Player of the Year Championship

2018-19 competition

Gold Cup Autumn Congress Prem League P-a-B Teams National Pairs Easter Pairs Spring Fours Summer Festival Swiss Pairs 4 Star Teams Crockfords Cup Total
1st Glyn Liggins 16 8 2 26
2nd Justin Hackett 1 2 14 8 25
3rd= Mike Bell 16 6 1 23
3rd= Jason Hackett 1 14 8 23
3rd= David Mossop 1 14 8 23
6th Graham Osborne 16 2 2 20
7th David Gold 16 3 19
8th= Simon Cope 16 2 18
8th= Peter Crouch 16 2 18
8th= Alex Hydes 1 14 3 18
11th= Zia Mahmood 16 1 17
11th= Marion Michielsen 16 1 17
13th= Alexander Allfrey 16 16
13th= Tony Forrester 16 16
13th= Andrew Robson 16 16
13th= Anita Sinclair 16 16
17th= Andrew Black 2 12 1 15
17th= Frances Hinden 1 2 8 2 2 15
17th= Andrew McIntosh 2 12 1 15
20th= Ed Jones 14 14
20th= Tom Paske 14 14
22nd Jeffrey Allerton 1 2 8 2 13
23rd Phil King 2 1 8 11
24th= Espen Erichsen 8 2 10
24th= Brian Senior 6 4 10
26th= David Bakhshi 8 1 9
26th= Janet de Botton 8 1 9
26th= Artur Malinowski 8 1 9
29th= Brian Callaghan 8 8
29th= Kevin Castner 8 8
29th= Heather Dhondy 8 8
29th= Jeremy Dhondy 8 8
29th= Paul Gruenke 8 8
29th= Ian Pagan 8 8
29th= Roland Rohowsky 8 8
29th= Tom Townsend 8 8
37th= Michael Byrne 1 6 7
37th= Keiran Dyke 1 6 7
37th= John Holland 3 4 7
37th= Alan Mould 3 4 7
41st= Simon Gillis 6 6
41st= Ben Norton 4 1 1 6
41st= Clive Owen 6 6
41st= Will Roper 6 6
41st= Neil Rosen 6 6
41st= Erik Saelensminde 6 6
41st= Norman Selway 6 6
48th= Richard Chamberlain 1 4 5
48th= Paul Denning 1 4 5
48th= Ankush Khandelwal 4 1 5
48th= Richard Plackett 1 4 5
48th= Patrick Shields 1 4 5
53rd= Viktor Aronov 4 4
53rd= Paul Bowyer 4 4
53rd= Roger Bryant 4 4
53rd= Rob Cliffe 4 4
53rd= Jon Cooke 4 4
53rd= John Cox 4 4
53rd= Diana Damianova 4 4
53rd= Ben Green 4 4
53rd= Stephen Green 4 4
53rd= Gunnar Hallberg 2 1 1 4
53rd= Duncan Happer 4 4
53rd= Jim Mason 4 4
53rd= Alan Mayo 4 4
53rd= Vladimir Mihov 4 4
53rd= Ivan Nanev 4 4
53rd= Rod Oakford 4 4
53rd= Sue Oakford 4 4
53rd= Sandra Penfold 4 4
53rd= Malcolm Pryor 4 4
53rd= Nevena Senior 4 4
53rd= Cameron Small 4 4
53rd= Marc Smith 4 4
53rd= Peter Taylor 4 4
76th= Sally Brock 3 3
76th= Richard Creamer 3 3
76th= Chris Jagger 1 2 3
76th= Trevor Matthews 3 3
76th= Barry Myers 3 3
76th= Derek Patterson 2 1 3
76th= Catherine Seale 3 3
76th= Lynton Stock 3 3
84th= David Kendrick 2 2
84th= Simon Mostyn 2 2
84th= Martin Taylor 2 2
84th= Gerald Tredinnick 2 2
88th= John Atthey 1 1
88th= Sabine Auken 1 1
88th= Sarah Bell 1 1
88th= Diego Brenner 1 1
88th= Tim Chanter 1 1
88th= Paul Chapman 1 1
88th= Thomas Charlsen 1 1
88th= Patrick Collins 1 1
88th= Ian Draper 1 1
88th= Alex Gipson 1 1
88th= Paul Gipson 1 1
88th= Paul Hackett 1 1
88th= Bill Hirst 1 1
88th= Thor Erik Hoftaniska 1 1
88th= Filip Kurbalija 1 1
88th= Hemant Lall 1 1
88th= Peter Law 1 1
88th= Reese Milner 1 1
88th= Dror Padon 1 1
88th= Graham Pollack 1 1
88th= Alex Roberts 1 1
88th= Roy Welland 1 1
88th= Jeremy Willans 1 1
88th= H Wildsmith 1 1
88th= Nick Woodcock 1 1
88th= Sue Woodcock 1 1

Competition overview

Players will gain points based on finishing in the top places of the most prestigious events on the EBU calendar.

The player accumulating the most place points in the year will win the prize of £1000. In the event of a tie the prize will be shared.

For the purposes of the competition the 'year' is events which finish in the period 1st October to 30th September (some events may start before that date).

While this competition will appeal to those battling for the top prize, we also hope that it will prompt some friendly rivalries amongst those lower down the points list as they vie for bragging rights and aim to see their name listed alongside the game's elite.

In 2018/19 the tournaments and points awarded are as follows:

Teams Events Winner Runner-up Semifinals Quarterfinals
Gold Cup 16 8 4 1
Spring Fours 14 8 4 1
Winner Runner-up 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
Premier League (Division 1) 16 8 4 2
Crockfords 12 6 4 2 1 1 1 1
Four Stars Team - Summer Meeting 8 4 2 1
National Point-a-Board Teams 6 3 2 1
Pairs Events Winner Runner-up 3rd 4th 5th
Swiss Pairs - Summer Meeting 12 6 3 2 1
National Pairs 8 4 2 1
Guardian Trophy - Easter Congress 6 3 2 1
Two Star Pairs - Autumn Congress 6 3 2 1

In the event of a tie for any placings, the points for that and the lower position will be shared, even if the tie is split for other purposes, with the exception of the final award in which case the lowest award will be given to both pairs/teams. For example, a tie for 2nd and 3rd place in the National Pairs would see both pairs awarded 3 points - (4+2)/2. If two pairs tied for 4th in the National Pairs, all four players would receive 1 point.

2017/18 competition

Congratulations to Mike Bell, winner of the 2017-18 competition

1st Mike Bell 37 7th Chris Jagger 27.5
2nd= Alexander Allfrey 34 8th Tom Townsend 24
2nd= Tony Forrester 34 9th= Gunnar Hallberg 22
2nd= David Gold 34 9th= Phil King 22
2nd= Andrew Robson 34 9th= Andrew McIntosh 22
6th Graham Osborne 33 9th= Derek Patterson 22

The full list of points scorers can be seen here.

Final standings history

The complete tables are available here: