law 12A1

    and

    §8.64.5 Revoke by dummy
    Suppose that when dummy is faced a singleton diamond is hidden completely by the heart suit, giving the appearance of a void in dummy. Declarer plays 4!s , wins the opening lead and immediately ruffs a diamond in dummy. Some tricks later when the hearts are played, dummy’s diamond is revealed. Under Law 64B3 there is no automatic rectification for a revoke by dummy but the TD should apply Law 64C1 and check for equity. Any tricks that were won which could not have been won in normal play will be transferred. See §8.41.4 for the general case where defenders are damaged by not being able to see all dummy’s cards.

Sign In or Register to comment.