Abbeybear

About

Username
Abbeybear
Joined
Visits
198
Last Active
Roles
Member

Comments

  • @gordonrainsford said: I know there are others who disagree with me on this, but I do not alert a four-card raise for the simple reason that this is what beginners are taught and is standard in some countries/systems like Standard French. If w…
  • @budh9534 said: In the ACBL, negative inferences are typically not alerted. A common example would be 1D-Pass-1H-1S ? If playing support doubles, Double (3-card heart support) is alertable and any direct heart raise (4 or more he…
  • I don't really see a problem. Most of the time when you pass it is because you don't have the values to do anything else. Some of the time you have values but no appropriate action other than pass, because of some flaw in your hand that makes some…
  • Law 40B5(a): "... a player shall disclose all special information conveyed to him through partnership agreement or partnership experience but he need not disclose inferences drawn from his knowledge and experience of matters generally known to brid…
  • BB 4B1: A bid is alerted if it "(a) is not natural; or (b) is natural but has a potentially unexpected meaning." BB 4C1: Amongst the things that are considered natural for alerting purposes are: "(a) A bid of a suit which shows that suit (4+ c…
  • @BarkerBridgeTD said: Should we ask about that before considering law 27? Some investigation is appropriate (depending on the auction). You should ask IBer something which gives them the opportunity to say it was a mechanical e…
  • @BarkerBridgeTD said: There was a case at Spring Bank Holiday congress. 1C(1S)X(3C);X(3S)3NT(4S). 3C was explained a "fit, I think" but was corrected by the 3C bidder as "mixed raise". I just gave responder the chance to change his final pa…
  • @weejonnie said: They can adopt a different philosophy. But not an illegal or misleading approach to their bidding systems. Absolutely. I was of course arguing earlier that there was a significant danger that something that was not illega…
    in 2C opener Comment by Abbeybear May 30
  • @Tag said: It's also always possible that we have a mechanical error. Should we ask about that before considering law 27? Sure, although the OP made clear that it was not, so I think the subsequent discussions of other examples have pro…
  • @Alan16248 said: In my system, apart from NT distribution, 'too strong to open at the one level' is synonymous with 'game forcing.' Clearly people who play three weak twos and thus only one strong bid would agree with you. At least a signif…
    in 2C opener Comment by Abbeybear May 30
  • @weejonnie said: This is a bit of shades of grey - if you are asked if you want to change your call and it is the next call after the MI i.e. there is no chance of partner being affected and you elect not to - does this count as 'gambling'? I …
  • @gordonrainsford said: We look at what meanings might be attributed to the IB and in this case it seems to me that showing hearts or making a Michaels type bid might be attributable. That being the case, the player would be allowed to do anyth…
  • @Alan16248 said: It's this mythical subset that worries me. I can't imagine why anyone would think that strong has to include defensive values or be based entirely on points. We now have to assume that everyone thinks this. I am fortunate…
    in 2C opener Comment by Abbeybear May 29
  • There's a distinction here which may very well be understood by everyone, but it hasn't been brought out, unless I've missed something. Scenario 1: the TD is called; the OS fess up to misinfo and the TD says to the NOS: if you (the last player on t…
  • @00011326johnR said: I am dealt 9 Hearts the AKJ10 , 2 small singletons and a small double ton . Am I permitted to open 2C showing 23+ points or 8+ tricks in a suit ? Why on earth would you want to (as distinct from opening 4 - or 4 if…
    in 2C opener Comment by Abbeybear May 29
  • @StevenG said: I really don't understand that logic. If the bid chosen is not suggested by the UI, how on earth can it be a breach of Law 73C? I don't think the BridgeWinners thread is analogous for two reasons. Firstly, I think the bid there …
  • @Abbeybear said: Instances where you are not going to adjust under Law 16, particularly on the basis that the action taken was not demonstrably suggested, may still involve a conclusion that the player has not made every effort to avoid taking…
  • I am very much in favour of drawing players' attention to Law 73C, normally by way of a friendly warning in the first instance. Instances where you are not going to adjust under Law 16, particularly on the basis that the action taken was not demons…
  • I think it would also be helpful to know what agreements (if any) are in place about action over 2 by opener, particularly how they play double.
  • @Martin said: wasn't 2C announced as strong forcing, strong game force etc...? etc? So in practice the only 2C bids that are announceable are the Precision style intermediate openings played by a small number of people and the weak twos play…
  • No. Mitch is right. Two-level bids that are not natural have been alerted both before and since announcements were introduced for natural two-level bids. It's odd the number of times I've seen the L&EC criticised for changing things that they…
  • I agree with Martin that the inherent unfairness of most movements makes a very small contribution to the results of most sessions. But it is still a good idea to choose a "good" movement over a "poor" one if one has the chance, which in practice i…
  • @StevenG said: Anyway, there are plenty of Benji 2 hands come up that ARE are a natural Benji bid but and not a preempt but still non-compliant with the new regulations, much more so than under ER25. If you believe that, then your understand…
  • I can't see that E has done anything wrong. At the point he drew attention to the irregularity he did not know whether his partner had realised that S had made an IB. He did know, presumably, that W would have some options, and he was quite entitl…
  • StevenG: are you saying that in the mindset prevalent where you play, the players (possibly subconsciously) equate a 2 opening with a hand which has a decent chance of making 8 tricks playing in its long suit, assuming that partner contributes noth…
  • Frances Hinden's article at http://www.ebu.co.uk/documents/laws-and-ethics/articles/BlueBook-section-7C.pdf does a good job of not only explaining what the rule is, but addressing some of the reasons for it. In particular: "The EBU are much more g…
  • Dummy is at fault for not having displayed her hand correctly (in accordance with Law 41D). The defenders are not at fault for not noticing (I guess that's in the White Book). Dummy has revoked. There is no automatic penalty for a revoke by dumm…
  • @weejonnie said: Since there is no definition of "Weak" or "Intermediate" in the Blue book, the best thing to do would be to say "6-10 HCP, 6 card card" (or whatever the agreement is, rather than to pretend it is a convention named after a …
    in Strong Twos Comment by Abbeybear May 11
  • @Martin said: Many poor and/or inexperienced player assume that 2C means 23+ points... In practice I think this is the crux of the matter. The problem with a lot of club players is that they fail to ask questions when they should. A lot of…
    in Strong Twos Comment by Abbeybear May 11
  • I'm not an expert on movements , so I'm afraid I'm not going to answer the substantive question, but I do rather wonder about how productive it will be to have a discussion of this sort at your AGM. In my experience when AGMs discuss matters of thi…