Player of the Year Championship

2018-19 competition

Gold Cup Autumn Congress Prem League P-a-B Teams National Pairs Easter Pairs Spring Fours Summer Festival Swiss Pairs 4 Star Teams Crockfords Cup Total
1st= Glyn Liggins 16 8 24
2nd= Alexander Allfrey 16 16
2nd= Mike Bell 16 16
2nd= Simon Cope 16 16
2nd= Peter Crouch 16 16
2nd= Tony Forrester 16 16
2nd= David Gold 16 16
2nd= Zia Mahmood 16 16
2nd= Marion Michielsen 16 16
2nd= Graham Osborne 16 16
2nd= Andrew Robson 16 16
2nd= Anita Sinclair 16 16
13th= David Bakhshi 8 8
13th= Brian Callaghan 8 8
13th= Janet de Botton 8 8
13th= Heather Dhondy 8 8
13th= Jeremy Dhondy 8 8
13th= Espen Erichsen 8 8
13th= Artur Malinowski 8 8
13th= Ian Pagan 8 8
13th= Tom Townsend 8 8
22nd= Clive Owen 6 6
22nd= Brian Senior 6 6
24th= Paul Bowyer 4 4
24th= Roger Bryant 4 4
24th= Rob Cliffe 4 4
24th= Jon Cooke 4 4
24th= John Cox 4 4
24th= Ben Green 4 4
24th= Stephen Green 4 4
24th= Duncan Happer 4 4
24th= Ankush Khandelwal 4 4
24th= Jim Mason 4 4
24th= Alan Mayo 4 4
24th= Ben Norton 4 4
24th= Malcolm Pryor 4 4
24th= Cameron Small 4 4
24th= Marc Smith 4 4
24th= Peter Taylor 4 4
40th= Richard Creamer 3 3
40th= Trevor Matthews 3 3
42nd= Andrew Black 2 2
42nd= Justin Hackett 2 2
42nd= Gunnar Hallberg 2 2
42nd= Phil King 2 2
42nd= Andrew McIntosh 2 2
42nd= Derek Patterson 2 2
42nd= Martin Taylor 2 2
42nd= Gerald Tredinnick 2 2
50th= Diego Brenner 1 1
50th= Justin Hackett 1 1
50th= Paul Hackett 1 1
50th= Alex Hydes 1 1
50th= Jeffrey Allerton 1 1
50th= John Atthey 1 1
50th= Michael Byrne 1 1
50th= Richard Chamberlain 1 1
50th= Patrick Collins 1 1
50th= Paul Denning 1 1
50th= Ian Draper 1 1
50th= Keiran Dyke 1 1
50th= Jason Hackett 1 1
50th= Frances Hinden 1 1
50th= Bill Hirst 1 1
50th= Chris Jagger 1 1
50th= Filip Kurbalija 1 1
50th= Peter Law 1 1
50th= David Mossop 1 1
50th= Richard Plackett 1 1
50th= Patrick Shields 1 1
50th= Jeremy Willans 1 1
50th= Nick Woodcock 1 1
50th= Sue Woodcock 1 1

Competition overview

Players will gain points based on finishing in the top places of the most prestigious events on the EBU calendar.

The player accumulating the most place points in the year will win the prize of £1000. In the event of a tie the prize will be shared.

For the purposes of the competition the 'year' is events which finish in the period 1st October to 30th September (some events may start before that date).

While this competition will appeal to those battling for the top prize, we also hope that it will prompt some friendly rivalries amongst those lower down the points list as they vie for bragging rights and aim to see their name listed alongside the game's elite.

In 2018/19 the tournaments and points awarded are as follows:

Teams Events Winner Runner-up Semifinals Quarterfinals
Gold Cup 16 8 4 1
Spring Fours 14 8 4 1
Winner Runner-up 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
Premier League (Division 1) 16 8 4 2
Crockfords 12 6 4 2 1 1 1 1
Four Stars Team - Summer Meeting 8 4 2 1
National Point-a-Board Teams 6 3 2 1
Pairs Events Winner Runner-up 3rd 4th 5th
Swiss Pairs - Summer Meeting 12 6 3 2 1
National Pairs 8 4 2 1
Guardian Trophy - Easter Congress 6 3 2 1
Two Star Pairs - Autumn Congress 6 3 2 1

In the event of a tie for any placings, the points for that and the lower position will be shared, even if the tie is split for other purposes, with the exception of the final award in which case the lowest award will be given to both pairs/teams. For example, a tie for 2nd and 3rd place in the National Pairs would see both pairs awarded 3 points - (4+2)/2. If two pairs tied for 4th in the National Pairs, all four players would receive 1 point.

2017/18 competition

Congratulations to Mike Bell, winner of the 2017-18 competition

1st Mike Bell 37 7th Chris Jagger 27.5
2nd= Alexander Allfrey 34 8th Tom Townsend 24
2nd= Tony Forrester 34 9th= Gunnar Hallberg 22
2nd= David Gold 34 9th= Phil King 22
2nd= Andrew Robson 34 9th= Andrew McIntosh 22
6th Graham Osborne 33 9th= Derek Patterson 22

The full list of points scorers can be seen here.

Final standings history

The complete tables are available here: