Simultaneous Pairs prize winners - 2014

Event winners

The overall winner of each event in the EBU Spring Simultaneous Pairs, the EBED Autumn Simultaneous Pairs, and the British Simultaneous Pairs Events, won £50 per pair.

Event Date Pair
British Winter Sim Pairs Monday 6th January Jonathan Liu & Ronald M Vass
Tuesday 7th January Andrew Scott & Liam Sheridan
Wednesday 8th January Heidi Weatherby & Nigel McAlister
Thursday 9th January Andy Wilson & Catherine Craig
Friday 10th January Frances Hinden & Graham Osborne
British Spring Sim Pairs Monday 7th April Aleksandar Lishkov & Robert Gasser
Tuesday 8th April Tony Disley & Roger Penton
Wednesday 9th April Tony Ratcliff & Julian Pottage
Thursday 10th April Kong Luk & Murray Ferguson
Friday 11th April Barry Dudley & David Alsford
EBU Spring Sim Pairs Tuesday 6th May Steve Codling & Frits Van der Lee
Wednesday 7th May Jack Stocken & Simon Stocken
Thursday 8th May Peggy Bennet & Stephen Rotherham
Friday 9th May Prem Newman & Derek Tisbury
Monday 12th May Malcolm Richard Oddy & Bob Guille
British Summer Sim Pairs Monday 28th JulySaleem Sachak & Irene Fine
Tuesday 29th July Steve Bourton & Julia Brough
Wednesday 30th July Tracy Capal & Gary Hyett
Thursday 31st July David Stretton & Richard Payne
Friday 1st August Graham Osborne & Frances Hinden
EBED Autumn Sim Pairs Monday 8th September Aileen Cunningham & Chris Stenning
Tuesday 9th September Pamela Taylor & Clive Richardson
Wednesday 10th September Jackie Davies & John Neville
Thursday 11th September Malcolm Dawson & David Thompson
Friday 12th SeptemberPonnampalam Yogeswaran & Kiku Lester
British Autumn Sim Pairs Monday 6th October Sarah Cowell & Clive Ashton
Tuesday 7th October Nick Peel & Malcolm Robinson
Wednesday 8th October Andy Ridgers & Sheena Lanham
Thursday 9th October Kenneth Hassell & Ian Kane

Pairs prize draw winners

The winners were selected at random from all heat winners. The selection was made at the 2014 AGM.

The pair which achieved the best score within their club in any event were entered in to the draw. This therefore included the heat winners of all EBU organised events – i.e. the EBU Spring Simultaneous Pairs, the EBED Autumn Simultaneous Pairs, the British Simultaneous Pairs Events, the Bridge England Simultaneous Pairs, and the Club Stratified Simultaneous Pairs.

Players Club
1st Prize - £1000 per pair David Cairns & Reg Underwood (pictured above) Horsham Bridge Club
2nd Prize - £500 per pair Trish Davis & Pam Roxburgh Grantown on Spey Bridge Club
3rd Prize - £200 per pair Ann Edwards & Sandy Anderson Peebles Bridge Club
Runners-up prizes - £100 per pair Ron Seabrook & Pat Harrington Lowestoft Bridge Club
Mark Goddard & Leah Goddard Nottingham Bridge Club
Eric Kresner & Denise Kresner Woodberry Bridge Club
Reg Hornsey & Tony Watson Wearside Bridge Club
Chris Forbes & Jo Copping Brecon Bridge Club
Ron Vogt & Roger Pechey Beckenham Bridge Club
Maureen Weightman & Helen Long Kelso Bridge Club
Sue Pulley & Roger Grimsdick Bawburgh Bridge Club
Jean Letley & John Walker Maidstone Bridge Club
Alan Patterson & Ivor Wallis Middlesbrough Bridge Club
Rupert Timpson & Andrew Wells Chipping Norton Bridge Club
Martyn Jordan & Sam Botfield Reading Bridge Club
Saleem Sachak & Irene Fine Leyton Green Duplicate Bridge Club
Steve Knight & Graham Boardman Ripon City Bridge Club
Margaret Rastin & Lorraine Butler Billericay Mayflower Bridge Club

Club prize draw winners

The winners were selected at random from all host clubs. The selection was made at the 2014 AGM.

Every club which entered a heat of any EBU organised event – i.e. the EBU Spring Simultaneous Pairs, the EBED Autumn Simultaneous Pairs, the British Simultaneous Pairs Events, the Bridge England Simultaneous Pairs, and the Club Stratified Simultaneous Pairs - were included in the draw, with one entry for each heat held. There was no limit on the number of prizes which could be won.

Club County
1st Prize - £1000 West Sussex Bridge Club Sussex
2nd Prize - £500 Wimbledon Bridge Club Surrey
3rd Prize - £200 Island Bridge Club Hants & IOW
Runners-up prizes - £100 Chalfont Bridge Club Berks & Bucks
Kelso Bridge Club Scotland
St. Leonards Bridge Club Sussex
New Amersham Bridge Club Berks & Bucks
Hedge End Bridge Club Hants & IOW
Droitwich Spa Bridge Club Worcestershire
Manchester Bridge Club Manchester
Bude Bridge Club Cornwall
St. Leonards Bridge Club Sussex
Lerwick Bridge Club Scotland
Dorking Bridge Club Surrey
Maidstone Bridge Club Kent
Hereford Bridge Club Herefordshire
Island Bridge Club Hants & IOW
Deva Bridge Club Merseyside/Cheshire