Venice Cup

The Venice Cup is a biennial world championship tournament for national teams of Women who have qualified from their zonal championship. The event started in 1974 and was first held in Venice.

Year Venue Country Players
1974 Venice, Italy USA Dorothy Truscott, Emma Jean Hawes, Carol Sanders, Betty Ann Kennedy, Marietta Passell, Betty Cohn, NPC: Ruth McConnell
No GB Team
1976 Monte Carlo USA Dorothy Truscott, Emma Jean Hawes, Carol Sanders, Betty Ann Kennedy, Gail Moss, Jacqui Mitchell, NPC: Ruth McConnell, Coach: Peter Pender
GB: 2nd Charley Esterson, Nicola Smith, Fritzi Gordon, Sandra Landy, Rixi Markus, Rita Oldroyd, NPC: Graham Cooke
1978 New Orleans, USA USA Dorothy Truscott, Emma Jean Hawes, Mary Jane Farrell, Marilyn Johnson, Gail Moss, Jacqui Mitchell, NPC: Ruth McConnell, Coach: Steve Altman
No GB team
1981 New York, USA Great Britain Nicola Gardener (Smith), Sandra Landy, Sally Sowter (Brock), Pat Davies, Maureen Dennison, Diana Williams, NPC: Derek Rimington
1985 San Paulo, Brazil Great Britain Nicola Smith, Sandra Landy, Sally Horton (Brock), Pat Davies, Michelle Brunner, Gillian Scott-Jones, NPC: Grattan Endicott, Coach: Gus Calderwood
1987 Ocho Rios Jamaca USA Judi Radin, Kathie Wei, Lynn Deas, Beth Palmer, Cheri Bjerkan, Juanita Chambers
No GB team
1989 Perth Australia USA Kitty Bethe, Margie Gwozdzinski, Karen McCallum, Kerri Shuman, Lynn Deas, Beth Palmer, NPC: Dorothy Truscott
No GB team
1991 Yokohama, Japan USA Lynn Deas, Stasha Cohen, Sue Picus, Sharon Osberg, Nell Cahn, Nancy Passell, NPC: Kathie Wei
5th: GB Jill Casey, Liz McGowan, Vi Mitchell, Sandra Penfold, Jane Preddy, Kay Preddy NPC: Mark Horton
1993 Santiago, Chile USA Sharon Osberg, Sue Picus, Jill Meyers, Kay Meyers, Kay Schulle, Kerri Sanborn, Karen McCallum, NPC: Jo Morse
No GB team
1995 Beijing, China Germany Daniela Von Arnim, Sabine Auken, Karin Caesar, Marianne Moegel, Pony Nehmert, Andrea Rauscheid, NPC: Klaus Reps
9th: GB Sally Anoyrkatis, Heather Dhondy, Sandra Landy, Liz McGowan, Sandra Penfold, Abbey Smith NPC: Tony Priday Coach David Burn
1997 Hammamet, Tunisia USA Jill Meyers, Randi Montin, Tobi Sokolow, Mildred Breed, Marinesa Letizia, Lisa Berkowitz, NPC: Sue Picus
5th: GB Pat Davies, Heather Dhondy, Michele Handley, Sandra Landy, Liz McGowan, Nicola Smith
2000 Bermuda Netherlands Bep Vriend, Marijke van der Pas, Jet Pasman, Anneke Simons, Martine Verbeek, Wietske van Zwol, NPC: Ed Franken, Coach: Chris Niemeijer
GB: 11th Pat Davies, Heather Dhondy, Sandra Landy, Liz McGowan, Nicola Smith, Abbey Smith NPC: Jimmie Arthur Coach: Phil King
2001 Paris, France Germany Daniela von Arnim, Sabine Auken, Pony Nehmert, Andrea Rauscheild, Katrin Farwig, Barbara Hackett, NPC: Christoph Kemmer, Coach: Jorg Fritsche
5th=: England Sally Brock, Michelle Brunner, Heather Dhondy, Rhona Goldenfield, Margaret James, Nicola Smith, NPC: Jimmie Arthur Coach: Alan Mould
2003 Monte Carlo USA Jill Blanchard-Levin, Betty Ann Kennedy, Sue Picus, Janice Seamon-Molson, Tobi Sokolow, Katherine Wei-Sender, NPC: Kent Massie
10th: England Michelle Brunner, Heather Dhondy, Rhona Goldenfield, Sandra Penfold, Nevena Senior, Nicola Smith NPC: Jimmie Arthur Coach: Alan Mould
2005 Monte Carlo 1st France France Benedicte Cronier, Catherine Saul, Nathalie Frey, Daniele Gaviard, Vanessa Reess, Sylvie Willard NPC: Gerard Tissot.
5th: England Sally Brock, Michelle Brunner, Heather Dhondy, Rhona Goldenfield, Nicola Smith, Kitty Teltscher, NPC: Alan Mould Coach: Christine Duckworth
2007 Shanghai, China 1st USA1 Jill Levin, Irina Levitina, Jill Meyers, Hansa Narasimhan, Debbie Rosenberg, Joanna Stansby, NPC: Gail Moss Greenberg
5th: England Michelle Brunner, Heather Dhondy, Rhona Goldenfield, Catherine Jagger, Nicola Smith, Sarah Teshome, NPC: Martin Jones, Coach: David Burn
2009 São Paulo, Brazil 1st China Yongling Dong, Yi Qian Liu, Ning Sun, Hongli Wang, Wen Fei Wang, Ru Yan Coach Ya Fu Lin
England: No team
2011 Veldhoven, Netherlands 1st France Veronique Bessis Benedicte Cronier Catherine D'Ovidio, Daniele Gaviard, Joanna Neve Sylvie Willard NPC: Thomas Bessis Coach: Romain Tambouret
4th: EnglandSally Brock, Fiona Brown, Heather Dhondy, Nevena Senior, Nicola Smith, Susan Stockdale, NPC: Martin Jones Coach: David Burn
2013 Bali Indonesia 1st USA2 Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Jill Levin, Jill Meyers, Janice Seamon-Molson, Jenny Wolpert, Migry zur-Campanile NPC: Sue Picus
2nd: England Sally Brock, Fiona Brown, Heather Dhondy, Nevena Senior, Nicola Smith, Susan Stockdale NPC: Jeremy Dhondy Coach: David Burn
2015 Chennai, India 1st France Debora Campagnano, Benedicte Cronier, Elisabeth Hugon, Vanessa Reess, Sylvie Willard, Joanna Zochowska, NPC: Laurent Thuillez
3rd: England Sally Brock, Fiona Brown, Heather Dhondy, Catherine Draper, Nevena Senior, Nicola Smith, NPC: Derek Patterson Coach: David Burn
2017 Lyon, France 1st China Yan Huang, Yan Liu, Yan Lu, Qi Shen, Nan Wang, Wen Fei Wang, coach NPC: Jianxin Wang, Coach Xiaojing Wang
2nd: England Sally Brock, Fiona Brown, Catherine Draper, Sandra Penfold Nevena Senior, Nicola Smith, NPC: Derek Patterson Coach: David Burn