Schools’ Cup
Winners:
Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boys School “A”
Dylan Dissanayake, Jonathan Clark, Kripa Panchagnula, Jack Ronayne
In the final they beat, by 15 IMPs,
Loughborough Grammar School “B”
Ben Norton, Sam Parry, Surendran Harendra, Ben Palmer
For the Third Place Play Off,
Loughborough Grammar School “A”
Jamie Herring, Hugo Kirby, Matthew Harrison, Aaron Morse
beat, by 20 IMPs,
Manchester Grammar School “A”
Jacob Huggins, Alex Conbe, Rhiju Chatterjee, Jamie Mackillop
In the Semi-finals, Haberdashers “A” beat Loughborough “A” by 8 IMPs, and
Loughborough “B” beat Manchester Grammar by 55 IMPs
Schools’ Plate and Harry Scully Trophy
The remaining teams eligible for the Schools’ Cup and Schools’ Plate (by having team members all from the same school) and the teams eligible for the Harry Scully Trophy (by having team members from different schools) played two matches of Swiss Teams in Session 2, with carry-forward scores from the Session 1 Multiple Teams
Swiss Teams Results:
1st - 68 VP Saint Benedict CVA, Landau Forte Collage, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School
Bethany Madden, Harry Madden, Gideon Harvey, Daniel Winter
HARRY SCULLY WINNERS
2nd - 65 VP St Pauls “A”
Theo Heymann, Nicholas Heymann, Meng Chen Li, Joe Benton
SCHOOLS’ PLATE WINNERS
3rd= - 63 VP Fulford, West Midlands BC
Andy Cope, Elizabeth Gahan, Phil Nesom, (Teacher)
3rd= - 63 VP Haberdashers’ Aske’s Grammar School “C”
Janthula Ranchagoda, Nikhil Chavda, Roger Ren, Krishiv Desai
5th - 61 VP Wrekin College, Adams Grammar School, St. Aiden’s
David Burkinshaw, David Fennamore, Matthew Boyce, James Warner
6th - 50 VP Haberdashers’ Aske’s Grammar School “B”
Eshan Singhal, Max Spiro, Sarav Tibb, Daniel Hyman
7th - 47 VP Queen Elizabeth Grammar School - Horncastle
Aaron Hutton, David Dichmont, Freddie Payne, Stefan Mills
8th - 37 VP Manchester Grammar School B
Sinan Erturk, Sarmed Al-Asady, Billy Kershaw, Kamran Khan
9th - 32 VP St Pauls “B”
Theo Tanner, Julius Bannister, Ben Shindler-Glass, Daniel Halstead
Minibridge
1st - 75% Jack Bratley & James Ruxton
2nd= - 41.67% Ethan Swithenbank & Grace Fisher
2nd= - 41.67% Ella Peacock & Becky Quinton
2nd= - 41.67% Tom Sutton & Corey Eastwood