Martin

About

Username
Martin
Joined
Visits
1,832
Last Active
Roles
Member

Comments

  • @Frances said: the defender won the trick, said "I don't know what to play", shuffled her cards, and led a card at random which turned out to be the only winning card. I thought that this specifically outlawed? One is allowed to randomly c…
  • Well, I have now had chance to read the relevant rules specifically: 4 B 2 (a) - Double of a bid that shows the suit bid - Alert, unless the double is for take-out. There is an additional note: Doubles are also alertable if they convey a potential…
  • @Robin_BarkerTD Whilst I would agree with you here, it seems contrary to the answer given to this specific example in the county directors Q&A document linked to in another thread here... https://www.ebu.co.uk/documents/laws-and-ethics/td-tra…
  • I think it would depend... lets say revoke 1 happens at trick 5 and they won that trick revoke 2 happens at trick 9 and they didnt win that trick They won a later trick Lets say that defense only won 2 tricks, the revoke and 1 more (lets say tri…
  • By the logic of not scoring boards that players are not scheduled to play, why does that not apply to the original incorrect play of board 6? Pairs 5 & 10 were not scheduled to play that board on that round and certainly not against each other,…
  • Hi Tag, isn't saying 'hand', or leaving ones own hand on the table when declarer is in dummy the method by which dummy prevents the infraction of leading from the wrong hand? (Not that I do this, I use dummy as my time to relax and not pay attentio…
  • I think that it is this sort of rule (or interpretation of a rule) that puts people off competitive bridge. To give a crazy alternative - a 'pelican crossing' is there to stop people from crossing the road when they shouldn't. Can you imagine if t…
  • Also, as I mentioned before, he may well have missed the 2C bid, but had this been correctly alerted, he would not have done. Should that be taken into account? I think it should. There is no requirement in the law to ensure everyone has seen you…
    in Law 21b Comment by Martin May 14
  • Interestingly, if the alert took place in time, then East would not have missed the overcall?
    in Law 21b Comment by Martin May 10
  • I think that we start to get into stormy waters - away from the table we discuss options and agree that if the offender replaces bid x with bid y, then it is comparable. This happens and a query arises, either because their partner alerts and gives…
  • Even if they didnt "use" that system, then they have potentially benefited by knowing that they didnt have the hand type that would have used that illegal bid... how would we know without a detailed view of every previously bid hand?
  • I have a general agreement that any out of system bids are strong and forcing... so decisions would be many fold, including redouble.... bid a suit with and without jumps.... all based on my hand, but pass would not be logical using our system
  • I dont see this as non-natural though. 3C is game forcing and wants me to bid a 5 card major, 3D if I have 1/2 4 card majors and 3NT otherwise. Having said this, i do alert it sometimes, depending on the experience of my ops. 3C is alerted so ex…
  • I think he means he does that when he is dummy... so his partner (declarer) kinda has to look
  • interestingly, I was taught that asking for aces was not to tell if we are in 6 or not, but rather 6 or 7 (possibly in a suit or NT too). So, after 4NT, slam is inevitable... so logical alternatives would not apply for me as it should be using a pa…
  • Well, I play the 2D as a strict relay, even with a 7 card suit and 12 points! So, pass here would be strictly comparable. However, I have an agreement with one partner that a pass after an overcall shows 7 or fewer points, with a double showing 'v…
  • This is what i think... if the 2D bid a relay meaning nothing, then any bid now is comparable as it will be a subset of the meaning of the bid (something being more specific than anything). If 2D is a more traditional "nothing to say yet" bid (les…
  • Presumably the decisions of the NOS will impact the infraction/irregularity designation. For example a lead out of turn is an irregularity to start with, the NOS my accept the lead and as such this remains an irregularity. Should the lead not be a…
  • Isnt that giving UI to your partner that you had nothing to think about? IE switch suits...
  • So the only acceptable bridge reason is holding an honour? Am I missing something or if not what not just say this rather than a bridge reason? It seems to me that the best thing to do if you catch your self hesitatiting is to sit there doing not…
  • Seems to me that Stop 1NT is an irregularity as is is not fillowing standard bidding practice, but is not an infraction? An accepted underbid is an irregularity as it could allow a repeat of a previously made bid. So at that point there is no inf…
  • Is a bridge reason... thinking do I give count or attitude on declarers lead, a bridge reason when holding 2 small cards?
  • I think that it would be best to give 50-50 and a warning to follow the movement, as it would be overtly unfair to have 3 boards for NS compared with EW players in the room (and visa versa) in a 2 winner movement. If it was a 1 winner hesitation Mi…
  • Just had a look and I that that law 30 B applies, so they do not have to pass. If it were RHO' turn to bid then they would, but this was their partners turn and they bid simultaneously ...
  • I know that a BOOT needs to be repeated after the pass, but does a POOT? is that the same law? I thought that a withdrawn pass could then be replaced with aother bid that may be comparable.
  • So, it is in defence's best interest to play that card quickly and in declarer's best interest to not make this call or to play their own card slowly to give them time to change their mind
  • Is it not declarers designation that makes a card played, not dummy action? Should dummy play a different card than what declarer calls for, then it is the called for card that is played. If we are saying that 'Run the Diamonds' is sufficient for …
  • The problem is when declarer changes their mind but the defender plays their card assuming that the next top card of the running suit is played. Does the "run the suit" order stand every turn, in which case the card has already been played when the…
  • How can we say that dummy has paused, when declarer has not given a legal designation of a card to play yet. In this instance, the defendar had lead out of turn and is the offender?
  • Perhaps "run the suit" is not a legal instruction as declarer can change their mind later, there should be some further instruction to confirm each card? If there is no pause and dummy plays too quickly then they will not have the time to change th…