Women's Trials

2019/20 trials

2020 Lady Milne Trials

The Lady Milne Trophy takes place 17th-19th April 2020, in Hilton by Doubletree, Paradise Way, Coventry CV2 2ST.

12 Pairs have qualified from the Pre Trials to the finals.

Participants for Lady Milne Trial 2020

Nicola Smith & Sarah Bell
Sarah Teshome & Catherine Jagger
Catherine Curtis & Christine Jepson
Ewa Kater & Malgorzata Sawicka
Claire Robinson & Heather Bakhshi
Helen Erichsen & Fiona Brown
Dinah Caplan & Catherine Draper
Anne Rosen & Nevena Senior
Sandy Davies & Carole Kelly
Sally Brock & Gilly Cardiff
Qian Li & Susanna Gross
Lyn Fry & Lizzie Godfrey

The Trial will take place on 25th - 26th January 2020 at the West Midlands Bridge Club.

Entries for the 2020 Lady Milne have now closed.

The Trials will consist of a Pre-Trial and a Trial.

The Pre-Trial will take place on 11th and 12th January 2020 at the Young Chelsea Bridge Club. The Trial will take place on 25th - 26th January 2020 at the West Midlands Bridge Club.

Entries received

Sally Brock & Gilly Cardiff
Diana Nettleton & Marusa Gold
Deborah Sandford & Kath Stynes
Hanna Tuus & Alexandra Birchall
India Leeming & Sue Johnson
Anne Rosen & Nevena Senior
Qian Li & Susanna Gross
Claire Robinson & Heather Bakhshi
Soheila Munro & Elisabeth Bingham
Daisy Dillon & Laura Érsek
Megan Jones & Dido Coley
Nicola Smith & Sarah Bell
Dinah Caplan & Catherine Draper
Sandy Davies & Carole Kelly
Catherine Curtis & Christine Jepson
Lyn Fry & Lizzie Godfrey
Rowena Clow & Hannah Cornfield
Allison Green & Bridget Rampton
Sarah Teshome & Catherine Jagger
Helen Erichsen & Fiona Brown
Ewa Kater & Malgorzata Sawicka
Tracy Capal & Catherine Seale
Venetia Anoyrkatis & Sally Anoyrkatis
Jackie Pye & Sue Woodcock

2019 Results

2020 European Women's Trials

The event is held at Young Chelsea Bridge club on the 3rd – 5th January (stage 1) and 17th – 20th January(stage 2).

The European team's championships are the 17th – 27th June. Entries have now closed.

Second Stage: Participants

Diana Nettleton & Marusa Gold
Pauline Cohen & Lizzie Godfrey
Claire Robinson & Heather Bakhshi
Debbie Sandford & Kath Stynes
Kitty Teltscher & Nevena Senior
Sally Brock & Fiona Brown
Gillian Fawcett & Catherine Draper
Nicola Smith & Sarah Bell

Pairs exempt from the second stage

Sally Brock & Fiona Brown
Gillian Fawcett & Catherine Draper
Nicola Smith & Sarah Bell

Entries received

Claire Robinson & Heather Bakhshi
Diana Nettleton & Marusa Gold
Debbie Sandford & Kath Stynes
Hanna Tuus and Alexandra Birchall
Daisy Dillon & Laura Érsek
Kitty Teltscher & Nevena Senior
Nicola Smith & Sarah Bell
Anne Rosen & Catherine Curtis
Gillian Fawcett & Catherine Draper
Sally Brock & Fiona Brown
Pauline Cohen and Lizzie Godfrey

The Women’s Olympiad Trials

The format is a three-day round-robin followed by a two-day final (or, if at least nine teams enter, a one-day semi-final and a one-day final). If entries are small the Committee may reduce the length of one or both stages.

The Women’s Olympiad Trials are held on the 22nd – 26th May, venue TBA.

Entries are open for all and are to be taken in teams. Entry fee is £440 per team please enter by 5pm May 1st 2020