Event winners
The overall winner of each event in the EBU Spring Simultaneous Pairs, the EBED Autumn Simultaneous Pairs, and the British Simultaneous Pairs Events, won £50 per pair.
Event | Date | Pair |
British Winter Sim Pairs | Monday 6th January | Jonathan Liu & Ronald M Vass |
Tuesday 7th January | Andrew Scott & Liam Sheridan | |
Wednesday 8th January | Heidi Weatherby & Nigel McAlister | |
Thursday 9th January | Andy Wilson & Catherine Craig | |
Friday 10th January | Frances Hinden & Graham Osborne | |
British Spring Sim Pairs | Monday 7th April | Aleksandar Lishkov & Robert Gasser |
Tuesday 8th April | Tony Disley & Roger Penton | |
Wednesday 9th April | Tony Ratcliff & Julian Pottage | |
Thursday 10th April | Kong Luk & Murray Ferguson | |
Friday 11th April | Barry Dudley & David Alsford | |
EBU Spring Sim Pairs | Tuesday 6th May | Steve Codling & Frits Van der Lee |
Wednesday 7th May | Jack Stocken & Simon Stocken | |
Thursday 8th May | Peggy Bennet & Stephen Rotherham | |
Friday 9th May | Prem Newman & Derek Tisbury | |
Monday 12th May | Malcolm Richard Oddy & Bob Guille | |
British Summer Sim Pairs | Monday 28th July | Saleem Sachak & Irene Fine|
Tuesday 29th July | Steve Bourton & Julia Brough | |
Wednesday 30th July | Tracy Capal & Gary Hyett | |
Thursday 31st July | David Stretton & Richard Payne | |
Friday 1st August | Graham Osborne & Frances Hinden | |
EBED Autumn Sim Pairs | Monday 8th September | Aileen Cunningham & Chris Stenning |
Tuesday 9th September | Pamela Taylor & Clive Richardson | |
Wednesday 10th September | Jackie Davies & John Neville | |
Thursday 11th September | Malcolm Dawson & David Thompson | |
Friday 12th September | Ponnampalam Yogeswaran & Kiku Lester||
British Autumn Sim Pairs | Monday 6th October | Sarah Cowell & Clive Ashton |
Tuesday 7th October | Nick Peel & Malcolm Robinson | |
Wednesday 8th October | Andy Ridgers & Sheena Lanham | |
Thursday 9th October | Kenneth Hassell & Ian Kane |
Pairs prize draw winners
The winners were selected at random from all heat winners. The selection was made at the 2014 AGM.
The pair which achieved the best score within their club in any event were entered in to the draw. This therefore included the heat winners of all EBU organised events – i.e. the EBU Spring Simultaneous Pairs, the EBED Autumn Simultaneous Pairs, the British Simultaneous Pairs Events, the Bridge England Simultaneous Pairs, and the Club Stratified Simultaneous Pairs.
Players | Club | |
1st Prize - £1000 per pair | David Cairns & Reg Underwood (pictured above) | Horsham Bridge Club |
2nd Prize - £500 per pair | Trish Davis & Pam Roxburgh | Grantown on Spey Bridge Club |
3rd Prize - £200 per pair | Ann Edwards & Sandy Anderson | Peebles Bridge Club |
Runners-up prizes - £100 per pair | Ron Seabrook & Pat Harrington | Lowestoft Bridge Club |
Mark Goddard & Leah Goddard | Nottingham Bridge Club | |
Eric Kresner & Denise Kresner | Woodberry Bridge Club | |
Reg Hornsey & Tony Watson | Wearside Bridge Club | |
Chris Forbes & Jo Copping | Brecon Bridge Club | |
Ron Vogt & Roger Pechey | Beckenham Bridge Club | |
Maureen Weightman & Helen Long | Kelso Bridge Club | |
Sue Pulley & Roger Grimsdick | Bawburgh Bridge Club | |
Jean Letley & John Walker | Maidstone Bridge Club | |
Alan Patterson & Ivor Wallis | Middlesbrough Bridge Club | |
Rupert Timpson & Andrew Wells | Chipping Norton Bridge Club | |
Martyn Jordan & Sam Botfield | Reading Bridge Club | |
Saleem Sachak & Irene Fine | Leyton Green Duplicate Bridge Club | |
Steve Knight & Graham Boardman | Ripon City Bridge Club | |
Margaret Rastin & Lorraine Butler | Billericay Mayflower Bridge Club |
Club prize draw winners
The winners were selected at random from all host clubs. The selection was made at the 2014 AGM.
Every club which entered a heat of any EBU organised event – i.e. the EBU Spring Simultaneous Pairs, the EBED Autumn Simultaneous Pairs, the British Simultaneous Pairs Events, the Bridge England Simultaneous Pairs, and the Club Stratified Simultaneous Pairs - were included in the draw, with one entry for each heat held. There was no limit on the number of prizes which could be won.
Club | County | |
1st Prize - £1000 | West Sussex Bridge Club | Sussex |
2nd Prize - £500 | Wimbledon Bridge Club | Surrey |
3rd Prize - £200 | Island Bridge Club | Hants & IOW |
Runners-up prizes - £100 | Chalfont Bridge Club | Berks & Bucks |
Kelso Bridge Club | Scotland | |
St. Leonards Bridge Club | Sussex | |
New Amersham Bridge Club | Berks & Bucks | |
Hedge End Bridge Club | Hants & IOW | |
Droitwich Spa Bridge Club | Worcestershire | |
Manchester Bridge Club | Manchester | |
Bude Bridge Club | Cornwall | |
St. Leonards Bridge Club | Sussex | |
Lerwick Bridge Club | Scotland | |
Dorking Bridge Club | Surrey | |
Maidstone Bridge Club | Kent | |
Hereford Bridge Club | Herefordshire | |
Island Bridge Club | Hants & IOW | |
Deva Bridge Club | Merseyside/Cheshire |