Junior Channel Trophy

Last updated 9th March 2017

This event for Juniors stated in 1985 with one series and has since had added an U21 and U26 Women’s Series.

The trophy for the event was presented by the British Bridge League

The event involves England, France, Belgium and The Netherlands. Until 1999 the England team was a Great Britain team.

U26 Series

Year Team
1985 1st John Pottage & Marc Smith, Peter Crouch & Jon Hill, Ian Popplestone & Jim Mason NPC Raymond Brock
1986 2nd Peter Crouch & John Pottage, Joe Fawcett & Ian Popplestone, Gerald Tredinnick & Stuart Tredinnick NPC Raymond Brock
1987 1st Paul Beckenham & Tony Ratcliff, Gerald Tredinnick & Stuart Tredinnick, Neil Rosen & Derek Patterson NPC Raymond Brock
1988 1st Phil Souter & Ian Pagan, Cameron Small & Vernon Gaskell, John Hobson & Derek Patterson NPC Richard fleet
1989 Not Known
1990 Not Known
1991 Not Known
1992 Not Known
1993 2nd Peter Dunsby & Harry Anoyrkatis,Danny Davies & Phil Souter NPC David Burn
1994 3rd Danny Davies & David Bakhshi, Tom Townsend & Jon Cooke, Martin Jones & Mark Bratley NPC Harry Anoyrkatis
1995 3rd David Bakhshi & Simon Pollack, Paula Leslie & Suzanne Cohen NPC Liz McGowan
1996 2nd Ed Sheldon & David Bakhshi, Martin Jones & Abbey Walker(Smith), Ed Foster & Matthew Foster NPC Michael Ashe
1997 3rd Paul Fernhead & Alex Fernhead, David Bakhshi & Ed Sheldon, Rob Cooke & Ian Richardson NPC Liz McGowan
1998 4th Graham Hazel & Jon Green, Lior Zivan & Catherine Ashment (Jagger), I Gregg & K Fung NPC Liz McGowan
1999 4th Keith Bennett & Richard Hillman, David Gold & Richard Probst, Rachel Wade & Lior Zivan NPC Steve Eginton
2000 2nd Gareth Birdsall & Rachel Wade, Ollie Burgess & Andrew Woodcock, David Gold & Alex Hydes NPC Jon Green
2001 Gareth Birdsall & Ollie Burgess, David Gold & Alex Hydes, Ed Levy & Andrew Woodcock NPC: Phil King
2002 Not Known
2003 2nd Michael Byrne & Alex Morris, Ben Green & Duncan Happer, Ed Levy & Andrew Woodcock NPC Mel Starkings
2004 3rd Andrew Bamford & Mark Goddard, Michael Byrne & Alex Morris, Ben Green & Duncan Happer NPC Paul Bowyer
2005 4th John Atthey & Chris Owen, David Collier & Mark Reeve, Ben Green & Duncan Happer NPC Steve Eginton
2006 4th Dave Cropper & Susan Stockdale (Norton), Stuart Haring & Simon Cope, Tom Slater & Andrew Murphy NPC Mel Starkings
2007 3rd Alex Morris & Mike Bell, Ed Jones & Ben Paske, John Atthey & Chris Owen
NPC Steve Eginton
2008 3rd Mike Bell & Adam Hickman, Chris Owen & John Atthey, Ed Jones & Ben Paske
NPC Simon Cope
2009 1st Tom Paske & Ed Jones, Ben Paske, & Graeme Robertson, Alice Kaye & James Paul NPC Simon Cope
2010 3rd Graeme Robertson & Ben Paske, Dan McIntosh & Alice Kaye, Chris Owen & Tom Dessain NPC Simon Cope
2011 3rd Tom Rainforth & David Williams, Dan McIntosh & James Paul, Ed Jones & Basil Letts NPC David Gold
2012 3rd Basil Letts, Shivam Shah, Rob Myers, James Thrower, Tom Paske, Graeme Robertson, David Gold
2013 1st Alex Roberts, Shivam Shah, Kyle Lam, Simon Spencer, Toby Nonnenmacher, Michael Alishaw NPC Mike Bell
2014 3rd James Paul, Alex Roberts, Tommy Brass, Ankush Khandelwal, Toby Nonnenmacher, Michael Alishaw NPC Mike Bell
2015 3rd Shivam Shah, Freddie Illingworth, Alex Roberts, Ankush Khandelwal, Toby Nonnenmacher, Michael Alishaw NPC Alan Shillitoe
2016 2nd Shivam Shah, Alex Roberts, Will Roper, Alex Birchall, Stephen Kennedy, Michael Alishaw NPC Alan Shillitoe (picture)

U21 Series

Year Team
1993 2nd Abbey Walker (Smith) & David Bakhshi, Catherine Ashment (Jagger) & Sarah Waddington, Ed Sheldon & Gavin Jordan NPC Su Burn (King)
1994 2nd Lior Zivan & B Zalin, Jonathan Starkings & Gary Clarke, Graham Hazel & Abbey Walker (Smith) NPC Phil King
1995 Abbey Walker (Smith) & Graham Hazel, Alex Hydes & Mark Teltscher, Simon Budd & Gary Clarke NPC Richard Fleet
1996 Simon Budd & Richard Probst, Alex Hydes & Mark Teltscher, Bea McLeod & Rachel Wade NPC Tom Townsend
1997 Richard Probst & Dafydd Jones, Alex Hydes & Jonathan Starkings, Rachel Wade & Simon Budd NPC David Harris
1998 Andrew Woodcock & Alex Hydes, G Marshall & R Carr, Jeniev Shah & Richard Corliss NPC Phil King
1999 Ollie Burgess & Andrew Woodcock, Ben Handley-Pritchard & Alex Hydes, Duncan Happer & Susan Stockdale (Norton) NPC Phil King
2000 1st John Atthey & Ben Handley-Pritchard, Duncan Happer & Susan Stockdale (Norton), Reignolde Mahoubian-Jones & Greg Moss NPC Phil King
2001 John Atthey & Ben Green, Duncan Happer & Susan Stockdale (Norton), Jonathan de Souza & Paul Wilson NPC Mel Starkings
2002 Not known
2003 4th Philip Andrews & Michael Graham, John Atthey & Laura MacDougall, Ollie Burgess & Sarah Pinchbeck NPC Phil King
2004 1st John Atthey & Chris Owen, Michael Graham & Shivam Shah (1), Ed Jones & Dave Rogers NPC Mel Starkings
2005 2nd Ed Jones & David Rogers, Ben Paske & Tom Paske, Tom Rainforth & James Thrower NPC Mel Starkings
2006 2nd Ben Paske & Tom Paske, Ed Jones & Bing Yang, James Thrower & Tom Rainforth
NPC Michael Byrne
2007 1st James Paul & Graeme Robertson, Adam Hickman & Tom Paske, Dan McIntosh
NPC Michael Byrne
2008 2nd James Paul, Dan McIntosh, Graeme Robertson, Tom Paske. Shivam Shah
NPC Alan Shillitoe
2009 Shivam Shah, Tommy Brass, Simon Spencer, Basil Letts, Anurag Aggarwal NPC Alan Shillitoe
2010 3rd Shivam Shah & Basil Letts, Tommy Brass & Alex Roberts, Simon Spencer & Ankush Khandelwal NPC Michael Byrne
2011 3rd Toby Nonnenmacher & Michael Alishaw, Freddie Illingworth & Chris Huber, Shivam Shah & Alex Roberts NPC Michael Byrne
2012 1st Freddie Illingworth, Chris Huber, Toby Nonnenmacher, Michael Alishaw, Chris Derrick, Will Roper NPC Michael Byrne
2013 4th Freddie Illingworth & Ben Norton, George Siddens & Oliver Powell, Jon Derrick & Nick Dean NPC Michael Byrne
2014 3rd Freddie Illingworth, Ben Norton, Oliver Powell, Jonathan Derrick, Sam Behrens, Nick Dean NPC Michael Byrne
2015 1st Sam Behrens, Ben Norton, Liam Sanderson, Daniel Winter, Jonathan Clark, Kripa Panchagnula NPC Michael Byrne
2016 2nd Sam Behrens, Ben Norton, Liam Sanderson, Daniel Winter, Jonathan Clark, Kripa Panchagnula NPC Michael Byrne (picture)

(1) Shivam was 11 when he represented England in this match and was the youngest player to do so.

U26 Women

This series was added to the event in 1997

Year Team
2007 1st Fiona Brown & Susan Stockdale(Norton), Jennie Marvin & Elizabeth Roberts, Laura MacDougall & Alice Kaye NPC Sandra Landy
2008 2nd Fiona Brown, Alice Kaye, Liz Roberts, Jennie Marvin, Amy Stout, Emily Middleton NPC Sandra Landy
2009 3rd Sinead Bird & Sarah O’Connor (Bell), Laura MacDougall & Fiona Brown, Amy Stout & Emily Middleton NPC Susan Stockdale (Norton)
2010 4th Emily Middleton & Lavinia Constantin, Laura Bonney & Alex Birchall, Sarah O’Connor (Bell) & Amy Stout NPC Susan Stockdale (Norton)
2011 2nd Sarah O’Connor (Bell) & Sinead Bird, Emily Middleton & Lavinia Constantin NPC Alan Shillitoe
2012 2nd Sarah O’Connor (Bell), Sinead Bird, Kirstyn Fuller, Laura Bonney, Katy Lee, Alice Kaye NPC Alan Shillitoe
2013 4th Laura Covill & Alex Birchall, Katy Lee & Carina Negreanu NPC Alan Shillitoe
2014 2nd Laura Covill, Yvonne Wiseman, Carina Negreanu , Sinead Bird, Sarah O’Connor (Bell)
NPC Alan Shillitoe
2015 3rd Laura Covill, Helen Holmes, Katy Lee, Jasmine Bakhshi, Megan Jones, Liz Gahan
NPC Sarah O’Connor (Bell)
2016 2nd Laura Covill, Olivia Bailey, Yvonne Wiseman, Jasmine Bakhshi, Megan Jones, Liz Gahan NPC Bryony Youngs (picture)