The Autumn Congress Secondary Teams

for the Burlington Cup. The trophy was competed for in the 1940s and early 1950s by London Teams only and became the secondary teams trophy at the Autumn congress in the early 1950s.

Last updated 27 March 2017

Year Players
1946 Dr Stern’s team
1947 Maurice Harrison-Gray’s team
1948 Doris Lady Rhodes, Rixi Markus, Standish Booker, Sidney Lee
1949 Doris Lady Rhodes, Rixi Markus, Standish Booker, Sidney Lee
1950 Dr Hans Leist, Fritzi Gordon, Melvyn Rockfelt, Albert Rose
1951 Joel Tarlo, Lewis Ellison, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples
1952 LF Jones, PA Browne, Miss Coen, R Varley
1953 Fritzi Gordon, Melvyn Rockfelt, Peter Swinnerton-Dyer, Claude Rodrigue
1954 Fritzi Gordon, Sidney Lee, Standish Booker, E Meyer
1955 Miss P Nye, JP Gibson, J Hibbert, J Griffiths
1956 CG Ainger, Mrs CG Ainger, EG Broadbent, IT Minhinnick
1957 Harry St J Ingram, Douglas Smerdon, Bobby Franses, Jack Albuquerque
1958 Brinda Gordon, Alfred Easey, C Griffiths, John Spurway
1959 Marjorie Hiron, Alan Hiron, Eric Silverstone, Ronald Crown
1960 Tony Priday, Michael Wolach, Peter Swinnerton-Dyer, Albert Dormer
1961 Mrs P Forbes, Kenneth Konstam, Standish Booker, Sidney Lee
1962 Fritzi Gordon, Paul Gordon, Jack Albuquerque, Jeremy Flint
1963 Dolorosa Shammon (Fox), W Auhagen Mr Messere, Mrs Messere
1964 Joe Amsbury, M Saunders, Keith Stanley, Gerard Faulkner
1965 Carl Hille, Joe Amsbury, J Stachowitz, T Cechocki
1966 Alfred Easey, Mrs A Easey, Bobby Franses, Ian Franses
1967 Mary Edwards, J Kortwright, Mrs M Krauth, J Boyd-Barratt
1968 AL Della-Porta, Pip Della-Porta, GCH Fox, Betty Fox
1969 Not known
1970 Not known
1971 RR Allen, Joe Dinnen, Geoff Cronin, Chris Melluish
1972 Geoffrey Breskal, Martin Hoffman, Jack Nunes, Barry Posner, David Edwin, Maurice Esterson
1973 Chris Duckworth, Ian Gardiner, Richard Palmer, Joe Halmai
1974 Chris Duckworth, Richard O’Reilly, Nick Press, M Rice
1975 Nick Press, Trevor Ward, N Elliott, Hugh Norman
1976 Jack Nunes, John Sadler, Douglas Smerdon, Tony Waterlow
1977 Jette Henriksen (Bailey), Alan Bailey, Geoff Cronin, Hugh Norman
1978 Malcolm Harris, Uriah Jacobsen, MR Sheridan, David Walker
1979 A Letts, AJ Morris, Mick Carrington, T Wills
1980 Tony Eastgate, Alfred Dalton, Rolf Alexander, Nick Barlow
1981 Steve Preston, Marc Smith, MT Lowcock, MAT Smith
1982 D Dligh, R Plaskett, MT Lowcock, MAT Smith
1983 Alan Kay, Pete Nicholls, Dave Walker, Uriah Jacobson
1984 Danny Roth, Cecil Leighton, Maurice Leighton, Don Sirkett
1985 D Holland, D Ryan, C Derby, C Morris
1986 Andrew Thompson, Douglas Smerdon, Ray Robinson, Mike Vail
1987 N Smith, Mrs R Bavin, M Durant, S Cearns
1988 Brian Callaghan, Rob Cliffe, Christine Duckworth, Lynn Hayes
1989 D. Moir, F Wright, A Luckhurst, P Brereton
1990 Tim Rees, Andrew MacNair, David Harris, Jon Williams
1991 Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick, Neil Rosen, Joe Sivayogan
1992 Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick, Neil Rosen, Joe Sivayogan
1993 Roger Jackson, Tony Gordon, John Cuthbert, Graham Moore
1994 Stuart Sather, Gwyneth Sather, Peter Bentley, Detta Bentley
1995 Marc Smith, Philip Glanville, Julian Pottage, Lawrence Young
1996 Event abandoned because of a power cut
1997 Celia Oram, Derek Oram, John Cuthbert, Graham Moore
1998 Brian Goalby, Tim Brierley, A White, Miles Cowling
1999 Jeremy Dhondy, Filip Kurbalija, Mike Pownall, Peter Goodman
2000 Gaby Mollart, Ms A Grzesiak, A White, Miles Cowling
2001 P Kent, Ms K Kent, Ms M Lawrenson, D Park
2002 Brian Senior, Geoffrey Wolfarth, Ros Wolfarth, Nevena Senior
2003 Peter Kaufmann, Harold Schogger, Malcolm Harris, Maria Budd
2004 Ralph Smith, Lesley Smith, Andy Smith, Cathy Smith
2005 Jeremy Dhondy, Filip Kurbalija, Alan Kay, Tim Rees
2006 Gylfi Baldursson & Sigurdur Thorsteinsson, Helgi Sigurdsson & Helgi Jonsson (picture)
2007 Bill Gardner, Nes Charles, John Griffiths, Graham Pollack (picture)
2008 Dan Crofts, David Stevenson, Rob Lawy, Duncan Cairns (picture)
2009 Ken Forsyth, David Jones, Nick Stevens, Garry Watson
2010 Roland Gronau, David Wing, Chrys Poole, Steve Lee (picture)
2011 Ben Green, John Holland, Michael Byrne, Duncan Happer
2012 Sarah O’Connor (Bell), Sinead Bird, Jorrit Schaffer, Michael Goetze (picture)
2013 Paul Hackett, Roger O’Shea, Barbara Hackett, Justin Hackett, Jason Hackett (picture)
2014 Dan McIntosh, Alex Gauld, Angus Simpson, Claire Robinson (picture)
2015 Ian Roberts, Alan Oddie, Giles Ip, Gabriel Ip (picture)
2016 Alistair Kent, Gunnar Hallberg, Andrew McIntosh, Andrew Black (picture)